Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

SIMRAD GO12 XSE vs. GO9 XSE WiFi

Old 02-14-2020, 04:27 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 220
Likes: 0
Received 19 Likes on 13 Posts
Default SIMRAD GO12 XSE vs. GO9 XSE WiFi

Any insights on this?

I have a GO12 and a GO9, The GO9 has built-in WiFi whereby I can connect to a WiFi network.

The GO12 says, "There is no GoFree WI-FI-1 device connected" when I try to connect to a Wi-Fi network.

I had assumed these units were identical except for screen size.

They are both running version 18.3, Application 61.1.155, Platform 34.0-43-g97cd5075b

Here's the screen pictures:

First two pictures are the menus, GO9 first and then GO12. They look identical.





Tap Connect To A Wireless Hotspot on the GO9 and the list of WiFi networks comes up.




Tap Connect To A Wireless Hotspot on the GO12 and the "There is no GoFree WiFi-1 Device Connected" message comes up.



Any thoughts?


​​​​​​​
Old 02-14-2020, 05:28 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,608
Likes: 0
Received 665 Likes on 530 Posts
Default

The internal WiFi in GO12 is probably disabled. WiFi-1 is an external WiFi module which you don't have.
Old 02-14-2020, 06:18 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 220
Likes: 0
Received 19 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

So there is no option in the GO12 to turn on the internal wireless. There is this option in the GO9.
Old 02-14-2020, 09:06 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,608
Likes: 0
Received 665 Likes on 530 Posts
Default

If it's not in the Wireless settings, check if you find a setting under System, Advanced. It's a long time since I've changed this setting so I don't remember exactly where it is.
Old 02-15-2020, 07:39 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 220
Likes: 0
Received 19 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Arbor, thanks for your replies.

I did not find any specific setting for Wireless in the GO12 System >> Advanced. There was settings for Internet, "Internet Service Allowed" was set to Enabled, and "{Internet Service Interval" was set to 1.

I checked all the GO12 Advanced settings against the GO9 Advanced settings, and they are all set the same way as in the GO9.
Old 02-15-2020, 01:47 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,608
Likes: 0
Received 665 Likes on 530 Posts
Default

I have a GO12 XSE at home. I can check when I get home again after the weekend.
Old 02-17-2020, 12:44 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,608
Likes: 0
Received 665 Likes on 530 Posts
Default

I just checked my unit which is also running 18.3. Below the Bluetooth devices menu line there is another menu option: Internal wireless (with a check box).
Old 02-17-2020, 05:31 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 220
Likes: 0
Received 19 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
I just checked my unit which is also running 18.3. Below the Bluetooth devices menu line there is another menu option: Internal wireless (with a check box).
Interesting, thanks for letting me know,

While my GO9 has that line, my G012 does not.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.