Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Yamaha DEC F250's to Garmin 7612xsv

Old 11-03-2019, 02:25 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: On the Ocean
Posts: 2,778
Received 1,089 Likes on 537 Posts
Default Yamaha DEC F250's to Garmin 7612xsv

Electronics aren't my strong suit so I need somebody to make this simple for me. I've got a pair of Digital 2018 Yamaha F250's and a Garmin 7612xsv and 7608xsv. I'd like to be able to display engine data on my Garmin but because I also have a Yamaha CY9 display I don't want to spend a significant amount of money to do so. My 7612 has a J1939 port and my multi hub(I think that's what it's called)has some open spaces. So please keep it simple and inexpensive. I'm attaching some pictures of my setup for those of you that are more knowledgeable than me.


Old 11-03-2019, 02:28 PM
  #2  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mt Pleasant, SC
Posts: 16,451
Received 1,124 Likes on 618 Posts
Default

https://buy.garmin.com/en-US/US/p/616441

And the latest software for your chartplotter
Old 11-03-2019, 03:38 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: On the Ocean
Posts: 2,778
Received 1,089 Likes on 537 Posts
Default

I like it and it's inexpensive. And I can do it myself without paying some guy $140 per hour.
Old 11-04-2019, 06:47 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: On the Ocean
Posts: 2,778
Received 1,089 Likes on 537 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Joe View Post
https://buy.garmin.com/en-US/US/p/616441

And the latest software for your chartplotter
One additional question, my multi hub has spaces labeled Bus and Device. Which port do I plug in to?
Old 11-04-2019, 07:25 AM
  #5  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,580
Likes: 0
Received 189 Likes on 125 Posts
Default

Device
Old 11-04-2019, 08:43 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: On the Ocean
Posts: 2,778
Received 1,089 Likes on 537 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
Device
thanks
Old 11-04-2019, 07:37 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Jersey Shore - NJ
Posts: 447
Received 51 Likes on 45 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Joe View Post
https://buy.garmin.com/en-US/US/p/616441

And the latest software for your chartplotter
You will also need the Yamaha pigtail cable - the part number is in the Garmin instruction sheet. I did this and you will get both the Garmin engine display and a mirror image of the Yamaha gauge display. You pick it from the home screen. the entire cost is under $100. Just plug it in and you are up and running. Make sure you have the latest Garmin software.
Old 11-04-2019, 09:38 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: On the Ocean
Posts: 2,778
Received 1,089 Likes on 537 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bilbndr View Post
You will also need the Yamaha pigtail cable - the part number is in the Garmin instruction sheet. I did this and you will get both the Garmin engine display and a mirror image of the Yamaha gauge display. You pick it from the home screen. the entire cost is under $100. Just plug it in and you are up and running. Make sure you have the latest Garmin software.
I was doing good until "Yamaha pigtail cable". The Garmin cable goes from my multi hub to my J1939 port. Then where does the Yamaha Pigtail Cable go.
Old 11-05-2019, 03:50 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,291
Received 897 Likes on 697 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tarpononecharter View Post
I was doing good until "Yamaha pigtail cable". The Garmin cable goes from my multi hub to my J1939 port. Then where does the Yamaha Pigtail Cable go.
the 'Device" port is a male connector,
so also is the 'Yamaha' end of the Garmin cable.

Two males will not join together:
but the 'Pigtail' cable has female plugs on both ends.
Old 11-05-2019, 11:44 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location:
Posts: 997
Likes: 0
Received 153 Likes on 90 Posts
Default

So what does the gateway do? When would you need the gateway kit?
Old 11-05-2019, 05:54 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: On the Ocean
Posts: 2,778
Received 1,089 Likes on 537 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by triplejs View Post
So what does the gateway do? When would you need the gateway kit?
Good question. Hopefully we'll get an answer.
Old 11-16-2019, 05:39 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 927
Received 276 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by triplejs View Post
So what does the gateway do? When would you need the gateway kit?
gateway for units that don’t have the j port. Here is a pic of the 1242xsv (no j port) connected via Yamaha gateway to n2k network.


Old 11-16-2019, 07:11 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Marathon Fl. (Sombrero Isle)
Posts: 2,999
Received 336 Likes on 229 Posts
Default

I did not use the j port, yet still connected to Garmin and get my data on my display.

I used the Lawrence cable, and connected to the NMEA 2000 backbone. Never had a problem. That said, I think the J port looks easier. and probably about the same price.
Highflier

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.