Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin Chartplotter and Garmin VHF - NMEA 2000

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin Chartplotter and Garmin VHF - NMEA 2000

Old 09-10-2019, 09:41 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Tampa
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin Chartplotter and Garmin VHF - NMEA 2000

Iím a bit late to the NMEA 2000 game, but Iím only looking to connect my Garmin Ultra 106sv with my Garmin 215 AIS VHS. A) Do I need the full NMEA starter kit, and if so do I need to supply power to it? I know I will still have to supply power to the plotter, but will I need to do the same for the VHF? B) Can I just run a dropline or backbone line from the VHF to the Chartplotter? That would save about $50. I tried the whole 0183 set up and it didnít work with my Chartplotter so Iím looking to go a different route. Opinions? I appreciate the help!
Old 09-10-2019, 11:23 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,606
Received 458 Likes on 358 Posts
Default

You have to set up the NmEA2000 network, no way around it. It wont work with a direct connection. See FYI below.

NMEA2000 requires its own power supply. It will NOT provide power to the VHF. The network can only power very low power use things like gauges and GPS pucks. So the VHF needs its own power connection. Good idea to connect network power supply to a separate switch so it can be turned on and off as required and to avoid parasitic power draw.

FYI - Network devices have separate internal NMEA2000 circuitry, which is only activated by the network connection when the network has power.
Old 09-11-2019, 06:29 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Cedar Point, OH, Miami, FL
Posts: 1,067
Received 268 Likes on 193 Posts
Default

I suspect you gave up prematurely on the 0183 connection. 0183 connections can be fussy/confusing, but are somewhere between cheap and free.

The rules of NMEA2000 connections are much more clear/firm and it's much more expandable. If you plan to add additional devices (and that just tends to happen btw), then by all means make the investment now.

When I built my network, nearly all of the devices I bought included an NMEA2000 T and a drop cable. Garmin seems to be moving away from that. The recent Garmin gear purchased by my friends and neighbors didn't include them.

If that's the case for your stuff, then you'll actually need more than the starter kit. The kit includes two T's, but you'll need three: Plotter,VHF, Power

You'll need 3 cables. The kit comes with a "drop" a "backbone" and a power cable. You can use the backbone cable as a drop cable, but the one from the kit is 6 meters long. I eventually bought and installed cables of lengths that made sense for the installation and I wished that I had done so from the beginning. (I'm not very good about cable management and need all the help I can get. Cables that are 5 meters longer than necessary are NOT helpful!)
Old 09-11-2019, 09:57 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Tampa
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thank you both for your help! I really appreciate it.
Old 09-11-2019, 12:16 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cedar Creek, TX
Posts: 1,248
Received 251 Likes on 141 Posts
Default

I just hooked up my vhf to my garmin 7610... went real easy. A couple things:

1 - Make sure you run the line under 18ft.. just mentioning that heh.

2 - Make sure you connect each device to it's own "T"... I made the mistake of forgetting there is a terminator for each AND of the "backbone"... and so.. "connect a T.. connect a device to that T...connect another T.. connect a device. Then connect a terminator to each end.

It really was that easy.

Then I connected the backbone power to the electronics box breaker and added a fuse and BAM!.. no.. it did not blow up.. lol.. it connected fine. Also, get the chartplotter updated all the way first... mine was on version 8.. and so updated to version 16. (was not mine before heh.. so.. never been updated.)

R

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.