Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Vessel View gps confusing Garmin GPS and AP comms

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Vessel View gps confusing Garmin GPS and AP comms

Old 08-10-2019, 10:10 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 69
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default Vessel View gps confusing Garmin GPS and AP comms

I'm running dual 8622s and quad mercs and suddenly a few weeks ago ran into an Auto Pilot - GPS communications issue where when I select a place to navigate to on the Garmins, the pop-up asking if I want to engage AP stopped coming up. If I select a known waypoint (as opposed to some random place in the sea), the pop-up will come up, but when I tap Engage, the system tells me the AP isn't receiving navigation information from the GPS -- that it's lost the GPS source.

I've diagnosed the problem, but don't know how to fix it, so hoping someone knowledgeable here can help. When I unplug the Merc Vessel View, everything works fine, so it seems the internal GPS in the VV is sending its data to the NMEA 2K network and that's confusing the AP -- when the VV is unplugged it sources GPS data from the Garmin GPS just fine.

Anyone know what I need to do to get the VV's GPS to stop interfering with the AP sourcing GPS/nav info from the Garmin?
Old 08-11-2019, 02:40 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,625
Likes: 0
Received 270 Likes on 224 Posts
Default

in the garmin pilot screen you can select the GPS source. what is it currently set to? it's probably set to auto. and you can manually select the garmin screens

in an advanced mode. you can select a gps source and nav source separate. (normally no need for this, as you can get gps and nav data from same plotter)
Old 08-12-2019, 10:39 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 987
Likes: 0
Received 50 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Vessel Views have built in GPS, but you need to use the Garmin GPS 19x as preferred GPS source for Autopilot.

To change AP pref. source: Go to Autopilot Widget -> Menu -> Autopilot Setup -> Preferred Sources -> GPS

To change the GPSMAP display Pref. source: Go to Settings (from home page) -> Communications -> Preferred Sources -> GPS (Pick 19x) – do this on all GPSMAP displays

Also make sure you have the latest software bundle installed (15.10).
Old 08-13-2019, 06:57 AM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 69
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Thanks. I believe we have done all that -- need to double check that it was done for both displays -- but it seemed like the VV GPS was still somehow interfering even with the right GPS source set manually.
Old 08-13-2019, 10:02 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,625
Likes: 0
Received 270 Likes on 224 Posts
Default

You need to change the pilot source. Not the screen source. On the ghc20

if you don’t have a pilot screen. I’m not sure you can do it or not.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.