Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Can airmar b744v 10 pin furuno be used with Raymarine dsm 300

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Can airmar b744v 10 pin furuno be used with Raymarine dsm 300

Old 06-29-2020, 08:31 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Aberdeen, NJ
Posts: 1,761
Received 60 Likes on 47 Posts
Default Can airmar b744v 10 pin furuno be used with Raymarine dsm 300

I've been using an airmar B744v throughhull transducer with an older Furuno gp7000f gps/fish finder. As I get older, I can't see the damn thing, especially when I split the screen. I just picked up a Raymarine c120w with dsm300 sounder module.

Is there an adapter that will allow me to use my 10 pin furuno transducer plug with the Raymarine? I really bought the c120w for GPS, but if I can also run sonar, that would be great. I am not in a position to change my transducer at this time, so I'll use the furuno for sonar if this won't work.
Thanks.

Last edited by dlevitt; 06-29-2020 at 08:40 PM.
Old 06-30-2020, 11:48 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,712
Received 495 Likes on 335 Posts
Default

According to the Gemeco adapter guide (https://www.gemeco.com/adapter10F.php), the Furuno 10-pin connector cannot be connected to a Raymarine DSM300 with an adapter. There are related threads on THT to give you some other ideas. B744V 10-pin to Axiom pro RVX 11-pin?
Old 06-30-2020, 02:51 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,032
Received 1,047 Likes on 845 Posts
Default

Airmar 600W transducers are the same for all brands so you can splice in a Raymarine connector.
Old 06-30-2020, 07:51 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,391
Received 496 Likes on 282 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Airmar 600W transducers are the same for all brands so you can splice in a Raymarine connector.
For the most part yes, raymarine does use a 3 wire speed sensor but most people use gps speed so I'd that is not important, splice in a raymarine transducer pigtail.

To that point though, there is not a specific plug and play adapter
Old 06-30-2020, 08:21 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Aberdeen, NJ
Posts: 1,761
Received 60 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mstyle8517 View Post
For the most part yes, raymarine does use a 3 wire speed sensor but most people use gps speed so I'd that is not important, splice in a raymarine transducer pigtail.

To that point though, there is not a specific plug and play adapter
Thanks Max. Speed from transducer is not an issue. I will use GPS. Glad to hear that this may be possible. Still may keep my gp7000f for sonar and use Raymarine for GPS. Good to have options.
Old 06-30-2020, 08:48 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Aberdeen, NJ
Posts: 1,761
Received 60 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mstyle8517 View Post
For the most part yes, raymarine does use a 3 wire speed sensor but most people use gps speed so I'd that is not important, splice in a raymarine transducer pigtail.

To that point though, there is not a specific plug and play adapter
Thanks Max. Speed from transducer is not an issue. I will use GPS. Glad to hear that this may be possible. Still may keep my gp7000f for sonar and use Raymarine for GPS. Good to have options.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.