Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Old 03-24-2003, 07:34 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: North Miami, FL US
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Installed the Simrad RA40 over the weekend and works fine.

When trying to interface the Lowrance LX15CI through COM port 2 to the RA40 and Standard VHF which has DSC capablilites as where's what is happening:

It will read some of the NEMA sentences then loose the data, sometimes most of the data will be their sometimes not.

Looking at what sentences are available for both, the RA40 is set correctly. My thought is their could be a problem with the Lowrance.

Any thoughts?
Murf is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 08:02 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Myers Beach, FL, USA
Posts: 3,341
Received 449 Likes on 291 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Did you reset the BAUD rate on the Lowrance from the default value of 9600 to the NMEA standard rate of 4800?

I learned this lesson the hard way. See my post:

NMEA Interface

Brian



2002 GW Islander 270 - 2001 Yam 250 OX66. Fishin' & cruisin'
ocnslr is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 08:24 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: North Miami, FL US
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Yes, Both the Lowrance and Simrad are set a 4800 buad.

Still looses information
Murf is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 08:35 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

What do you mean it looses information? Is it displaying stuff on the screen and then it goes blank? I only ask because what you seem to be describing can not be a matter of mismatched communications or improper connections. I guess it could come from intermitent connections, but even that is not clear. So, tell me, specifically what is it doing? What are you seeing and what is going on when something that you don't expect to see happens? Are you in the boat and moving, is this at home on a workbench? You say that it will read 'some' of the sentences, but you implied that this only happens sometimes - which simply is not possible unless you have a wire loose. So, how about a better explaination, it would help in trying to figure out what is wrong here.

Thom

Thom is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 08:50 AM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: North Miami, FL US
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Here's what's happening:

You will see the lat/lon data, bearing, speed, temp, xte, waypoint, distance display, and then disappear and then only the lat/lon will come back for a short time and then disappear again.

It almost seems like something is getting lost as the sentences update.

Thanks for help
Murf is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 09:48 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

So, this is only happening when you are under way, with the GPS navigating to a waypoint? Does your positon always stay on - showing your latitude and longitude - even when you do not have the GPS actively going to a waypoint? Does it do it equally when on smooth water as when on choppy water? Have you taken water over the front and got your wireing wet before or when its happening? Have you hit it with a high pressure water hose before this happened? I only ask because at first glance it would appear that its a wireing problem ... but maybe not. What you do know is that if it worked at any time then it is not a problem of setup of either device, it is not a problem of incompatable sentences, it is not a problem of improper wire connections. So all that is left is intermitent contact between wires for the interface, shorting of interface wires (physical shorts because of nicks in insulation (very unlikely) or possibly grounded out connections because of water.

Thom

Thom

Thom is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 10:13 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 289
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Which unit is dropping the display of data?

How are the channels connected? LCX-15 Com 2 (Blue Xmit & Shield) to RA40 NMEA channel 1 (Org input & Yel return?).

Step back and configure the 15's Port 2 to export temp only and see if the RA40 will display temp in a data box without dropping data.
HookMan is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 10:15 AM
  #8  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: North Miami, FL US
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Thom:

I quess I'm not be clear.

After we installed the Radar and was doing the NEMA set up at the dock between the two units this is when these frustrations began.

It would pick up some data, you then watch the data disappear, then reappear, then disappear. Sometimes most of the data would be there, sometimes not.

As far as the wiring, all was soldered with heat shrink over the connections.

When we tried entering in a waypoint to go to, it would appear, then disappear, then appear and then disappear again.

Thanks
Murf is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 11:06 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Murf,

By the way, great name, steal any jewels lately?

Let me ask you this, did you have the GPS interfaced with anything else before you connected the Radar into the loop? I guess what I mean is that if you had been pumping location or navigation data into a fish finder or some other screen you could tell that its not a problem on the Talker end (comming from the GPS). I am comming to suspect that is the case anyway and that the problem is somewhere in the Radar. If that is the case you are luckier than most in a way. I see you are in North Miami and if I remember correctly the Simrad service facility is right up the road from you in either Davie or Dania.

Thom

Thom is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 11:26 AM
  #10  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: North Miami, FL US
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Thom & Hookman:

Thanks for your help and time.

Hookman: in answer to your question yes blue and shield. Will try setting port 2 to export only.

Thom: in answer to your question, prior to the radar, it was interfaced into my standard intrepid vhf and does the same thing, sometimes that lat/lon data is there and sometime not.
Murf is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 11:48 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 289
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

If you haven't tryed it yet, set the Position Pinning and track smoothing to on in the GPS setup.

Position Pinning
When using a GPS receiver at extremely low speeds, it can have trouble determining your course over ground, or direction you’re travelling. If you’re using this receiver without DGPS and stop, the position pinning feature locks the present position indicator on the plotter until you’ve moved a short distance or exceed a very slow speed. This prevents the “wandering”
plot trail seen when you’re stopped with position pinning turned off. This also affects the navigational displays.

Re:"Will try setting port 2 to export only" Com 2 is only for NMEA out.

I read that some NMEA ports have difficulty driving more than one device. You could setup COM 1 for output to your VHS. Try your VHS on Com 1 and Radar on Com 2.

[This message was edited by HookMan on 03-24-03 at 02:06 PM.]
HookMan is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 11:50 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pinellas FL
Posts: 670
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

I am not 100% sure but I think I had to drop both my Icom 402 and my 16 down to 2400 baud to make them work proper, I can check my settings and make sure.

chorn24 is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 12:54 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Myers Beach, FL, USA
Posts: 3,341
Received 449 Likes on 291 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

My Lowrance LCX-15MT is using Com 2 to provide NMEA data to both my Si-Tex T-721 radar and my Simrad AP-12H autopilot, with no problem.

Also, my LCX-15MT will NOT let both Com 1 and Com 2 provide NMEA output at the same time. Only one of the ports can be selected for NMEA output. Com 2 has no other uses available, but Com 1 can be used for DGPS and something else, I believe.


quote:Originally posted by HookMan:
I read that some NMEA ports have difficulty driving more than one device. You could setup COM 1 for output to your VHS. Try your VHS on Com 1 and Radar on Com 2.


2002 GW Islander 270 - 2001 Yam 250 OX66. Fishin' & cruisin'
ocnslr is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 01:51 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 289
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

ocnsir, thanks you're right only one NMEA output port, can be configured. You can use Com 1 or Com 2 for output not both.
HookMan is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 04:29 PM
  #15  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: North Miami, FL US
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Still not working properly.

Have set COM to for NEMA, turned on position pinning.

Still doing the same thing, data is their for awhile then disappears, then comes back, then some information disappears, then reappears, then different information disappears, the reappears.

Very frustrating.
Murf is offline  
Old 04-01-2003, 02:20 PM
  #16  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: North Miami, FL US
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interface Lowrance LX15CI and Simrad RA40

Just a note to say thanks to everyone.

I contacted Lowrance, they sent me another 15ci and everything is working properly.

It must have been something within the Lowrance unit that was not allowing the NEMA sentences to configure proplerly.

Thanks again
Murf is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.