Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Linking vesselview to Simarad

Old 09-16-2019, 11:45 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale / Tampa
Posts: 91
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default Linking vesselview to Simarad

Just bought a used Vesselview 7 with no harness. anyone know if I buy the harness is there a way to send engine info from vesselview to simrad for dispaly, or do I need a whole new multi link for the simrad display
Old 09-16-2019, 08:21 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: 757 VB
Posts: 1,024
Received 52 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

You need the Merc vessel view link or older gateway and then the Merc features are available.

I might have a harness for the VV7
Old 09-17-2019, 05:41 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 6,730
Received 2,298 Likes on 1,146 Posts
Default

If it’s a VV7, the NMEA2000 Gateway is built-in. If you’re unsure of what model you have, post a picture.
Old 09-17-2019, 06:45 AM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale / Tampa
Posts: 91
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Old 09-17-2019, 06:46 AM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale / Tampa
Posts: 91
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Old 09-17-2019, 09:51 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 52
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Interesting that the Mercury site shows (and describes) the VV7 as a touchscreen (based on the Simrad GO 7) but the pdf brochure shows the VV7 that based on the Simrad EVO 3 NSS 7 with both touch and button controls. The VV7 brochure states that a Vessel View Link is needed and is included in the kit. Maybe the new GO 7 based system has the VV Link built in now.
Old 09-17-2019, 01:23 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale / Tampa
Posts: 91
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Looking at the merc site , all the other vessel views show the multi link box in the installation, but mine does not, so I am assuming I do not need it, but still wondering if my engine data will show up on my Simrad from the vessel view or if I need the muti link and run a completely different wiring from motors

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.