Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance Carbon/HDS gen 2 interface

Old 06-29-2020, 07:58 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Northern British Columbia
Posts: 1,227
Received 154 Likes on 117 Posts
Default Lowrance Carbon/HDS gen 2 interface

I have a Lowrance Carbon at the helm as our main plotter. Am looking to add an HDS gen 2 unit on the rear deck for a clone screen of the main plotter. Will also be adding the point 1 gps antenna. Have the NMEA 2000 starter kit with extra T and drop cable on the way. Is the NMEA network enough to share the main plotters screen in the back or do I also need the ethernet cable installed between the 2 units? Have done some searching but info is mixed and not clear on the installation.
Old 06-29-2020, 10:44 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,354
Received 401 Likes on 313 Posts
Default

I dont think you want to ethernet a Carbon and Gen 2, because I believe that it forces the Carbon into legacy mode. Gen 3 is OK though.

To share maps between them you will need ethernet, NMEA2000 wont carry map data.

Likes:
Old 06-30-2020, 06:50 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Northern British Columbia
Posts: 1,227
Received 154 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
I dont think you want to ethernet a Carbon and Gen 2, because I believe that it forces the Carbon into legacy mode. Gen 3 is OK though.

To share maps between them you will need ethernet, NMEA2000 wont carry map data.
Thanks. Was not aware of that. Does that mean waypoints from the front mfd will not show up on the rear with just the NMEA? They both have the Navionics SD charts.
Was planning to mount the rear 12" unit just inside the rear cabin window for occasional trolling and prawning. Normally we are targeting and following specific depths. The unit will be powered down for the most part. If they are sharing the transducer and point 1, will it cause a problem with the newer unit?
Old 06-30-2020, 07:29 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Northern British Columbia
Posts: 1,227
Received 154 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

What is legacy mode? From everything I am finding online, the HDS gen 2, 3 and Carbon units are compatible with an ethernet cable. Have found references to legacy units (Gen 1 and prior) with the NMEA compatible devices like the point 1.
https://www.lowrance.com/en-ca/help-...uideId=003-991
Old 06-30-2020, 07:49 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 288
Received 28 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Ethernet...I have not experienced any issues and I am running the same config.
Likes:
Old 06-30-2020, 09:13 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,354
Received 401 Likes on 313 Posts
Default

Legacy mode means that when connected via ethernet, Carbon will lose much of the extra functionality that it normally has, and will revert to having the same functionality as the Gen 2.

In other words, they dont play nicely together and you will be back here complaining about problems.

Carbon with Gen 3 if OK BUT THE GEN 3 must be running the most recent software update.
Old 06-30-2020, 10:05 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Northern British Columbia
Posts: 1,227
Received 154 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Legacy mode means that when connected via ethernet, Carbon will lose much of the extra functionality that it normally has, and will revert to having the same functionality as the Gen 2.

In other words, they dont play nicely together and you will be back here complaining about problems.

Carbon with Gen 3 if OK BUT THE GEN 3 must be running the most recent software update.
I appreciate all of the input but am not a complainer. Maybe you have me mixed up with someone else? Just don't want to do anything that can cause another MFD failure.
I started with a 7 touch gen 2 bundle in 2014. It was replaced after 2 years under warranty. The refurbished unit it was replaced with failed 3 years later (2019). I was then offered an upgrade to the Carbon at a discount direct through Lowrance. A nice clean hds10 gen 2 (had mistaken it for 12 in my first post) was offered to me for a great price from a friend. It powered up and functions fine with the existing cables that the Carbon is running on. I don't use these devises to their full potential. Fishing and prawning mainly. Use the Navionics charts, sonar, waypoints, tracks and alarms while anchored. Just looking to add a second screen at the rear console. I will be adding the point 1 for the compass and a 4G radar not too far down the road. Will likely want to take advantage of the chart overlay at that point. Would only be using the radar on the front MFD with the gen 2 likely powered down. Just want to make sure it will all work together.
Old 06-30-2020, 10:54 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,354
Received 401 Likes on 313 Posts
Default

I didnt call you a complainer. Just trying to point out that it likely wont:

“Just want to make sure it will all work together.” Your last sentence above.

And I hope I am wrong but I think you wont be happy when it freezes up etc, is all.

You could go over onto Bass Boats Central and post your original question there. Plenty of info there. And guys who are far more knowledgeable about it than me, they will set you right.
Likes:
Old 07-01-2020, 04:35 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Northern British Columbia
Posts: 1,227
Received 154 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Thanks moonlighter for the heads up on BBC. Spent a couple hours looking over a bunch of their posts. Going to see if I can get my system running, for my purpose, with just the NMEA connection. Looks like it is the ethernet connection that can create the legacy problems with the carbon units. If it doesn't work out the way I want it to, will try the ethernet connection before adding another carbon in the off season.
Have found the Lowrance tech department to be good, but they always seem to talk me into sending them my head unit with a credit card number.
Mods can delete this link if not allowed, but here is a post I found pretty helpful.
HDS Compatibility Matrix

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.