Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance way points to Simrad

Old 08-02-2020, 02:09 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,105
Received 1,162 Likes on 651 Posts
Default Lowrance way points to Simrad

I have a Lowrance HDS gen 3 and am going to switch to Simrad Evo 3s shortly. Will my way points transfer by downloading them onto a micro sd card from the Lowrance then uploading them into the Simrad? Thanks
Old 08-02-2020, 03:48 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,952
Received 576 Likes on 440 Posts
Default

Yes exactly as you said.

Or you could back the HDS up wirelessly to the Link app, and then load the waypoints and settings from the Link app to the new Simrad.
Old 08-02-2020, 05:22 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,354
Likes: 0
Received 1,116 Likes on 906 Posts
Default

I'm now using the USR format version 5 when storing or transferring waypoints.
​​​​​
Likes:
Old 08-02-2020, 06:29 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mason Creek, Fl
Posts: 183
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I would save every version possible, some versions transfer waypoint symbols better than others. At least that is what I have found with Simrad to ExpertGPS.
Old 08-02-2020, 08:35 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,105
Received 1,162 Likes on 651 Posts
Default

I am not the most tech savvy person. I took pics of my way point coordinates with my phone today. That is my way way backup.
Old 08-03-2020, 03:35 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,952
Received 576 Likes on 440 Posts
Default

Simrad and Lowrance are both made by Navico, same parent company, same code used to write the units software, waypoints easily transferrable between them.

If you have a iPhone or a android smart phone, or an iPad or similar, download the Navico Link app to the phone/tablet.

This is how you then connect the HDS or Simrad to the app on the phone:Lowrances and Simrad backup to tablet/phone
  1. Turn unit on. Go into wifi menu and select connect to phone or tablet
  2. In tablet, go to settings, wifi and open. Wait and see the device appear on the list. Select it. If the first time it will ask for password. This can be found in the Lowrance/Simrad unit under network/info. Input the password there into the tablet/phone where indicated.
  3. Now open the Link app. Device should be listed. Tap it and the connection icon goes green when connected. If it doesnt connect, select Connect Manually from below the list of devices and check that the IP address is correct then select connect.
Then follow the options to backup the current unit. Then when you get the new unit, do the same thing to connect, then select restore from backup.

Its very quick and easy and avoids all that stuff about versions to save to the card etc.

Old 08-03-2020, 04:19 AM
  #7  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 1,116
Received 53 Likes on 50 Posts
Default

Some months ago I did a short video on how to link the Link app:
Old 08-03-2020, 12:26 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,105
Received 1,162 Likes on 651 Posts
Default

Thanks everyone
Old 04-16-2021, 12:45 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

will this work on a hds live and evo ss3
Old 04-16-2021, 12:55 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,354
Likes: 0
Received 1,116 Likes on 906 Posts
Default

Yes
Old 04-17-2021, 10:16 PM
  #11  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

From my experience, your waypoint information will transfer however SIMRAD has limited Waypoint symbols compared to Lowrance.
Old 04-18-2021, 12:55 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,354
Likes: 0
Received 1,116 Likes on 906 Posts
Default

The easiest way to transfer the waypoints is to connect the two units by Ethernet, then it will happen automatically.
Old 04-18-2021, 08:44 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,105
Received 1,162 Likes on 651 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Meggs View Post
From my experience, your waypoint information will transfer however SIMRAD has limited Waypoint symbols compared to Lowrance.
I was surprised to see the smaller amount of waypoint symbols for the Simrad.
Old 04-18-2021, 09:30 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winter Haven FL
Posts: 1,731
Received 632 Likes on 329 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by R Days View Post
I was surprised to see the smaller amount of waypoint symbols for the Simrad.
How many different symbols do you need? I have never used more than 5 and 3 gets used 90% of the time for me, fishing spot, dive spot, and dont go over there spots
Old 04-18-2021, 10:03 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,105
Received 1,162 Likes on 651 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ByrdmanFL View Post
How many different symbols do you need? I have never used more than 5 and 3 gets used 90% of the time for me, fishing spot, dive spot, and dont go over there spots
It was an observation more than a complaint.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.