Notices

best bit to drill flat pvc?

Old 11-13-2015, 03:18 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 1,064
Default best bit to drill flat pvc?

I need to drill some flat pvc 1/8"thick. Regular twist bits grab. 7/16" and 3/4" holes.I want to end up with nice smooth round holes. What bit style /technique to use?Thanks

Last edited by InTheNet; 11-14-2015 at 08:15 AM.
InTheNet is offline  
Old 11-13-2015, 03:46 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: RI
Posts: 6,356
Default

Fostner bits, half way from each side.
BACKTOTHESEA is offline  
Old 11-13-2015, 03:48 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
240 LTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Upper Chesapeake Bay
Posts: 20,654
Default

Originally Posted by InTheNet View Post
I need to drill some flat pvc !/8"thick. Regular twist bits grab. 7/16" and 3/4" holes.I want to end up with nice smooth round holes. What bit style /technique to use?Thanks
My original response was thinking you were saying 8" thick but now I think you mean 1/8" thick, correct?

Slow and easy.
Drill press.
Clamp materials.
Pilot holes working larger or a stepped bit.

When drilling PVC pipe for my garage rod rack, I just drilled the pipe w/o issue.
I needed small pieces so I drilled everything BEFORE cutting to length.

.

.

Last edited by 240 LTS; 11-13-2015 at 03:59 PM.
240 LTS is offline  
Old 11-13-2015, 03:56 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Downeast, North Carolina
Posts: 6,131
Default

For thicker material and larger holes, I've used hole saw bits. For 1/8" thick, I'd run the bit backwards. I don't know if 7/16" is a common size bit. The only hole saw bits I have are Lenox.

I've also used a step bit with good results.

Take a look here http://www.lenoxtools.com/pages/lenox-drill-bits.aspx
davedowneast is offline  
Old 11-13-2015, 03:59 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,585
Default

Someone mentioned using soapy water as a cooling agent while cutting or drilling plastics.
Lubrication is critical in our world.l

Anyone have any experience with it.
wezie is offline  
Old 11-13-2015, 04:04 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 246
Default

Unibit
no704 is offline  
Old 11-13-2015, 04:33 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Downeast, North Carolina
Posts: 6,131
Default

Originally Posted by no704 View Post
Unibit
I think that's a brand name for a step bit.
davedowneast is offline  
Old 11-13-2015, 04:38 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location:
Posts: 1,194
Default

I just clamp the plexi between two pcs of wood .
Doublehook is offline  
Old 11-13-2015, 05:25 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,878
Default

Step bit, forstner bit, or holesaw. Any of them will work fine. Twist bit dont work well when the material is thinner then the bevel on the bit. Ditto on running hole saw backwards and high speed. It wont grab and rip that way.

FWIW harbor freight has a 3pack of step bits for under $10. Skinny, regular, and fat. They work very well in PVC, aluminum, and fiberglass. I think the sizes go from 1/8" up to 1-1/4" depending on which bit you use. The skinny goes up to 1/2 or 5/8 stepped in 1/16ths. The reg goes up to 1" stepped in 1/8ths.

Last edited by nautiduck; 11-13-2015 at 05:37 PM.
nautiduck is offline  
Old 11-13-2015, 06:55 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: merritt isl fl
Posts: 1,209
Default

Originally Posted by no704 View Post
Unibit
X2

http://www.harborfreight.com/titaniu...-pc-60379.html
carribbean soul is offline  
Old 11-14-2015, 04:48 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Boat,Town Cove, Cape Cod. Live south of Boston.
Posts: 1,433
Default

Start small with a 1/8 pilot hole and go up in dia. in 1/8 increments till you get to your final hole size, takes more time and is a pain changing all the drill bits but it works well.
PF-88 is offline  
Old 11-14-2015, 05:41 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Virginia Beach Va
Posts: 1,720
Default

A brad point bit works great in plastics
mfix is offline  
Old 11-14-2015, 06:11 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Near Wheeling W.V.
Posts: 928
Default

Originally Posted by mfix View Post
A brad point bit works great in plastics
Looks as if a brad point would work well too, but I've had great success utilizing spade bits myself. But they must be the ones cut where the outer edge is the leading edge of the cut like these ones.


Plus they are usually pretty inexpensive to boot..
Bamby is offline  
Old 11-14-2015, 06:30 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Elizabeth City NC
Posts: 2,406
Default

Not sure how many holes you have to drill but if the price of this kit is worth it to you then this is what you need. I have one of these kits and use it for lots of projects and the holes are always perfect and nearly burr less.
Amazon Amazon
cummins28 is offline  
Old 11-14-2015, 08:17 AM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 1,064
Default

Thanks, the unibit is doing a good job. Will also try a spade bit.
InTheNet is offline  
Old 11-14-2015, 09:38 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Garett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 24,085
Default

bit needs to turn faster

Last edited by Garett; 11-27-2015 at 09:52 AM.
Garett is offline  
Old 11-14-2015, 01:21 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: kitty hawk,nc.
Posts: 4,148
Default

Originally Posted by garett View Post
i'm going to say if it is twisting and grabbing then your rpms are not up high enough.
Clamp your pvc material to a backer board to prevent tear out on the back side of the pvc
x 2
jpcanning is offline  
Old 11-14-2015, 07:27 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 405
Default

The step bits at harbor freight are very impressive for the price. I work in the sheet metal industry and use them regularly.
murfpcola is offline  
Old 11-14-2015, 07:42 PM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,299
Default

Originally Posted by no704 View Post
Unibit
This. These tools step the diameter out little by little.

For plastics the HF tool is probably fine.
porksoda is offline  
Old 11-14-2015, 08:34 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 866
Default

everything seemed to perfect until he sharpened the points
the good skiff is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread