Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno NavNet chart plotter

Old 10-24-2006, 09:55 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Furuno NavNet chart plotter

I use a Furuno NavNet for Radar, Plotter and Fishfinder. I am happy with everything but the Plotter. I constantly have to be offsetting the plotter. When I navigate through the intercostal it constantly shows that I am on land. Thank God for the radar when I am navigating at night. Is this usual for Furuno. I have only had this unit for a month. It cam with the boat I recently purchased. I did purchase a new Florida chip that is dated June 2005. Can anyone recommend a way to fix this.
Old 10-24-2006, 10:21 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 4,510
Received 625 Likes on 329 Posts
Default Re: Furuno NavNet chart plotter

Sell it and buy a Raymarine unit.....................HAHAHAHAHAHAHAH.......... .....Just kidding.......That should get people replying to you though.......
Old 10-24-2006, 11:03 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Broadway/Snead's Ferry,NC
Posts: 4,514
Received 120 Likes on 73 Posts
Default Re: Furuno NavNet chart plotter

What navionics do you have? Mine was a problem with my offshore bathymetric chip (1833-CMap)...I switched to a regular wide chip without the very detailed bathymetrics and the inshore is now very accurate. Could be the type chip you are using...could be a problem withtthe chip itself....the navionic companies can help you check for these problems.
Old 10-24-2006, 11:22 AM
  #4  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno NavNet chart plotter

I would call Furuno. I believe this is a known bug in older operating systems which is corrected though an update.
Old 10-24-2006, 02:30 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Broadway/Snead's Ferry,NC
Posts: 4,514
Received 120 Likes on 73 Posts
Default Re: Furuno NavNet chart plotter

May be....but they will only be one of the possible solutions unless you are using Furuno chips.
Old 10-24-2006, 03:21 PM
  #6  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Furuno NavNet chart plotter

I should have elaborated a little more. I have an 1833 NavNet unit in my boat, which I bought, used. This model is only compatible with the Navionic’s Classic chips. I believe the incorrect plotter position is a known bug. I had the dealer upgrade the operating system before I took delivery.
Old 10-24-2006, 05:30 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 1,316
Received 25 Likes on 18 Posts
Default Re: Furuno NavNet chart plotter

Have the northstar and navnet- both are a little off reading land when in tight channels- both use navionics- navnet is just a bit slower than northstar- I like the navnet better-- no bugs that I know of in the software in the navnet 2- mine is a year old... I never trust the charts for bouys, they always move in my area. I agree- trust your radar !
Old 10-24-2006, 08:25 PM
  #8  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno NavNet chart plotter

I have overlay activated on my 1833 and it’s pretty cool. I leave the harbor at 3:30am and set radar @ a 1/4 mile in overlay. The buoy radar images are almost perfectly lined up on the chart.
Old 10-25-2006, 12:11 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Down Under
Posts: 411
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Furuno NavNet chart plotter

The chart "offset" can be used to perfectly align the chart with your position. The same can be done with the radar overlay but you need to get into the installation menu and set up the radar timing and heading. Mine is perfect!
Old 10-26-2006, 05:43 PM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno NavNet chart plotter

I also have the 1833. The chip from Navionics is from 2005. I hoping that an update will fix the unit. My old garmin from 1993 was dead on compared to this unit!
Old 10-27-2006, 09:27 AM
  #11  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno NavNet chart plotter

Hi Maxhj,

Write down your port settings before you update the operating system. I had to reset them as well as the radar heading adjustment. Hope you solve your problem.

-john

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.