Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Suzuki data on chartplotters

Old 01-05-2020, 12:16 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,175
Received 382 Likes on 220 Posts
Default Suzuki data on chartplotters

I'm contemplating my chart plotter upgrade and one thing I have to consider is all the types of info including warning/caution messages and codes and if I want to replace my old Suzuki SMIS guages with Suzuki C10 guages, or just go without and get everything thru the chart plotter. That implies that I can get everything thru the chart plotter which is either not true (Garmin) or may possibly be true (Simrad? Raymarine?) depending on which I choose.

Can anyone answer definitely what chart plotters show what indications, messages, and codes when using a 2015 Suzuki DF200A motor? I have been told that Simrad displays all warnings, codes, etc but who told me that was not very firm in his belief of what exactly it does and does not show. I know that the Suzuki C10 guages (made by Simrad I believe) show most everything but if I can get away without them all together, so be it.

My current Garmin shows speed, rpm, water temp, fuel consumption, fuel remaining. It does NOT show codes, warnings, cautions, oil temp, oil pressure, motor trim, trim tabs, etc. I know some of that is dependent on the motor sensors available.

I'm considering Garmin 8612xsv, Simrad NSS Evo 3, and Raymarine Axiom Pro. I know about the charting differences, what I'm trying to figure out is gauges and warnings info in this thread.
Old 01-05-2020, 12:35 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 858
Received 115 Likes on 69 Posts
Default

From what I understand you can get everything through your simrad but need a module from Suzuki to make it happen. I need to do more research as Iím planning the same thing. But Iíve been told itís possible and the module is around $150.
Old 01-05-2020, 12:58 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: hernando beach fl.
Posts: 596
Received 8 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I'm also trying to figure this out. Do I have to buy the Suzuki/Furuno ? I want the gauges gone for dash space. I can mount 7-9" chartplotter on top of dash. 2016 140's. Does the Suzuki/Furuno come with everything needed ?
Old 01-05-2020, 01:36 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 858
Received 115 Likes on 69 Posts
Default

From what Iím told you need this and it will enable at least a Simrad to be a fully functional gauge replacement.

https://suzukioutboardmarine.com/pro...connect-cable/
Old 01-05-2020, 01:52 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,175
Received 382 Likes on 220 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Asnell9 View Post
From what I’m told you need this and it will enable at least a Simrad to be a fully functional gauge replacement.

https://suzukioutboardmarine.com/pro...connect-cable/
That's what I've been told too, but it would make me feel more comfortable if someone with it could confirm each data point to ensure each and every thing available on a C10 is available on the chart plotter. Whether or not I need to account for a C10 affects dash layout and possibly the choice of plotter. I would also like to know about the Raymarine but haven't found much on it.
Old 01-05-2020, 02:29 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 82
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I’m not 100% sure but to show the Suzuki-specific codes (ie fault codes) I think you need the C10 or one of the newer SMD’s https://www.suzukimarine.me/lineup/m...ction_display/.

Moonlighter?
Old 01-05-2020, 03:16 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,578
Received 132 Likes on 98 Posts
Default

I have Garmin MFD's, C10 Gauges and 2016 DF300's. Everything is networked via N2K (bridged networks).

Last week, I had a low oil pressure alarm that popped up on the Garmin MFD while the Suzuki horn was sounding but nothing on the C10's. I even checked the alarms page, while the horn was sounding and there was neither an active alarm or a relevant alarm in history. The alarm finally appeared on the C10's - i think - after I turned the key off and back on. If not for the Garmin, I would not have known initially what the alarm horn was for...but frankly frustrated that it was not on the C10's.

I would still want the C10 gauges so I can have dedicated displays for fuel, battery, trim, range, hours, etc. I do sometimes switch my Garmin to to the gauges page because it's easier to see some of the settings but i want the garmin more for Nav/Sounder.
Old 01-05-2020, 03:21 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Costa Rica and Sardinia (Italy)
Posts: 2,330
Received 165 Likes on 141 Posts
Default

[QUOTE=That implies that I can get everything thru the chart plotter which is either not true (Garmin) or may possibly be true (Simrad? Raymarine?) depending on which I choose. .[/QUOTE]

The gauge page on my Garmin 7610xsv show RPM/Fuel Flow/Temp/Trim/ and some other stuff without any problems but i never had the sitation to get alarms on the MFD.

If you change from the grey/greenish SMIS gauges to the new ones i suggest that you get the newer SMG4 gauges as they seem to work better and stabler than the C10 gauges made by Lowrance.
All alarms should be sent on the Suzuki gauges and i would not rely to have them also on the MFD, particularly because i don't use often the gauges page on my MFD.

The C10 gauges need the
Suzuki Engine Interface Suzuki Engine Interface
to work as they get power and data thru the NMEA2000 bus and the Suzuki Engine Interface made by Lowrance translate engine data to NMEA data.
Just add another Tee on the NMEA bus for the Suzuki C10 gauges and connect there the chartplotter and you are good to go.
You may need to setup the gauges page on the chartplotter to tell the virtual gauges where to get their data from.

It seems and i was told so that the new Suzuki SMG4 Gauges need another engine interface but i don't know exactly which one.

This should work with any MFD as long he has engine gauges to display as the engine data is in NMEA2000 data.

Chris

Last edited by ChrigelKarrer; 01-05-2020 at 03:34 PM.
Old 01-05-2020, 03:46 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,102
Received 335 Likes on 257 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by On the Half Shell View Post
That's what I've been told too, but it would make me feel more comfortable if someone with it could confirm each data point to ensure each and every thing available on a C10 is available on the chart plotter. Whether or not I need to account for a C10 affects dash layout and possibly the choice of plotter. I would also like to know about the Raymarine but haven't found much on it.
You will definitely get every possible item of data and all alarms and codes available to display on the Simrad, same as you would get on the C-10. And the Simrad has a neat feature called TripIntel that uses the data in additional ways that you will find very useful. You could also use Lowrance displays with the same cable.

The Suzuki connect interface cable for Navico displays is compatible with engines from and including 2016 MY.

I have heard that there will also be another version of the connect cable released sometime that will do the same thing for Furuno displays. I have not heard anything about similar Suzuki cables for Raymarine or Garmin. I suggest you post this question over on the Outboard Specialties sub-forum, Mike will know if and when such cables might be available.
Old 01-05-2020, 03:54 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,102
Received 335 Likes on 257 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ChrigelKarrer View Post
The gauge page on my Garmin 7610xsv show RPM/Fuel Flow/Temp/Trim/ and some other stuff without any problems but i never had the sitation to get alarms on the MFD.

If you change from the grey/greenish SMIS gauges to the new ones i suggest that you get the newer SMG4 gauges as they seem to work better and stabler than the C10 gauges made by Lowrance.
All alarms should be sent on the Suzuki gauges and i would not rely to have them also on the MFD, particularly because i don't use often the gauges page on my MFD.

The C10 gauges need the Suzuki Engine Interface to work as they get power and data thru the NMEA2000 bus and the Suzuki Engine Interface made by Lowrance translate engine data to NMEA data.
Just add another Tee on the NMEA bus for the Suzuki C10 gauges and connect there the chartplotter and you are good to go.
You may need to setup the gauges page on the chartplotter to tell the virtual gauges where to get their data from.

It seems and i was told so that the new Suzuki SMG4 Gauges need another engine interface but i don't know exactly which one.

This should work with any MFD as long he has engine gauges to display as the engine data is in NMEA2000 data.

Chris
The new SMG4 gauges do NOT require any interface cables. They connect to the main gauge harness via a simple adapter cable. Very simple to install and configure, and no interface cable that could possibly go bad, as they occasionally do,

SMG4 also have a NMEA2000 output connection to allow then to connect to a network and share engine data to other displays and also to receive data like depth and speed (to calculate fuel economy).
Old 01-05-2020, 04:01 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,175
Received 382 Likes on 220 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
You will definitely get every possible item of data and all alarms and codes available to display on the Simrad, same as you would get on the C-10. And the Simrad has a neat feature called TripIntel that uses the data in additional ways that you will find very useful. You could also use Lowrance displays with the same cable.

The Suzuki connect interface cable for Navico displays is compatible with engines from and including 2016 MY.

I have heard that there will also be another version of the connect cable released sometime that will do the same thing for Furuno displays. I have not heard anything about similar Suzuki cables for Raymarine or Garmin. I suggest you post this question over on the Outboard Specialties sub-forum, Mike will know if and when such cables might be available.
I bought my boat in FEB 2015 and I know the builder had it for a couple of months. So if my motor is a late 2014 DF200A, then I may not have all the data? I thought that connect cable was for motors 2013 and newer?

I should give Mike a call before spending thousands of dollars.


Old 01-05-2020, 04:10 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,102
Received 335 Likes on 257 Posts
Default

Only 2016 and newer. See post #14 on this thread:

Some kind of new interface cable?

Check your engine serial number to determine what MY it is. If the serial number starts with a 6 its 2016 MY.

Old 01-05-2020, 04:15 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,175
Received 382 Likes on 220 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Only 2016 and newer. See post #14 on this thread:

Some kind of new interface cable?

Check your engine serial number to determine what MY it is. If the serial number starts with a 6 its 2016 MY.
It's a 2015 then.

After reading the other thread, it seems like my motor would work with C10 and interface cables, the new SMG4 without the need for a cable, but not with a Simrad MFD since my motor is a 2015. Does this sound right?

Last edited by On the Half Shell; 01-05-2020 at 04:24 PM.
Old 01-05-2020, 04:28 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,102
Received 335 Likes on 257 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by On the Half Shell View Post
It's a 2015 then.
ok then the connect cable is not an option.

You still have other options....

Option 1
Replace the SMIS with at least one C-10, that would be beneficial. With one C10 on your network, all codes and alarms will also show up on suitable Simrad NSSdisplays (and they will automatically get the custom Suzuki instrument/gauges page).

Option 2
Or you could ditch the interface cable and install the SMG4 gauges. Much more reliable than the C10ís, we have seen virtually no failures here in Australia since they were introduced in 2015. They can also be connected to the existing network to share engine data with other displays, although fault codes and alarms will not share as far as I am aware.
Old 01-05-2020, 06:28 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,175
Received 382 Likes on 220 Posts
Default

Moonlighter,

Thanks for the help. If in my situaiton, the C10 only displays codes on a Simrad MFD and the SMG4 wouldn't do it with any brand MFD, then I have a decision to make between a Evo 3 and a 8612xsv,

- The $4000 Axoim Pro + transducer + SMG4 would be an expensive way to go = $5300
- A 12" Evo 3 + transducer + C10 / SMG4 + new maps = $4300; maybe a little cheaper when the Evo 4 comes out.
- Since I get 40% off Garmin and already have G3 Vision maps, a 8612xsv + GRID 20 + GT51 + SMG4 = $3300.

I will wait until the Evo 4 comes out to see just how cheap the Evo 3 gets but that's something to think about.
Old 01-05-2020, 06:56 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 177
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just got a new DF90 with the SMG4 gauge and connected to a Garmin SV94. All seems fine so far.

Last edited by Monoman; 01-07-2020 at 06:11 PM.
Old 01-05-2020, 06:59 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Costa Rica and Sardinia (Italy)
Posts: 2,330
Received 165 Likes on 141 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
The new SMG4 gauges do NOT require any interface cables. They connect to the main gauge harness via a simple adapter cable. Very simple to install and configure, and no interface cable that could possibly go bad, as they occasionally do,
Thanks Moonlighter,
then i was told BS by local Suzuki dealership here in Costa Rica as i wanted to switch from C10 to SMG4 gauges because i have sometimes minor troubles and just now a dead Engine Interface.
As the price was too steep for 4 new gauges plus the additional parts the told me i will keep the C10 gauges but probably should investigate in the US to see if the price is better there.

Chris

Old 01-05-2020, 07:21 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,578
Received 132 Likes on 98 Posts
Default

Moonlighter, any insight to the alarm issue I noted above? I had an oil pressure alarm on my Garmin (via N2K), the horn was sounding, but the C10's did not report an alarm?
Old 01-05-2020, 11:05 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,102
Received 335 Likes on 257 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ChrigelKarrer View Post
Thanks Moonlighter,
then i was told BS by local Suzuki dealership here in Costa Rica as i wanted to switch from C10 to SMG4 gauges because i have sometimes minor troubles and just now a dead Engine Interface.
As the price was too steep for 4 new gauges plus the additional parts the told me i will keep the C10 gauges but probably should investigate in the US to see if the price is better there.

Chris
Here is a link to the SMG4 page on Brownspoint. You will see different kits available depending on whether your setup includes mechanical or digital control engines, and whether you have single of multiple engines.

The SMG are not cheap but as I said, my mate who is our local Suzuki dealer tells me that reliability etc has been extremely close to 100% since they were released here in Aus in 2015.

https://www.brownspoint.com/store/pc...auges-c405.htm

I noticed that Brownspoint also have the Suzuki connect interface cable listed on that page, but that is a mistake because the SMG4 dont use any interface cables, the gauges themselves do the functions previously done by the interface cables.
Old 01-05-2020, 11:10 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,102
Received 335 Likes on 257 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BayHouse View Post
Moonlighter, any insight to the alarm issue I noted above? I had an oil pressure alarm on my Garmin (via N2K), the horn was sounding, but the C10's did not report an alarm?
The most common cause of random false alarms is low voltage - be that voltage to the engine ecu, or voltage supply to the network. this can be due to bad batteries, bad connections, or corrosion in wiring harnesses.

You should do a thorough check of batteries, fuses, wiring connections in all those places.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.