Notices

Issue with garmin and Yamaha gauges

Old 08-12-2019, 06:15 PM
  #21  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: NJ
Posts: 20
Default

I may be in the same situation. Twin Garmin 1242s were recently updated to 15.10. Twin F300s on a 5 month old boat. Ever since the upgrade I have dashes in several of the Garmin engine stats, and the Garmin reports way wrong MPGs compared to the CL. Like 1 MPG different, which mathematically drains the tank according to the Garmin setting off the alerts and causes general uneasiness for all on board.
mjribeiro is offline  
Old 08-13-2019, 10:17 AM
  #22  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mt Pleasant, SC
Posts: 16,176
Default

Check to see if you now have a "yamaha" icon in your engine menu after your update. If you do, mash that icon. All your data will show up there.

Originally Posted by mjribeiro View Post
I may be in the same situation. Twin Garmin 1242s were recently updated to 15.10. Twin F300s on a 5 month old boat. Ever since the upgrade I have dashes in several of the Garmin engine stats, and the Garmin reports way wrong MPGs compared to the CL. Like 1 MPG different, which mathematically drains the tank according to the Garmin setting off the alerts and causes general uneasiness for all on board.
Joe is offline  
Old 08-13-2019, 10:50 AM
  #23  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: NJ
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by Joe View Post
Check to see if you now have a "yamaha" icon in your engine menu after your update. If you do, mash that icon. All your data will show up there.
I do have the new Yamaha icon. MPG on that does not match the yamaha LCD either.
mjribeiro is offline  
Old 08-13-2019, 05:20 PM
  #24  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mt Pleasant, SC
Posts: 16,176
Default

I think the C/L gauges can be calibrated for actual fuel use.
Joe is offline  
Old 08-13-2019, 06:19 PM
  #25  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 109
Default

I had the same problem with gateway. Could not get it to work consistently and the square gauges and garmin mfd did not play well together. Wasted 300 dollars on the gateway and then found out garmin J1939 cable is way to go (btw you still need a 40+ dollar Yamaha piggyback cable to hook to hub) and garmin does not recommend going directly to nmea 2000 via gateway. Yamaha recommended the gateway btw ... 300 dollars later I know why lol. For some reason all other brands are ok with gateway but not garmin.

Also, I can get my gauges to work fine sometimes with J1939 but not consistently. I dont think the software plays well together and have just resolved to using the square gauges and not the mfd. If I play with turning off motors and back on enough times I can get everything linked and working. Just not worth the effort.


Jacks3420 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread