Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin Auto Pilot Display

Old 12-02-2019, 07:48 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Magothy River Arnold, MD
Posts: 321
Default Garmin Auto Pilot Display

Needing some help/advise on my Garmin GHC 10 display screen. The screen has lines going all through it horizontally and is basically un readable ( I can make out a few functions ) Is there a way to fix this? I have looked for replacement screen/display controller that I can swap out (plug and play) but have not had any luck finding one.
The auto pilot works great and functions properly so I do not want to replace the entire system. I have heard from Garmin that they do not sell GHC 10 anymore and the newer version GHC 20 would require new pumps, different wiring etc. The pump I have is the GHP10 - 2.1L Any advise is appreciated thank you
Chesapeake Fisher is offline  
Old 12-03-2019, 06:33 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,083
Default

Originally Posted by Chesapeake Fisher View Post
I have heard from Garmin that they do not sell GHC 10 anymore and the newer version GHC 20 would require new pumps, different wiring etc. The pump I have is the GHP10 - 2.1L
You called Garmin tech support and they told you the GHC 20 would not work with a GHP 10 system?

Nonsense.
https://support.garmin.com/en-GB/?fa...4N3aJrQv1fuR8A
Fwpratt is online now  
Old 12-03-2019, 10:33 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Magothy River Arnold, MD
Posts: 321
Default

I was on the phone with them in my boat told them what I have, what pump, and the numbers of all the other pieces of equipment etc and they said it would not work. So that is a bunch of bs huh?
Chesapeake Fisher is offline  
Old 12-03-2019, 11:32 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,083
Default

Originally Posted by Chesapeake Fisher View Post
So that is a bunch of bs huh?
I'm not claiming to know more than Garmin - but it makes no sense.

The GHC 20 'took the place' of the GHC 10 -
it has a bigger, brighter screen
but with the same function, same wiring.

Here'e what they said when the GHC 20 was introduced

"April 23, 2013 7:00 AM EDTOLATHE, Kan.--Garmin International Inc., a unit of Garmin Ltd. (NASDAQ: GRMN), the global leader in satellite navigation, today announced the GMI 20 and GHC 20, the premier Garmin instrumentation that bridges both the powerboat and sail instrument lineup.
...the GHC 20 is compatible with legacy Garmin autopilots while also being compatible with newer Garmin autopilot systems "

https://garmin.hqprod.businesswire.c...0-and-ghctm-20
Fwpratt is online now  
Old 12-03-2019, 11:54 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Newport, RI & Key West, FL
Posts: 4,168
Default

Originally Posted by Chesapeake Fisher View Post
Needing some help/advise on my Garmin GHC 10 display screen. The screen has lines going all through it horizontally and is basically un readable ( I can make out a few functions ) Is there a way to fix this? I have looked for replacement screen/display controller that I can swap out (plug and play) but have not had any luck finding one.
The auto pilot works great and functions properly so I do not want to replace the entire system. I have heard from Garmin that they do not sell GHC 10 anymore and the newer version GHC 20 would require new pumps, different wiring etc. The pump I have is the GHP10 - 2.1L Any advise is appreciated thank you

I have a spare GHC 10 display PM me if interested

I replaced it with a GHC 20 BTW, I do recall there being a connection difference between the 10 and 20 one has a screw in connector and the other twist to lock for one of the inputs (but don't quote me, and it was easy to overcome with a different cable)
Trayder is online now  
Old 12-03-2019, 02:39 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,102
Default

there has been changes over the years so I’m guessing it depends.

the first ghc 10s screens needed 12v and later took power via n2k.

The older systems also have a yellow turn on wire. If your system needs this. Then maybe the 20 won’t work. As I’m not sure the 20 has the yellow remote wire.

If your ghc 10 only has a nmea 2000 cable. Your chances of a 20 wirking would be higher.

if it has a power cable with the yellow wire hooked up. Chances less.
smac999 is offline  
Old 12-05-2019, 04:22 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Magothy River Arnold, MD
Posts: 321
Default

Thanks for everyone's replies and pm's. I will certainly reach out via pm's to the ones having units for sale if needed. I have purchased one that arrived today and it powered up and the screen was CLEAR..... and readable. It will be a bit before I actually engage the unit though.
Chesapeake Fisher is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.