Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Active Imaging Transducer issues

Old 10-21-2019, 05:25 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 393
Received 29 Likes on 22 Posts
Default Active Imaging Transducer issues

I have recently installed the active imaging 3-1 transducer which is hooked up to an Evo3 screen with the most up-to-date software. I’m having issues with the side scan not working. Downscan and the chirp all function. When trying side scan the depth shows up but only a small sliver maybe 1ft of depth shows up. I can see it’s functioning as that small sliver moves. Has anyone else had this issue?
Old 10-22-2019, 08:15 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 63
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

What’s your range setting? If it’s 200ft and you’re in 5ft of water the view will be quite skinny.
Old 10-22-2019, 09:42 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 393
Received 29 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

I tried adjusting everything to get it to work. 20ft to 200ft.
One thing I’m pondering is that depending how immediately horizontal the beam shoots it may catch the bottom of the engine/prop, but feel that would on affect one size not the entire function. Will be able to test it In the next few days
Old 10-22-2019, 11:45 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Posts: 404
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Transducer Plugged into channel 2?
Likes:
Old 10-23-2019, 06:37 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 441
Received 140 Likes on 92 Posts
Default

It's not the engine foot. As you noted that only affects the side the motor is on.

Go into your setting and see which model transducer your unit automatically selected. If it says "unknown" then find the AI3n1 or TotalScan H/M.

Sometimes I would turn on my lowrance unit and it wouldn't autodetect the correct transducer and I didn't have side scan, only traditional sonar. A couple times I lost side scan but gained 50hz traditional sonar frequency, which I didn't know this transducer was capable of.
Old 10-25-2019, 10:10 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 651
Received 33 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tesilential View Post
A couple times I lost side scan but gained 50hz traditional sonar frequency, which I didn't know this transducer was capable of.
It is not capable of that. You get that as a choice since the sonar does not know which transducer it is working with, thus leaves the choice of frequency to you hoping you know better then it does.

Old 10-25-2019, 11:25 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 441
Received 140 Likes on 92 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Team Colibri View Post
It is not capable of that. You get that as a choice since the sonar does not know which transducer it is working with, thus leaves the choice of frequency to you hoping you know better then it does.
I get you, it was weird tho cause selecting 50hz actually changed the sonar return. It did something.
Old 10-25-2019, 11:32 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 651
Received 33 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tesilential View Post
I get you, it was weird tho cause selecting 50hz actually changed the sonar return. It did something.
Yes it changes, since the transducer is "forced" to use 50kHz.
Old 10-28-2019, 06:57 PM
  #9  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 70
Received 49 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by xfactor1315 View Post
Transducer Plugged into channel 2?
Had the same issue (it seems like) as op and this was my problem. Brand new install and side scan didn't work but everything else did. 3N1 was plugged into the wrong channel. Swapped the transducer channels and side scan started working and looks great. Channel 2 is the inside plug, not the outside one.
Old 10-31-2019, 01:38 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 280
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default



Originally Posted by MovingZen View Post
Had the same issue (it seems like) as op and this was my problem. Brand new install and side scan didn't work but everything else did. 3N1 was plugged into the wrong channel. Swapped the transducer channels and side scan started working and looks great. Channel 2 is the inside plug, not the outside one.
not correct, channel 2 is the outside one.
Old 10-31-2019, 05:53 PM
  #11  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 70
Received 49 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by alex88 View Post




not correct, channel 2 is the outside one.
Most definitely my bad, you're right... mine was plugged into the inside one and I moved it to the outside. Sorry about the bad info.
Old 12-03-2019, 07:08 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: St Petersburg, FL
Posts: 786
Received 107 Likes on 70 Posts
Default

I have Evo3s with a 3in1 AI transducer.

Under echo installation - transducer i see “unknown” there is no option for any AI transducer.

I am running the latest software. I am plugged into port 2. I have done a hard reset and reinstalled latest FW.

I can move the ducer from my Evo3 9 to my Evo3 16, but it will be a PITA. What I am hoping to confirm from someone with the same setup is, what ducer shows up, exactly, under settings>echo>installation>transducer??? Do you guys get an AI option? From the threads it looks like some get AI, unknown, or have to select total scan. Just confirming, before I pull out anymore hair.
Old 12-03-2019, 07:30 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 651
Received 33 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Check the last three digits in your softwarenumber against the latest software on Simrads website. If they are the same, save waypoints and do a hard reset. If they are not, update software, save waypoints and do a hard reset.

Then check again for transducer on channel 2.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.