Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine L760 Help

Old 10-23-2006, 11:21 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location:
Posts: 151
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine L760 Help

I have the Raymarine L760 GPS/Sonar for my boat. The GPS chartplotter portion works great, but for the last few months I've noticed more and more problems with the sonar. Sometimes it would freeze for a minute or two, or give me some whacky reading that was obviously wrong. However the last few trips it has really given me problems, and on my last two trips it won't work. I am getting no depth, nor will it show the bottom. It basically just freezes. Sometimes it will mark some different numbers that are obviously very wrong before being stuck on one of those incorrect numbers. I tried resetting it a few weeks ago wondering if someone messed with it. My boat does sit in the water for extended periods of time. I was checking over the cable this weekend, and it des not look like it's cut but the part that rests in the water looks somewhat blistered. Might that be the problem? The transducer doesn't appear dirty or damaged either. Thanks for your help guys.
Old 10-23-2006, 09:13 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,145
Received 774 Likes on 366 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine L760 Help

Do you have a DSM250 FF module or is the transducer connected directly to the L760 ?

If you have the DSM250 check to see if the green LED is flashing when you are having the problem.

Have you tried adjusting the gain manually ?



Old 10-25-2006, 02:38 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location:
Posts: 151
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine L760 Help

The transducer is connected directly to the rear of the unit. I dont have the 250FF. I'll give the gain a shot, and adjustit manually. Thanks for the input. Any other suggestions guys?
Old 11-02-2006, 08:31 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Western Gulf of Mexico
Posts: 141
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine L760 Help

I have the same unit. Not same problem (it does freeze and readjust a lot) but the "fishfinding" ability is crap compared to the HD Fish imaging you get with the DSMs. I'm going to put one in line with my unit, put on a bigger transducer and revaluate. If no improvement, I'll have to move up to the E series or something.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.