Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Issues with Garmin

Old 02-14-2020, 06:18 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 156
Received 101 Likes on 46 Posts
Default Issues with Garmin

Installed a new garmin 1242xsv with the side Vu transom transducer. Works fine when cruising but once I get running on plane and stop where Iím fishing the depth just flashes and I canít figure it out. Iíve done a few suggested resets from Garmin but nothing. Anyone else had this type of issue?
Old 02-14-2020, 07:48 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin
Posts: 446
Received 150 Likes on 96 Posts
Default

I’ve got two of these, and haven’t had anything like what you describe. I assume you’re not side scanning while you’re running. We only use side scan at slow speed.
Old 02-14-2020, 07:49 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 362
Likes: 0
Received 95 Likes on 50 Posts
Default

Mine does that when I’m running too shallow
Old 02-15-2020, 03:45 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 156
Received 101 Likes on 46 Posts
Default

Yeah not side scanning at speed. The depth just starts flashing and then doesnít pick up when I slow down.
Old 02-15-2020, 08:28 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Beaufort NC
Posts: 5,540
Received 2,131 Likes on 1,049 Posts
Default

It sounds like a combination of a less than ideal installation and an often lengthy delay while the processor sorts out where the bottom is when the turbulence is reduced slowing hack down.

The first step is to analyze the installation and determine if it needs to be modified. Pictures will help the many experts here figure out if that's the root problem.

The second is to try selecting manual mode and setting the depth range to what you know it should be in the area you 're in. In auto mode the system can get confused by excessive turbulence and will try changing gain, sensitivity and depth ranges. Once these get way out of kilter it can take a long time for it to figure out the correct settings. If you manually select the correct depth and get a solid reading again, you can switch back to auto and it will readjust much quicker. This is not a fix, more of a temporary work around until the installation can be corrected.
Likes:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.