Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

lowrance globalmap 3200 and navionics chip

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

lowrance globalmap 3200 and navionics chip

Old 10-24-2006, 11:37 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Columbia/Pawleys Is. SC
Posts: 214
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default lowrance globalmap 3200 and navionics chip

Have checked back threads and found nada. Here's the deal. purchased gps in 2002 or'03. ordered Nav chip shortly afterwards. It is dated MAR2003. All was great until last Sat when gps would not read Nav. chip. Worked fine 2 wks. before. Called Navionics yesterday. Tech walked me thru some steps and discovered Lowrance software version 1.0.0 was installed and that the nav chip was set up for version 1.3.0. As a result software had screwed up the chip. Does this sound plausible or even likely since it has been working great all this time??? Have not been able to get Lowrance on the phone yet but did e-mail. No reply yet. I'm pretty low on the computer etc. scale but something about this seems kinda funky. Any thoughts or ideas??? Thanks. Waterat from Pawleys ;? ;? ;? ;?
Old 10-24-2006, 12:34 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 37
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: lowrance globalmap 3200 and navionics chip

The Navionics tech gave you a bad answer. It is possible that your Nav chip is bad due to something else, such as water getting on the contacts or something like that, but the Lowrance software would have nothing to do with causing your Nav chip to go bad. Take your Nav chip to the store and load it on a store display model and see if it works. Test your Lowrance by loading some dummy waypoints on a MMC/SD and see if your Lowrance will load them up.
Old 10-25-2006, 05:16 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pensacola, Fl
Posts: 12,276
Received 604 Likes on 441 Posts
Default Re: lowrance globalmap 3200 and navionics chip

First go to the Menu and be sure that the Navionics chip is the source for your chart. It is quite possiable that by accident that this was changed to Lowrance Create a map or something else.
Also in the menu, it should indicate that the Navionics chip is being recognized. The tech did not give you valid information. There is no way that the Navionics chip was damaged by the Lowrance chart plotter--especially if you had it for several years. Usually these upgrades are such that the older versions will still work--and apparently it did.

Agree that the chip should work in any other compatable Chart plotter--and if there is a friend or dealer who has such a plotter you can check it out.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.