Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad Fuel Flow Sensor

Old 04-22-2019, 06:31 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 245
Received 26 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Simrad Fuel Flow Sensor

Have a 2005 Yamaha 2S and a EOS 3. Fuel gauge is as usual not that accurate. If i hooked up the Simrad fuel sensor, is that a direct hookup to the unit or do I need the NEMA backbone ?

Fuel Flow Sensor | Simrad Marine Electronics

Thanks !
Old 04-22-2019, 06:54 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Nashville, NC
Posts: 949
Received 69 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

NEMA 2k starter kit
Old 04-22-2019, 07:01 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,606
Received 458 Likes on 358 Posts
Default

The fuel flow sensor is a NMEA2000 device - it will only work if connected to a network. Which means, it cannot be plugged directly into any display. Its all covered in the device description and the installation instructions.
Old 04-22-2019, 07:38 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,521
Received 641 Likes on 391 Posts
Default

As said above, you need the network.

I have for sale in the trading dock
Old 04-22-2019, 08:06 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,812
Likes: 0
Received 291 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

Sensor and N2K backbone work well. I have the same setup on my 225 OX66 and get MPG and GPH on my GO7. You will need the sensor, the backbone, and an extra long drop cable to connect the two.
Old 04-22-2019, 08:42 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,606
Received 458 Likes on 358 Posts
Default

If you get a NMEA2000 network starter kit, it includes short and long drop cables plus everything else necessary to create the network. About $70 from Lowrance or Simrad suppliers.
Old 04-23-2019, 05:17 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 245
Received 26 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Thanks all for the replies. Sounds like this is little harder that it needed to be!

So basically looking for these two :

Fuel Monitor Fuel Monitor
and
Starter kit Starter kit

Parthery-thank you-- it is obvious why I will need the extra long drop cable?


JoseG, could not find your post-- can you send link- thank you.

Dissapointed these vendors required the NEMA hub for single connection communication. sounds like a bit of a money maker to force this.

Any other vendors I should be looks at to get these?

thanks
Kevin
Old 04-23-2019, 06:55 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Hinesville GA
Posts: 5,237
Received 913 Likes on 463 Posts
Default

Seems like it needs a power source for it all to communicate and the NEMA back bone provides that, it's easy to set up.
https://www.boemarine.com/ is where I ordered my stuff.
Old 04-23-2019, 07:51 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,606
Received 458 Likes on 358 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by allrelative View Post
Thanks all for the replies. Sounds like this is little harder that it needed to be!

So basically looking for these two :

Fuel Monitor
and
Starter kit

Parthery-thank you-- it is obvious why I will need the extra long drop cable?


JoseG, could not find your post-- can you send link- thank you.

Dissapointed these vendors required the NEMA hub for single connection communication. sounds like a bit of a money maker to force this.

Any other vendors I should be looks at to get these?

thanks
Kevin
Correct, those are the components required.

The kit contains a 15 ft extension cable as you will have seen. The fuel flow device needs to be positioned near the transom, in the fuel line. So, provided that the15ft cable will reach from there, up to behind your console where the rest of the network T’s will be located, that will do the job.

The NMEA2000 network is capable of linking numerous devices together to share data across multiple manufacturer’s devices. By connecting this way, information is shared simultaneously between all devices on the network.

This approach also provides for quick and easy future expansion of your network, all you do in that case is add extra T pieces to the group you already have, and cables from them to new devices.

This may explain for you why things are set up like they are.
Old 04-27-2019, 05:47 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 245
Received 26 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Thanks for the info and help. My comment about needing the hub was in reference to needing to buy the whole hub for one device, instead of being able to hook a single device directly to the Unit. Was comparing to a home network. Appreciate the time to explain it. Im reading lots of reviews on the Simrad fuel flow meter and so far they are not too positive. Wondering if its even worth it OR are there other fuel flow NEMA 2K compatible versions out there?
Thanks !
Old 04-28-2019, 06:45 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 222
Received 29 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by allrelative View Post
Have a 2005 Yamaha 2S and a EOS 3. Fuel gauge is as usual not that accurate. If i hooked up the Simrad fuel sensor, is that a direct hookup to the unit or do I need the NEMA backbone ?

Fuel Flow Sensor | Simrad Marine Electronics

Thanks !
Are you looking to monitor Fuel Level or Fuel data (gph/efficiency)?

The way I read your post is that your fuel level gauge is not accurate, and your looking to monitor the fuel level in the tank itself. I could be wrong, I am a bit new to this myself.
Old 04-28-2019, 08:08 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 245
Received 26 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Daimyo68 View Post
Are you looking to monitor Fuel Level or Fuel data (gph/efficiency)?

The way I read your post is that your fuel level gauge is not accurate, and your looking to monitor the fuel level in the tank itself. I could be wrong, I am a bit new to this myself.
Looking to track fuel used by GPH. I used to have the floscan in old boat and loved it. Fuel gauges in boats when working are inaccurate, found the best bay to see what's in the tank is the fuel flow meter like the floscan,
Thanks
Likes:
Old 04-28-2019, 04:14 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,606
Received 458 Likes on 358 Posts
Default

The fuel flow device will give you gph and, better still, it will give you real time mpg when connected to the chartplotter.

What make/model chartplotter are you planning to connect it to?

Most of the issues/problems I have seen related to any of these NMEA2000 fuel flow devices are due to:

1. People not installing them EXACTLY as per the installation instructions (eg not vertical)
2. Failure to install them in the line after a good quality water separating fuel filter.
3. Failure to set them up and calibrate them, or forgetting to reset them to full when the tank is filled.
4. Installing them on new efi 4 stroke engines that use so little fuel at idle speeds that the gauge cannot measure them. Which is detailed in the specifications if they had read them.

Installed correctly, exactly as specified in the instructions, they generally peform effectively.
Old 04-28-2019, 05:13 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 245
Received 26 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
The fuel flow device will give you gph and, better still, it will give you real time mpg when connected to the chartplotter.

What make/model chartplotter are you planning to connect it to?

Most of the issues/problems I have seen related to any of these NMEA2000 fuel flow devices are due to:

1. People not installing them EXACTLY as per the installation instructions (eg not vertical)
2. Failure to install them in the line after a good quality water separating fuel filter.
3. Failure to set them up and calibrate them, or forgetting to reset them to full when the tank is filled.
4. Installing them on new efi 4 stroke engines that use so little fuel at idle speeds that the gauge cannot measure them. Which is detailed in the specifications if they had read them.

Installed correctly, exactly as specified in the instructions, they generally peform effectively.
GREAT, Thank you for the help!. Yes, this is going on an EVO 3.
Great to hear--was getting worried about reviews. One questions, Why after the filter "Failure to install them in the line after a good quality water separating fuel filter." Asking simple b/c of the pita it is to access the fuel line after the filter.

Thanks again



"
Old 04-28-2019, 05:31 PM
  #15  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by allrelative View Post
Thanks for the info and help. My comment about needing the hub was in reference to needing to buy the whole hub for one device, instead of being able to hook a single device directly to the Unit. Was comparing to a home network. Appreciate the time to explain it. Im reading lots of reviews on the Simrad fuel flow meter and so far they are not too positive. Wondering if its even worth it OR are there other fuel flow NEMA 2K compatible versions out there?
Thanks !
You do not need the Yamaha hub
Old 04-28-2019, 09:47 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,606
Received 458 Likes on 358 Posts
Default

Because the flow meter is a tiny wheel that is turned by the fuel flow through the lines.

Any contamination in the fuel can/will cause the little wheel to be stuck or slowed, and then it is game over. So it needs to be fitted in the line between filter and engine.

They write specific instructions like that for very good reasons, not for the fun of it!

You will be able to do the initial device configuration using the evo 3. The instructions tell you how, just follow them. It simply involves setting the number of engines, fuel tank capacity. Easy to do but has to be done properly.

Once it is all set up, check out the Simrad’s TripIntel function, really neat fuel and trip info there, you will like it a lot!

Last edited by Moonlighter475; 04-28-2019 at 09:54 PM.
Old 05-03-2019, 05:28 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 245
Received 26 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Because the flow meter is a tiny wheel that is turned by the fuel flow through the lines.
Any contamination in the fuel can/will cause the little wheel to be stuck or slowed, and then it is game over. So it needs to be fitted in the line between filter and engine.
They write specific instructions like that for very good reasons, not for the fun of it!
You will be able to do the initial device configuration using the evo 3. The instructions tell you how, just follow them. It simply involves setting the number of engines, fuel tank capacity. Easy to do but has to be done properly.
Once it is all set up, check out the Simrad’s TripIntel function, really neat fuel and trip info there, you will like it a lot!
Thank you Moonlighter, makes perfect sense.
the backbone arrived today and it was extremely quick and obvious install. Interfaced my new Simrad Evo 3 and older Garmin 740s ( not that they share much info). The fuel flow sensor is arriving tomorrow- that will be amazing to have on the simrad. Thanks for the help!

Kevin
Old 05-05-2019, 06:10 AM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Virginia Beach, VA.
Posts: 197
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

I have a 740s and when I installed the fuel flow sensor with my Yamaha F150 4S, it is dead on, it calculates GPH, remaining fuel in tank. I was concerned because the fuel flow manual did say that 150 and smaller motors don't burn enough fuel at low speeds to accurately track fuel. The garmin cable (fuel flow sensor) has 3 wires that connect to the back of the fuel gage that allow it to learn the characteristics of your systems. It was a little off at first. Example: 70 gal tank at fill up, unit would indicate 30 gals remaining and I would only put in 30 gals to fill up. I know my tank holds 70 gals, I did set it up with a 10gal buffer, as time has gone on, it now is spot on, if it indicates I have 30 gals remaining, it's a 40 gal fill up. The garmin will also give you a fuel range based on the remaining fuel.
I haven't connected the GO7 to the NMEA network yet, and will soon, I'm excited to see those comparisons as well. 1 thing that has been neat so for, is viewing the side by sides of the garmin and the simard. I have found that the Garmin tracks same just simrad has much more definition, also provides an enormous amount of confidence in what your looking at when it is verified on both units. Only been out 2 times sense simrad installed, and that was to test the systems.

Found out that cant have chip on in sonar while trying to use side scan.

good luck
Old 05-05-2019, 07:03 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,812
Likes: 0
Received 291 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

As Moonlighter said, when installed properly the sender is dead accurate.

My reference to the extension cable was because the standard 15’ cable wouldn’t reach from the sensor (in the stern) to my N2K backbone.
Old 05-08-2019, 06:22 PM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 245
Received 26 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Installed the flow meter and was immedietly able to see the data on both the new simrad evo3 and the older garmin 740S. Good stuff!
thanks all for the help and guidance ! looking forward to seeing how much fuel I have, finally!

thanks

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.