Notices

Issue with garmin and Yamaha gauges

Old 06-23-2019, 05:04 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default Issue with garmin and Yamaha gauges

Recently I noticed all my Yamaha square command link gauges stopped working except the fuel gauge and speed. I started going through the GPS unit and noticed all the engine info was being sent to the garmin but not to the gauges. Then I noticed the engines were coming up as engine 6 and engine 7. Is there any way to fix this? I have a feeling that is why they’re not coming up on the Yamaha gauges.
g711 is offline  
Old 06-23-2019, 05:26 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,729
Default

Command Link Square Gauges

try this -
look on page 21 to 'reset', and then page 19 for 'setting'
Fwpratt is offline  
Old 06-23-2019, 07:23 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

So it seems to work briefly but then it goes right back to the same it was before
g711 is offline  
Old 06-23-2019, 07:41 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,729
Default

Odd. That's a new one for me.
These are Z200s?

I assume you have an adapter cable, bridging the Command Link hub to a NMEA backbone?
I would try disconnecting that adapter, leave the CL on its own, see what happens
Fwpratt is offline  
Old 06-23-2019, 08:06 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

Yes sir. Z200 hpdi’s. I disconnected the command link hub from and cable. Works fine now. Any idea what could be causing it ?
g711 is offline  
Old 06-23-2019, 08:33 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,729
Default

Originally Posted by g711 View Post
I disconnected the command link hub from and cable. Works fine now. Any idea what could be causing it ?
Given that its been working fine for you until now- no.

We've been 'cheating' for years, making that kind of connection:
Yamaha expects the "gateway' to be used,
and NMEA doesn't suggest tie-ing two complete NMEA 2000 networks together by a drop cable.

You could try cutting the power (red & black) wires in your adapter cable,
so its only the blue and white data wires -
see if that makes a difference.
But I'm stumped at the moment.
Fwpratt is offline  
Old 06-23-2019, 08:43 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

Actually it was installed recently. Was good for the last short trip. Got home and noticed the dashes on the gauges. The info was still displayed on the garmin as engine 6 and 7
g711 is offline  
Old 06-23-2019, 09:34 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

To clear things up, a gateway was used. I reconnected everything else but the gateway. I’m starting to think it was the wrong one now. Could that be a possibility ?
g711 is offline  
Old 06-23-2019, 01:54 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,729
Default

lets back up - I made some assumptions, now I'm confused.

You have square CL gauges -
you also - recently - connected a Garmin to the CL hub with a Yamaha Gateway ?

and now the gauges aren't getting engine data -
but then if you disconnect the Gateway, the gauges work?
Fwpratt is offline  
Old 06-24-2019, 09:40 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

Yes sir. Disconnected the gateway and now the square gauges work . With the gateway connected the gauges just display dashes and they come up as engine 6 and 7 on the garmin
g711 is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 07:10 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

So I tried connecting it with a drop cable and no gateway. I just get the gauges and no info of the Garmin.
g711 is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 07:42 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,729
Default

Originally Posted by g711 View Post
So I tried connecting it with a drop cable and no gateway. I just get the gauges and no info of the Garmin.
I was going to suggest removing the Gateway to see what happened.
Glad you got your gauges back - but continues to be puzzling.

Without the Gateway, just an adapter cable,
do the engines show up on the "NMEA 2000 devices" list on the Garmin ?

if so, did you go through the menu on the Gauge page:
Menu > Installation > Engine Selection > Number of Engines > Autoconfigure?


With those engines,
you should not have needed the Gateway to start with, to get data to the Garmin;
scores of folks have just connected an adapter cable from the Command LInk hub
to a drop on their NMEA 2000 backbone.
Fwpratt is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 07:50 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

i was thinking the gateway was overkill . I can’t get the engines to pop up for some reason with just the adapter cable.
g711 is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 09:56 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Marathon Fl. (Sombrero Isle)
Posts: 2,678
Default

Your connecting via nmea 2000 correct? If so make sure you that you only have 1 power source, and that you have the terminating connector at the end.

I am having no issues with
7610
6710xsv
twin yamaha f250 XCA with square gauges
I used the adapter cable by laurence (sp)
highflier1 is offline  
Old 06-30-2019, 09:58 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

Looks to be only 1 power source.



The Garmin keeps trying to read engine 6 and 7 for some reason
g711 is offline  
Old 06-30-2019, 01:51 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Marathon Fl. (Sombrero Isle)
Posts: 2,678
Default

It is showing you 6 and 7, but I can not tell from photo weather it ia working as 6 and 7.

If yes, then likely your motors are reporting as 6 and 7. In which case you can configure yamaha guages to show motor 6 and 7 and you are likely done.

If not working as 6 and 7. configure garmin to display 1 and 2 and see what happens.

Not positive, But i think you hole finger on guage for a few seconds to change what is displayed there.
highflier1 is offline  
Old 06-30-2019, 07:03 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

The Yamaha gauges are displaying 1 and 2, but the garmin isn’t showing data since it says 6 and 7. Can’t figure out how to change them to 1 and 2. With the command link, the motors were reading as 6 and 7 on the garmin and displaying the info, but could not get the info displayed on the gauges.
g711 is offline  
Old 07-01-2019, 12:50 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

I’m stumped. Can’t figure this out
g711 is offline  
Old 07-01-2019, 01:13 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,729
Default

Originally Posted by highflier1 View Post
In which case you can configure yamaha guages to show motor 6 and 7 and you are likely done.

If not working as 6 and 7. configure garmin to display 1 and 2 and see what happens.
perhaps this poster can elaborate -
(I am not aware of a mechanism to do either)
Fwpratt is offline  
Old 07-01-2019, 07:01 PM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
Default

Looks like the gauges only have a 1-4 setting. They don’t go past engine # 4.
g711 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread