Notices
Like Tree1Likes

Suzuki C10 Configuration Issue

Old 04-21-2019, 01:08 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 12
Default Suzuki C10 Configuration Issue

I am trying to setup new C10’s and I am not getting data for the starboard engine (other than the dial hand that comes on and off with the engine as expected). Read several posts on here and tried a few things this morning without much luck so now I am submitting to the group in the hope that one of you guys has the answer.

Twin 2015 DF175
2 C10’s (brand new) version 1.1.50.2.126
2 new EIC version 3.5.0-MZ1620C-B1.0
new battery, fully charged

Started with a hard reset with only the C10’s, engines and power on the backbone.
2 engines, one tank
Both engines in the device list, assign location fine
***Does not ask for the year/type as it says in the manual***
Auto select and the port works fine, but missing data from the starboard
Changed T, nothing
Check EIC connection (engine and console), nothing
At this point I think it could be a bad EIC, but I press on.

Plug the GO12XSE (new, running 18.2) into the backbone. GO12 gauges report the same thing as C10’s (port fine, starboard nada).
Go the EIC config in the GO12 and a menu with year/type appears. ***Select year, confirm selection, but then nothing populates in the engine type field and it does not save the setting.*** It does this for both engines even though the port still appears to be working.

Not sure if I have a hardware or software issue and this point and confused on the next steps. Your ideas very much welcomed.

Thanks
CajunHTX is offline  
Old 04-21-2019, 04:28 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 40
Default

On the C10 did you go to -menu- setup- auto select? If not try that. Had to do that on mine.
Champster is offline  
Old 04-21-2019, 05:09 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 12
Default

I did do the auto select. That is what triggered the port to start working but no dice on the starboard.
CajunHTX is offline  
Old 04-21-2019, 06:11 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,443
Default

Turn both keys on. Turn the GO unit on.

The network config can be done in the GO unit, probably easier than in the C-10.

Get into the GO network menu.

Open the device list. Select the Port Suzuki engine. Open it.

What does it say the “Instance” is ?

Check the same thing on the starboard engine. What instance is it?

When the engines have had their locations set correctly, the Port engine instance Is set as 0, and Starboard is set as 1. This shows in each of their config screens where you set the engine location. If they are not correct, you can manually set the instances in that screen.

If that was the issue, once you have made the correction, do an auto-select data sources in the GO unit. That should reset all devices data sources correctly.






Last edited by Moonlighter475; 04-21-2019 at 06:27 PM.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 04-21-2019, 07:10 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks for the quick response. I can confirm that the starboard instance is set to 1 (took a picture), but not sure about port. Will have to check on that.
CajunHTX is offline  
Old 04-26-2019, 05:38 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Just to close this out for the future researchers. It was a bad EIC. That leaves the record as 1 bad EIC and 1 bad NMEA drop out of all new components for a 10 node backbone. Not exactly a stellar record for reliability Simrad/Suzuki.
CajunHTX is offline  
Old 04-29-2019, 09:22 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Hey Cajun, would there be a way to send me a picture or post a picture of where your Suzuki interface cable hooks to your engine. I have read some links on this site but still can't find it. I have the df200ap 2016 outboard . Hoping the plug would be in the same place as yours. Thanks.
hanki873 is offline  
Old 04-29-2019, 02:26 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 12
Default

If you are going all digital from analog you just plug the EIC into the wiring harness that used to run to your tach and switch the harness on the engine from the analog plug to the digital. There are a few other threads that explain in much greater detail, but I found the connections to be straightforward. When you open your cowling on the port side you will see a connected harness and on that is just blank with a cover. One is gray the other black. I cant remember which is which but it doesn’t matter just swap them. If you are already running digital this is unnecessary and if you are looking to mix digital and analog then there is a sticky thread with dozens of comments on that as it is a bit more complicated.
CajunHTX is offline  
Old 04-29-2019, 10:45 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Originally Posted by CajunHTX View Post
If you are going all digital from analog you just plug the EIC into the wiring harness that used to run to your tach and switch the harness on the engine from the analog plug to the digital. There are a few other threads that explain in much greater detail, but I found the connections to be straightforward. When you open your cowling on the port side you will see a connected harness and on that is just blank with a cover. One is gray the other black. I cant remember which is which but it doesn’t matter just swap them. If you are already running digital this is unnecessary and if you are looking to mix digital and analog then there is a sticky thread with dozens of comments on that as it is a bit more complicated.
thanks for the fast reply. Mine is more trouble shooting. I bought the boat last year it's a 27 foot edge marine boat with twin df200ap. I can't get the engines to show up on device list on the c10's.. I hope they didn't install the old version interface cable. I can't seem to find the wiring harness to know if I have the right one. Inside the boat I see the both engine interface cables plugged into the back bone and when I pull on of the engines interface wires out of the back ground the 3 --- lines disappear which shows me the back bone is reading something there but not the data for computer on the engine. There is a white plug with 2 fuses in it that is horizontal on the engines and another right next to it that is perpendicular to the engine on the port side with several wires inside that one connection. It is also next to rotation chip (for prop rotation direction) if anyone would have a picture of the acual engine 2016 Suzuki df200ap or where I could find a picture on the web let me know. Thanks for all your help
also is the a hard reset for the c10's?

hanki873 is offline  
Old 04-29-2019, 11:31 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,443
Default

Originally Posted by hanki873 View Post

thanks for the fast reply. Mine is more trouble shooting. I bought the boat last year it's a 27 foot edge marine boat with twin df200ap. I can't get the engines to show up on device list on the c10's.. I hope they didn't install the old version interface cable. I can't seem to find the wiring harness to know if I have the right one. Inside the boat I see the both engine interface cables plugged into the back bone and when I pull on of the engines interface wires out of the back ground the 3 --- lines disappear which shows me the back bone is reading something there but not the data for computer on the engine. There is a white plug with 2 fuses in it that is horizontal on the engines and another right next to it that is perpendicular to the engine on the port side with several wires inside that one connection. It is also next to rotation chip (for prop rotation direction) if anyone would have a picture of the acual engine 2016 Suzuki df200ap or where I could find a picture on the web let me know. Thanks for all your help
also is the a hard reset for the c10's?





Who did the engine install? This should be something the dealer sets up properly when installing.

The C-10’s dont need to be reset. Thats not gunna fix the missing interfaces.

Anyway, the very first thing to check is that the main harness connection at the engine is plugged into the correct plug.

The ecu has 2 plugs that send data.

In laymans terms, one of them sends anaolgue data up the harness to the dash for the standard analogue gauges, and it is the default plug that is connected at the factory.

The other plug is called the SDS plug - it has 2 roles - first is to connect to the mechanic’s laptop so they can check codes using the Suzuki Diagnostic system software. The second role is to connect to the harness to send digital data thru the harness to the dash so it can be used by the C-10 gauges etc.

So as you can imagine, there is always the potential for the harness to be either connected to the wrong ecu plug, or, for the service guy to forget to plug it in again after disconnecting the laptop.

Look for the fuse box on the engine. Nearby is the ecu, with lot of wires. Look for a small rectangular grey or white 4 pin plug. If its not being used, it normally sits in a small rubber holder near the ecu. That is the SDS connector. If its being used, you will see the empty rubber holder nearby.

Not far away, will be another white rectangular 4 pin plug the same size that is connected to the harness plug.

So you should be bale to identify the SDS plug from the above info and make sure it is connected to the harness. If not sure try swapping the harness from the current plug to the other one, then recheck the C-10 device list.

Engine keys must be turned on to see the Suzuki interfaces in the device list. To where they beep, but engine doesnt need to be running.

From there, if its not been done correctly already, you then need to configure the network and set up the gauges otherwise it wont work properly. Once you can see both interfaces in the device list, see post #4 for how to configure the network.




Last edited by Moonlighter475; 04-30-2019 at 12:03 AM.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 05-04-2019, 09:41 PM
  #11  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Default Suzuki engines not showing up on device list

Hi again, I think you asked for some pictures of the nema back bone. Here they are. Also do you know if these are the old version interface cables. My engine is 2016. I put the engine interface cable in the picture. Also where the cable says port and starboard on the cables I notice there are some square like plugs that are not plugged into anything.... Is that correct not to have those plugged into something? Thanks for all your time. Any help is really appreciated.
hanki873 is offline  
Old 05-04-2019, 10:25 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,443
Default

Originally Posted by hanki873 View Post
Hi again, I think you asked for some pictures of the nema back bone. Here they are. Also do you know if these are the old version interface cables. My engine is 2016. I put the engine interface cable in the picture. Also where the cable says port and starboard on the cables I notice there are some square like plugs that are not plugged into anything.... Is that correct not to have those plugged into something? Thanks for all your time. Any help is really appreciated.
photos didnt upload ....

there are 2 white plugs on the interface cables - 4 pin is the main plug, 2 pin is for the trim data connector and is not used on engines after about 2012 because all data is sent via the main 4 pin plug.

The old version interface cables have walnut sized supressors on the cable, the new ones don’t.

Did you check the connections at the engine end?? That is #1 priority.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 05-05-2019, 01:42 AM
  #13  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: walnut hill fl.
Posts: 29
Default

I just installed a C10 gauge on my 2013 DF225 yesterday and after about 4 hrs. of no luck on receiving data from engine, I found in some old post on this forum to switch connections on motor harness at engine. Works perfect now. My connections were located behind the plastic cover on fuse box on front of engine.
jpwalnuthill is offline  
Old 05-05-2019, 09:39 AM
  #14  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks for both replies. I'm going to check it today. I did have one engine working for rpm so it was reading some of the data when I first bought the boat. Any thanks I'm going to start there. I hope no settings on the c10 or the hds12 are not stopping the engine data from coming through. But again first things first. Thanks guys
hanki873 is offline  
Old 05-15-2019, 12:20 PM
  #15  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Hi, ok both engines are connected. I was reading on the forums and since I had one engine working at one point when I first bought the boat and now it's not I'm thinking its programming. The From that I've seen, it seems like you need a laptop with Suzuki software to set the instances for the engines to send to gauge. Is there a way around having the software from Suzuki so that you can add the instance( 0 and 1) to reconfigure the engines? Remembering that the engines don't show up on the gauges. So I'm not sure if I'm correct on my assumption. Thanks for all your help.
hanki873 is offline  
Old 05-15-2019, 04:04 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,443
Default

The laptop and Suzuki software (SDS) is not able to set instances. There is an emulator program that can be used on the laptop, but it has to be connected to the network, not the motor, but in any case it is simply mimicing the HDS, which is already on your network so you gaun nothing by going that way.

The instances are only able to be done over the network using the C-10 or the HDS that I saw on your earlier photo of he device list.

So if the engines are not showing in the device list, it cant be done.

You need to figure out why the network is not “seeing” the engine interfaces.

When you checked the device list, were the engine keys turned on? If not, the network will not see them.

Let me reiterate - there are no “settings” on the HDS or C-10 that could be preventing them from seeing/detecting the Suzuki interfaces on the network.

When you have all network devices turned on, and then go into the HDS or C10 menu and open the device list, the list is refreshed and all devices detected will be listed. But if you turn devices on AFTER the device list is opened, you might need to refresh the list so the new devices are shown. There is a refresh option there.

The reason for devices missing from the device list is a physical one eg:

- the device is not powered on

- the device is not plugged into the network, or there is a bad connection eg there could be an extension cable between the T’s that have the engines connected and the rest of the network and its faulty or not plugged in properly. Or the interface cables could have a broken wire so check the white plugs at the harness connection. Check that all the T pieces in the cluster are plugged together properly and screwed tight.

- there is a network T piece in the cluster that is faulty. (I nearly pulled my hair out a few years ago when helping a mate set up his network, we had everything set up right but couldnt for the life of us get the Suzuki interface to register on the device list. We eventually found that the brand new T piece it was connected to was faulty. Put a new T piece in and bingo, it all worked perfectly.) so you could have a faulty T piece somewhere in the cluster - one of the ones that the interfaces are connected to would be where to look first.

- lastly, both interface cables could have failed. If water gets into the module that is partway along the cable it will ruin them. They would need to be replaced in that case. It would be a bit strange for 2 interface cables to fail at once, but I suppose it is possible.




Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 05-15-2019, 10:29 PM
  #17  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Hi moonlighted. If your ever down in Oregon stop by and see me and I take you out for free halibut or tuna trip. Thank you for all your help and not just me but all the people you help. So a question. Should you be able to set the instance for the engines from the hds12? And also once the engines read will the instance for each engine populate by its self or do I manually have to put them in? I think what I'm going to do (if you think it's a good idea) is just take the back bone apart and take the 2 T's that run the c10s (because I know the work and just make a small back bone out of them. I'll put the 3 T's 2 for the engines and 1 for the powee and the put the terminators on both ends and go directly to the hds and bypass the c10s just to see if they work unless you can think of something easer. Thanks again I'll let you know how it goes. Tuna will be starting in about 4 week so I need to get this working. Thanks again
Moonlighter475 likes this.
hanki873 is offline  
Old 05-15-2019, 11:17 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,443
Default

Yes, any Navico built device on the network can do the configuration. The HDS can do it. Again just go into the menu/system/network and open the device list.

I would hasten to add that the HDS will see exactly the same devices as the C-10’s see.

So lets be absolutely clear - with the engine keys turned on, can you see the Suzuki devices listed in the device list? If you can then highlight one of them, select configure and the screen pops up where the instance, amongst other details, is shown, on that page, when you set the engine location in the dropdown menu, it automatically sets the instance number to reflect the engine’s position. But sometimes it may not. So you can then manually change it on that screen.

Look, I wouldnt pull it all apart yet. Problem solving is best done in a steady and methodical way, one step and one change at a time. Then retest. That way you know what was wrong and what fixed it.

If you want to test the theory about a T piece being bad, try this - swap the engine interfaces to the T’s that the C-10’s are connected to eg C10’s to the interface T’s, and interfaces to the C-10 T’s. We already know that the C10 T’s are good, so if you try this change and the interfaces appear on the device list but the C10’s disappear, you have identified the problem.

But if nothing changes, then the T’s are not the problem.




Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 05-15-2019, 11:36 PM
  #19  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Hi again, at one time I had engine data on one engine and I might of unconfigered it using unconfigered button. Any way neither engines shows up. The only thing that shows up on the device list where the engines should show are 3 dash line and if I unplug the engine interface cable from the t the 3 (---) lines disappear. The 2 T's seem to recognize that something is in the t but not getting any data from them. I will try the change on the c10s to the engines and engines to the c10 ports and see what happens. Thanks for letting me pick your brain.
hanki873 is offline  
Old 05-16-2019, 01:51 AM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,443
Default

If the interfaces were accidentally unconfigured they would still show in the device list, just as unconfigured.

Its getting almost to the point where this needs a hands on expert to be there to look.

I would probably try to reload the interface software. Ive heard a few cases where the interface sw got corrupted possibly by a power spike. Reloading their sw brought them back to life.

What year are the motors? The sw can be found at the link below. Check in the table your engine serial numbers to see which version you need - you should have the new style interface cables installed and that means using the swup software.

Suzuki | Lowrance

Here is how to do the sw reload.

1. Download the relevant sw file and save it to your PC desktop. Then copy if to a micro Sd card no bigger than 32GB.
2. Unplug the starboard interface cables from the network, because only 1 can be reloaded at a time. Turn the port engine key on and turn the network on. Put the SD card into the HDS. Turn HDS on.
3. In the HDS menu, find the files menu and open it. Find the SD card in the list, and open it. You will see the update file listed there. Select the update file and hit upload. Should see a progress bar while it uploads. Exit when finished.
4. Now go back into the network menu/device list and see if a Suzuki device is now listed. If it is, great!!! Have a celebratory beer!! Select configure and name it Port.
Then repeat the above process with the other interface, but make sure you unplug the port engine cable and do the starboard engine. Once they are both done, they can both can be plugged back in.
5. Open the fuel menu and select boat setup. Set the boat as 2 engines/2 tanks or whatever.
6. Go back into the network menu, select the port engine and select configure. Use the dropdown menu to set the position. Make sure the instance is set correctly as advised earlier. Then do the starboard engine.
7 last step - do an auto detect if data sources as previously described.

Then check the data is all there - the HDS info page that looks like a dashboard should show twin engines and with both keys on, the gauges should be live (not greyed out).
Moonlighter475 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread