Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Dockside Chat
Reload this Page >

Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

Notices

Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

Old 04-01-2007, 01:34 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Garett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 24,111
Default Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

Has anyone made a mold for melted lead? If so, what did you make the mold out of?

What I'd like to do is make my own downrigger cannon balls, well not cannon balls but lead fish for the downrigger. I've got several hundred pounds of lead, I've got the electric melting pot, I've worked with lead and know the hazards, now all I need to know is what to make a mold out of?
Garett is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 01:41 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: shelby twp MI
Posts: 1,783
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

Doesn't bass pro have molds for that????

tinmarine is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 01:53 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 9,824
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

basically anything with a significantly higher melting point than the lead will be sufficient. Getting it to release properly is more a function of mold shape than it is material.
autobaun70 is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 02:17 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: nj
Posts: 773
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

When I did that I used plaster of paris I think
imanutskie is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 02:23 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
bsmit24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Republic of West Florida
Posts: 17,695
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

Most bullet molds are either steel or aluminum.
bsmit24 is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 03:31 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Garett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 24,111
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

I know the molds I've seen are either a steel or aluminum alloy, which is great if one wants to make hundreds, I'm only after making one to use and I guess a few spares. I am think in along the lines of some sort of plaster.
Garett is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 03:39 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MA and ME
Posts: 16,795
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

Try a hard wood if your only doing one. Something real hard and soak it in water prior to pouring the lead in.
Mist-Rest is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 04:13 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Oak Island, N.C.
Posts: 1,878
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

Don't soak it in water. The steam and splatter will do interesting and sometimes nasty things. The dry wood may char on the inside a bit but will not be destroyed. I have used plaster that I had dried out throughly in an oven with good results. Making a twosided mold will be the hardest thing. What about finding a cake pan shaped like a fish or using a small round cake pan to make pancake downrigger weights. You could even make two halfrounds with a soup ladle and bolt them together with an aluminum fin between them to make it run straight.
moorhen is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 07:01 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hammond, LA
Posts: 17,418
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

wet sand also works really well
cgrand is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 07:39 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Turks and Caicos Island
Posts: 7,537
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

How much lead are you talking about? I've done a few one-off things with it, Such as pouring it into a centerboard made out of laminated marine plywood. what kind of shape and size are you looking for?
Gringo is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 08:17 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Garett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 24,111
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

moorhen,

There really is two problems with making a pancake type cannon ball fish:
- youíve got to have at least 8 to 10 lbs, Iím after around 12......the lighter the weight is the more swing back you get, you want the weight to be directly under the boat. You donít want the thing to be the size of a small coffee table.
- the thicker the weight is the truer the tracking will be.....you donít want the weight to be doing itís own tracking or fluttering, you need it to track true.


This is what Iím thinking of copying.....they are about 3 1/2" wide at it's widest point.



and this picture give you an idea of itís size....approx. 12 lbs. ....hard to find a clean shot.



Garett is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 10:14 PM
  #12  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location:
Posts: 89
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

Bondo works well.
ears is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 10:51 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Turks and Caicos Island
Posts: 7,537
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

so you got some to make a two part mold from...I would think you can work with that. Something ceramic might work. I dont know if plaster of paris would handle the sudden heat of pouring..but maybe if you pre-heated to 500 deg in an oven or something? Worth an experiment.

When I poured 30 lb into a square hole in a wooden centerboard, I screwed a sheet of tin to the centerboard, and poured the lead into it. It smoked the wood, but didnt catch fire. Then I removed the tin, cleaned up the holes, and glassed it all in.

If you could come up with a suitable shape you could make out of tin, you could pour into that... Two part clamped together would be best, and re-usable. It could probably have more angles on it, (like a stealth fighter) and still swim straight as long as both sides are symetrical. the fish shape really doesnt fool the fish, anyhow I suspect.

If you could cut and bend it, then get Welder to run a bead where the edges come together, it could be flat planes...

Gringo is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 09:05 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 7,961
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

There was a show on Discovery Channel last year (Dirty Jobs) that was shot at a bronze bell foundry in Baltimore. I think they used a mixture of sand and manure. Perhaps you can get a hold of that show.
t3rockhall is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 09:20 AM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
bsmit24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Republic of West Florida
Posts: 17,695
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

You may check out some of the links on this site http://www.backyardmetalcasting.com/links.html There are a lot of good ideas. You may try sand casting as mentioned above but you will have to polish the final product if you want it shiney.
bsmit24 is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 11:14 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 398
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

I used to pour my own mini-balls for a muzzle loader. I poured some plaster of paris in the bottom of a milk carton. Once the plaster started getting thick, I put my object ball half way into the plaster, then put 2 alignment pins in the plaster sticking out half way, straight up. I also set a small piece of dowel from the edge on the object ball to the edge of the milk carton, set about half way into the plaster. This becomes the hole you pour the molten lead into. After the bottom half of the plaster mold sets up, I sprayed some Pam on top and poured the top half of the plaster mold. When it all dried, I ripped off the milk carton, took the two halves apart, and there she goes. I melted my lead in an old pot on the kitchen stove and poured it in the little hole in the mold. Once the lead cools, just take it apart and smooth it out.
Sea Six is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 11:23 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 398
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

PS = looking at your pic of the fish, you would have to set some kind of ring hook between the mold halves before you pour the lead in. That looks like some kind of stainless steel wire or something that you hook the fish on to. That would be better set inside the casting than added later.
Sea Six is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:15 PM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Thornton's Ferry,NH,USA
Posts: 10,656
Default RE: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

You could try the "Lost wax" method.

Carve a dummy (or several) out of wax. Bury them in sand with a tube leading to the surface. Pour the lead in the tube. The wax melts or burns away. When the item cools you brush off the sand and polish it.

You can insert hardware into the wax if desired. For just one or two items canning parafin from the grocery store might be suitable. If you work in bulk you can get blocks of candle wax at a craft store.

You could also use a lead fish (or whatever) to shape a clay mold. Carve a seperation before the clay hardens. Baking it in a regular oven at a high setting for several hours should make it durable enough for multiple productions. For safety purposes packing this mold in sand is probably a good idea.

Tip - let the clay dry thouroughly before baking. I was told in arts-and-crafts that steam can cause explosions at kiln temperatures. I dont know if it's safe in your kitchen oven.

Good luck!

edit

oops. Took me a while to get this finished. So some of it is a repeat.
Kamper is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 01:22 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Garett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 24,111
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

Some very good ideas there guys, thanks. Pam you say....hmmmm, I take it the Pam worked great?

I've always been fascinated with that Lost Wax method.
Garett is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 02:31 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 398
Default Re: Has anyone ever made a mold for lead?

Anything thin to keep the two halves from sticking together.
Sea Six is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread