Notices
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By abbor
  • 1 Post By kaz911

Simrad evo3 gurus

Old 07-13-2019, 08:49 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 878
Default Simrad evo3 gurus



Is there and easy way to add heading to the dialog box on the right of my screen? Any other suggestions from the gurus that would improve my view? I’d love to shrink the fuel data.

TIA
wdegenhart is online now  
Old 07-14-2019, 02:27 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,177
Default

Yes, you can edit the data bar. And to find out how I recommend the user manual

I assume the fuel data window can be resized, I've never used a data window. Drag with a finger down from the top of the screen or give the Power button a push to open the System menu. There you will find an icon to resize windows. You can also add a second row of the data bar, it's also possible to have a two row of data bar which is alternating.
mvpsteve likes this.

Last edited by abbor; 07-14-2019 at 02:38 AM.
abbor is offline  
Old 07-14-2019, 04:19 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 252
Default

Abbor, how do you actually add the heading? only the COG seems to be available from all navigation options.
hipath is offline  
Old 07-14-2019, 07:15 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 878
Default

Originally Posted by hipath View Post
Abbor, how do you actually add the heading? only the COG seems to be available from all navigation options.
Admittedly I did not have the menu out on the water but as he said I had trouble finding heading
wdegenhart is online now  
Old 07-14-2019, 08:53 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,080
Default

Heading is under the sub-set "Other" - not under Navigation
hipath likes this.
kaz911 is offline  
Old 07-14-2019, 08:57 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,080
Default

And for the data bars - you can just use 2 thin data bars on the right hand side - and edit them to your liking.

There is actually one called "Fuel" - so if you enable Cruise as 2 and Fuel as 1 - you have everything.
kaz911 is offline  
Old 07-14-2019, 03:14 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 878
Default

Originally Posted by kaz911 View Post
And for the data bars - you can just use 2 thin data bars on the right hand side - and edit them to your liking.

There is actually one called "Fuel" - so if you enable Cruise as 2 and Fuel as 1 - you have everything.
all very helpful, thank you Gurus
wdegenhart is online now  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread