Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Help with a Raymarine C120

Old 10-21-2006, 04:56 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: On my boat
Posts: 1,623
Likes: 0
Received 45 Likes on 22 Posts
Default Help with a Raymarine C120

My fishing team just bought a brand new Hydrasport with 2 C120s w/4k raydome for radar, High end shoot thru ducer and external probe for temp for the water temp, auto pilot and Raymarine vhf, all interlinked.
On my Parker, I have 2 Garmin plotters (2010c &182C) Furuno radar and 585fcv sounder, and I know how to use these machines inside & out,
But for the life of me, I can't figure out a few things on the Raymarine machines and was hoping to get some help here.

- How do I get the water temp readings ??? through the sounder menu ??? and will it be a number on the screen or some kind of graph like they show water depths ???

- on my Garmin i have the Find button that searches for marine services, anchorage, dockage, fuel, ect.... and I can search either alphabetical order or for closest . Does the Raymarine machines have this option???

- On my Garmin machines in the main menu I can search for tides, celestal , ect... Do the Raymarines have this option also ??? I really like the tide option on my Garmin so I don't have to carry a tide chart or wear a tide watch !!!
Knowing the moon phases and when sunrise & set are is helpfull also!

- We notice the compass readings are different from the plotters, boat compass, auto pilot !!!
What does the auto pilot get it's compass reading from, the boat compass ???
Like I said, the readings are all different and how do we trust the heading when we use the auto pilot ???
My guess is that the compass wasn't recalibrated for deviation when the electronics were installed !

I've read through the Raymarine manuals and can't find the answers, so all help will be much appreciated !
Thanks
Old 10-21-2006, 05:38 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: On my boat
Posts: 1,623
Likes: 0
Received 45 Likes on 22 Posts
Default RE: Help with a Raymarine C120

OOPS !!!
I may have answered most of my own questions!!!
I have been reading the "operating guide" that I down loaded from Raymarine, when I should have down loaded the "Referance manual" !!!
Still can't find how to get the water temp reading to display !
Old 10-21-2006, 08:37 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 347
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Help with a Raymarine C120

Raider Ron,

What Hydrasport did you get and what electronics package did you get? I have priced a 2900.
Old 10-21-2006, 09:22 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: On my boat
Posts: 1,623
Likes: 0
Received 45 Likes on 22 Posts
Default RE: Help with a Raymarine C120

ashbrook - 10/21/2006 8:37 PM

Raider Ron,

What Hydrasport did you get and what electronics package did you get? I have priced a 2900.
2006 2900 vector cc w / twin 250 etecs
electronics, 2 Raymarine C120 flushmounted, 4k raydome, shoot thru ducer, ray auto pilot, rav vhf w dsc, steria w syrius sterio
"Team Ave Maria"
Old 10-22-2006, 12:47 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portsmouth, RI 02871
Posts: 2,059
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Help with a Raymarine C120

Menu then Databar setup... I could talk you thru it if I was in front of my Unit...
Old 10-22-2006, 08:07 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 8,045
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Help with a Raymarine C120

Go to Raymarines website; they have video tutorial. Just sign up for insiders account.
Old 10-23-2006, 03:31 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Western Gulf of Mexico
Posts: 141
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Re: Help with a Raymarine C120

I run both garmin and a ray c80 on my boat and had the same frustrations. the ray will not display the tide and celest data like the garmin from the "menu, menu" function. On the Ray, you have to put the cursor over the port that interests you for the specific tidal data. If you push the data key while in plotter mode, you can select one of the options for the soft keys and display a tidal arrow. As for searching for marinas, etc., I have never tried that. I also have the temp, depth transducer. I think you have to select the device in the system set up for the input. Once you have it up, you can also have the autopilot display show depth and temp.

Make sure you have the latest software as the navigational information and some other stuff is much better with the new stuff. Good luck.

For what it's worth, I'll always have a Garmin unit on my boat because it is so easy to get some of the information you reference AND it has NEVER lost fix, or reset from voltage issues or anything else. It just works.
Old 10-23-2006, 05:10 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mystic Islands, NJ
Posts: 443
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Help with a Raymarine C120

Ron,

I had the same issues with my C120 last year when I bought a new boat. In order to get info displayed on the screen, you need to CONFIGURE your DATA BAR, You will find the data bar in the main menu. Once you press the mene key and highlight the data bar, you should get other options from the soft keys along the bottom of the screen. You want to configure the data bar and ADD DATA. There will be menus for the different information selections, such as navigation, environment, etc. You have to select different ones to find where water temp is hidden. As you select info to display, it will appear across the top of your screen. You can also select to display the info on the right side of the screen if that is what appeals to you.
Old 10-23-2006, 06:03 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: On my boat
Posts: 1,623
Likes: 0
Received 45 Likes on 22 Posts
Default RE: Help with a Raymarine C120

Thanks for the replies!
I'm figuring things out a bit at a time!
But I agree as they say, Garmins are the most user friendly units!!!
I notice a LOT of chart detail is much better on my Garmin also !!!
Old 10-23-2006, 09:19 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 631
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Help with a Raymarine C120

Ron,
You can crank up that chart detail on your C120 as well. The factory default does not show maximum detail.
I have a Garmin as a back up as well

Old 10-24-2006, 01:11 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,944
Likes: 0
Received 52 Likes on 31 Posts
Default Re: Help with a Raymarine C120

Just curious, why would you need 2 C120s? I have one and witih 12 inches can give all the views I need.
Old 10-24-2006, 06:29 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: On my boat
Posts: 1,623
Likes: 0
Received 45 Likes on 22 Posts
Default Re: Help with a Raymarine C120

ltcavery - 10/24/2006 1:11 PM

Just curious, why would you need 2 C120s? I have one and witih 12 inches can give all the views I need.
The new Boat came pre rigged with the 2
Plus, I don't like splitting up the screen ! more is better !

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.