Notices

Prostate Biopsy

Old 10-16-2020, 09:37 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ohio (Lake Erie)
Posts: 2,680
Received 973 Likes on 527 Posts
Default Prostate Biopsy

My PSA is elevated to 3.29. Normally its less than <1.

Next week Tuesday going to the Cleveland Clinic for a biopsy. Not sure what to expect but I'm sure there will be some pain involved (there usually is with anything I get done).

I'm just hoping I can still take care of my wife (handicapped) after the procedure (lifting in and out of a wheelchair and into bed for the night).
Old 10-16-2020, 09:48 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
williamwallus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: SWFL, Midwest
Posts: 3,445
Received 784 Likes on 437 Posts
Default

Had one done and didn't hurt they gave me weird meds said I wont even remember... they were right I had no clue lol
Old 10-16-2020, 09:50 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
williamwallus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: SWFL, Midwest
Posts: 3,445
Received 784 Likes on 437 Posts
Default

They said I was talking during it. who knows about what lol
Old 10-16-2020, 09:52 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,042
Received 1,296 Likes on 629 Posts
Default

My understanding is it’s a huge needle that they insert into the prostate to take a sample. they use a local. All these prostate issues men are having, one has got to wonder if it was the hormones in the chickens/beef from 20 yrs ago. Diet cokes?
Old 10-16-2020, 10:04 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South East Pa
Posts: 9,588
Received 1,008 Likes on 536 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Walleye Guy View Post
My PSA is elevated to 3.29. Normally its less than <1.

Next week Tuesday going to the Cleveland Clinic for a biopsy. Not sure what to expect but I'm sure there will be some pain involved (there usually is with anything I get done).

I'm just hoping I can still take care of my wife (handicapped) after the procedure (lifting in and out of a wheelchair and into bed for the night).
Lots of things can make your PSA rise quickly. How long has it been that number? Is their anything else going on with the exception of your PSA going up? I would ask about having an MRI done FIRST. They can get a real good idea what is going on with an MRI before they start jabbing you with needles. I've never heard of anyone with that low of a level getting a biopsy done unless their are other issues going on. They are jumping the gun.

Last edited by FASTFJR; 10-16-2020 at 10:10 AM.
Old 10-16-2020, 10:07 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 7,312
Received 1,472 Likes on 773 Posts
Default

3.29 is a watch, not a biopsy level.
Old 10-16-2020, 10:22 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 6,649
Received 316 Likes on 194 Posts
Default

3.29 is in the normal range. You must have other symptoms for them to recommend a biopsy. Did they feel something during the DRE?
Old 10-16-2020, 10:45 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bluffton,SC/Hernando Bch,Fla
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

I totally disagree. Here is why:

My PSA rose to a 3.8 over three years at age 47 in Feb 2014. Had the biopsy done by a local jack ass in SC. Went in my ass after telling me I would here this noise seven times, and I heard a Construction Stapler Click and then the release, as it reloads the next staple! WTF??!?? No novacaine. No lidocaine. Nothing. And it hurt so bad I pray I never see that guy again.

End up in Sloan-Kettering, with Dr. Peter Scardino, google him. He hasn’t done a biopsy without meds in over 20 years. Within two months my PSA Jumped significantly! Ultimately, it was an aggressive form, surgically removed early enough to not require chemo or radiation. I was extremely fortunate. Survivor of six years. Do not **** around!

Zotcha
Old 10-16-2020, 11:14 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 73
Likes: 0
Received 61 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

I have had 2 in the last 25 years. The first one was were my PSA reached 6 from my normal mid 2`s and the second one due because my prostate felt lumpy to my Doc. both were negative. I have been told that now at my age 79 prostate cancer is a slow grower so most likely something else will kill me before that. My Doc went out of business and did not inform any of his patients so I tracked down my records and had them sent to a new doctor. Next week I have an appointment with the new guy.
Old 10-16-2020, 11:17 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ohio (Lake Erie)
Posts: 2,680
Received 973 Likes on 527 Posts
Default

It was at 3 in July so it has elevated somewhat.

The Clinics high number in the normal range is 2.7 or 2.8.

If I had one before they wouldn't be doing this one most likely although I don't know why.

No history in the family.
Old 10-16-2020, 11:26 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wagontown, PA
Posts: 1,641
Likes: 0
Received 328 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

I've had 4 biopsies, all negative. PSA has been as high as 12, a month ago 10.1. Also had an MRI. My first 3 biopsies weren't too bad, uncomfortable for sure. The last was was a killer. I won't do another one without going under. Not sure your age, but PSA's creep up with age in some cases. I certainly wouldn't get a biopsy with your numbers. You know they go up your butt and shoot holes through your colon to get the biopsies right? A lot of risk involved there. Seek another opinion, or wait a few months and recheck the PSA.
Old 10-16-2020, 11:35 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South East Pa
Posts: 9,588
Received 1,008 Likes on 536 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Walleye Guy View Post
It was at 3 in July so it has elevated somewhat.

The Clinics high number in the normal range is 2.7 or 2.8.

If I had one before they wouldn't be doing this one most likely although I don't know why.

No history in the family.
No bumps no lumps??? Look into having an MRI done first, its a hell of a lot more comfortable Lol
Old 10-16-2020, 11:36 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 109
Received 49 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

Had one done 3 or so years ago...4.2. 16 needle biopsy. All negative. I would certainly request another month or two of testing before having a biopsy done. I am not a Dr. by the way. Many things can cause elevated test results!
Old 10-16-2020, 12:47 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,042
Received 1,296 Likes on 629 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by zotcha View Post
I totally disagree. Here is why:

My PSA rose to a 3.8 over three years at age 47 in Feb 2014. Had the biopsy done by a local jack ass in SC. Went in my ass after telling me I would here this noise seven times, and I heard a Construction Stapler Click and then the release, as it reloads the next staple! WTF??!?? No novacaine. No lidocaine. Nothing. And it hurt so bad I pray I never see that guy again.

End up in Sloan-Kettering, with Dr. Peter Scardino, google him. He hasn’t done a biopsy without meds in over 20 years. Within two months my PSA Jumped significantly! Ultimately, it was an aggressive form, surgically removed early enough to not require chemo or radiation. I was extremely fortunate. Survivor of six years. Do not **** around!

Zotcha
damn, you must have reminded him of some guy that beat him up in high school.
Old 10-16-2020, 01:05 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ohio (Lake Erie)
Posts: 2,680
Received 973 Likes on 527 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by FASTFJR View Post
No bumps no lumps??? Look into having an MRI done first, its a hell of a lot more comfortable Lol
No bumps or lumps. Just enlarged I guess
Old 10-16-2020, 01:21 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Baltimore,Maryland
Posts: 6,281
Received 787 Likes on 521 Posts
Default

Used to be anything over 4.0 was the Trigger point.Mine went up to 4.2 or so. My Doctor put Me on Anti-biotics for a month to rule out an Infection. PSA's came down to 3.8 or so. He wanted to do another month and I said Hell No!! I haven't had a Beer in a month!...Had the Biopsy done and I did have Cancer... Prostate Cancer Sucks!! Had the Biopsy done and they told Me it would feel like a slight Bee sting about 15 times! They were right!!! Then, My Radiation Dr. had to Map out My Prostate....I'm laying there and here comes this nice Girl pushing a Cart into the room..It had some Machine on it and this big Wand with what looked like and the size of a Damn Cat Tail!!! I told Her She could have at least put a Towel over it so that I did not see it!!!! All I can say is they must have had some good Lube!!! I'm sure My asshole was closed tight after seeing that!!!
Old 10-16-2020, 01:30 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: SWFL
Posts: 136
Received 80 Likes on 46 Posts
Default

Several years ago I had the biopsy done at MD Anderson Cancer Center in Houston. I was awake but had been given some relaxants for the procedure. It didn't hurt but it's uncomfortable. It felt like someone was flicking their finger in my butt. Results were negative but a few days later my right testicle swelled up and I had to take a course of antibiotics to fix that. The biopsy won't mess with sexual function so don't worry about that. However, I would think an MRI would be a first step though. I had an MRI two years ago to see if there was a need for another biopsy. After looking at the MRI results the doc decided to hold off it.
Old 10-16-2020, 01:58 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: SWFL
Posts: 2,725
Received 452 Likes on 264 Posts
Default

The first couple of tests I just cringed knowing the next spring-loaded sting was coming. By the third time the procedure included something that numbed it; no pain. Also, no lingering pain after the procedure all three times.
Old 10-16-2020, 02:06 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NJ & MV
Posts: 4,139
Likes: 0
Received 2,080 Likes on 1,125 Posts
Default

Did you have the genetic test done (MsR)?

Also, I think there is a new blood test that reduces the need for a biopsy?

Last edited by aubv; 10-17-2020 at 10:17 AM.
Old 10-16-2020, 02:44 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,309
Likes: 0
Received 331 Likes on 176 Posts
Default

I had an image guided biopsy. They used a numbing agent and some type of local. 12 core. Felt some pressure when they punched the trigger but no pain. Did not feel any meaning discomfort afterwards. Had a four hour drive home that afternoon. After the prep you are cleaned out as if you are having a colonoscopy. They start you on antibiotics the day before. So the combo of stress, purging, fluids etc caught up with me and I hit a rest stop.

Dropped trow and let it rip. I was done in about 3 seconds flat. What a mess. Lots of TP later I stood up and looked. I should not have. Think saving private Ryan in a bowl. All the blood from the tissues collects in the colon and boy does it leave a mark on the porcelain. Triple flusher and I still pity the janitor.

Turns out the biopsy was the least of the unpleasant things that followed, but I am still here and kicking.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.