Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Tm275 LHW or B275 lhw to a sonar hub

Old 11-28-2019, 08:25 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 111
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Tm275 LHW or B275 lhw to a sonar hub

Can I use a TM275 lhw on one channel at a time on a sonar hub? I’ll be upgrading to the new simrad unit when it’s released, but wanting to know if I could use this transducer with my current setup and not damage it.
Old 11-29-2019, 12:57 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 294
Received 38 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

As you pointed out you can use only one channel at a time with sonarhub. The HW channel will be auto recognized by sonarhub since it carries the required XID information, while for the L channel you will have to manually select the appropriate transducer. Other than the laborious task of having to reset and reconfigure sonar settings every time you change channels there would be no harm inflicted on sonarhub.
Old 11-29-2019, 01:00 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 294
Received 38 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

Also bear in mind to have all units to OFF position when changing transducer cables, otherwise you might inflict damage.
Old 12-04-2019, 12:03 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 111
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm assuming you mean just to "Pause" the sonar before I swap the connector from HW to L? Not actually power down the unit?
Old 12-04-2019, 01:04 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 651
Received 33 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Not a good idea if you wish to use the transducer to its full capability.
You can not manually choose these transducers, they have to be identified by XID. As mentioned above XID is only on one channel, and that is the only channel you will be able to use.
Old 12-04-2019, 02:29 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 294
Received 38 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by FishAddict12 View Post
I'm assuming you mean just to "Pause" the sonar before I swap the connector from HW to L? Not actually power down the unit?
I mean power down the units, not in pause position.
Old 12-04-2019, 05:31 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 191
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

or add another sonarhub....to the network
Old 12-04-2019, 07:50 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 111
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

My plan is to add a EVO 3 or whatever the newer unit is going to be called this spring so I believe I won't need the sonar hub at that point unless I decide to add a third channel of chirp. Thinking I might do the TM275lhw and the sonar hub to a B175M. Would I be able to chirp all three of these at the same time without interference if I have a EVO3 and Sonarhub?
Old 12-05-2019, 12:37 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 294
Received 38 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by FishAddict12 View Post
My plan is to add a EVO 3 or whatever the newer unit is going to be called this spring so I believe I won't need the sonar hub at that point unless I decide to add a third channel of chirp. Thinking I might do the TM275lhw and the sonar hub to a B175M. Would I be able to chirp all three of these at the same time without interference if I have a EVO3 and Sonarhub?
Yes you would be able to chirp all three.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.