Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Displaying sea surface temperature - SIMRAD NSS9

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Coltmb

Displaying sea surface temperature - SIMRAD NSS9

Old 05-17-2019, 06:21 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oviedo
Posts: 277
Default Displaying sea surface temperature - SIMRAD NSS9

Have researched this online and tried a few of the solutions but still not displaying the temp

2 units Ethernet cabled together
SIMRAD SS175M transducer - this should have temp gauge
Active Imaging 3 in 1 - this doesn’t have a temp gauge

One option I tried
Menu/Source/This Unit
then selected home/setting/echo/install

The way I understand it is one of the machines is “cloned” to the other via the Ethernet cable. Does it make a difference which unit you are making the changes on?

Thanks in advance
Coltmb is online now  
Old 05-17-2019, 09:16 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 742
Default

From Home>Settings>Echo you need to select ‘This unit’ on the MFD that your transducer is connected. You then need to select your transducer as source for depth and temperature. Then Home>Settings>Network>Sources you need to select under 'Sea Temperature'.
BCTony is offline  
Old 05-17-2019, 01:59 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oviedo
Posts: 277
Default

Thanks for the response. Will give that a try
Coltmb is online now  
Old 05-19-2019, 04:38 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oviedo
Posts: 277
Default

That worked for me. Make sure the unit with the temperature transducer is the one you are trying to set the temp to display. All other instructions followed and it worked
BCTony likes this.
Coltmb is online now  
Old 05-19-2019, 07:53 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 14,421
Default

I believe both the SS175M and the Active-Imaging 3 in 1 t/ds should sense and output seatemp.

NMEA 2000 may deliver sea temp numerical data for display on other units unless you have a temp sensing TD plugged into each MFD. ?
TTaxi is offline  
Old 05-21-2019, 07:46 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Beaverdam VA
Posts: 716
Default

Evo2 or Evo3?
SeaPro48 is offline  
Old 05-22-2019, 01:30 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Beaverdam VA
Posts: 716
Default

Read this, especially pages 14 and 15. Make sure your unit is not in "legacy" mode. https://documentcloud.adobe.com/link/track?uri=urn%3Aaaid%3Ascds%3AUS%3Abaee73ba-129a-4cf3-b1c1-4f9fe39970cf
SeaPro48 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread