Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine C80 Radar Issues

Old 11-05-2019, 04:08 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 591
Received 38 Likes on 26 Posts
Default Raymarine C80 Radar Issues

still having issues with my Raymarine c-80, the radar has not been working for over a month. I've tried a new cable. Does it seem that the radome is not spinning up? There is sufficient power getting to the unit and DSM itself I verified this, all the pins on the back of the cat are in good condition oh, I'm not sure what to check next? I previously had a C70 set up, but the radar pins broke. So I bought a used cat online that clean to have been working, but when I plugged it in the radar never worked? Wondering if I should just go with another cat. I will only be using this for radar purposes. As I just bought a new Simrad go12.
Old 11-14-2019, 05:29 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 401
Received 154 Likes on 97 Posts
Default




I tried to upload via PM, but no go. Let me know if you're interested.
Old 11-14-2019, 10:44 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 300
Received 40 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Have you tried this on the bench? I would try and get service manual for he RADAR. Try the Raymarine forum. Trying to shotgun it will expend a great deal of time, and money.
Old 11-16-2019, 09:29 AM
  #4  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
John_Madison CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Old Saybrook, CT
Posts: 14,038
Received 627 Likes on 334 Posts
Default

I remember you can do a self test of the radar on the C80. It's in one of the menus. My last one didn't work and I found two or three failures on the self test. I found a used one here on THT for something like $250 and it works great.
Old 11-17-2019, 08:13 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 459
Received 103 Likes on 53 Posts
Default

I have this same one and just upgraded to an axiom 9 and 12” combo wondering if there’s anyway in hell to use the current dome with those units.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.