Notices

Heat or Not

Old 08-09-2020, 05:17 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,474
Received 3,727 Likes on 1,953 Posts
Default Heat or Not

Bent the shaft on a Lewmar stainless steel plow anchor. I have access to a press and was wondering if I should heat the shaft before trying to bend it.

Never really messed with bending Stainless so any tricks to it ? I know the stuff can be brittle.
Old 08-09-2020, 05:25 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Lprizman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rhode island
Posts: 6,881
Received 4,720 Likes on 2,088 Posts
Default

Get it red red red hot....slow movement...no massive smashing...that stuff is like peanut brittle
very weird steel to manipulate
Old 08-09-2020, 06:28 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Stuart Fl
Posts: 573
Received 1,303 Likes on 445 Posts
Default

What Lance said , plus let it cool slowly .
Old 08-09-2020, 06:50 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,474
Received 3,727 Likes on 1,953 Posts
Default

Heat is what I was thinking. I have a big rose bud on my torches that should get it done. It's a $500 anchor.
Old 08-09-2020, 07:11 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,667
Received 273 Likes on 148 Posts
Default

Stainless steel work-hardens when it’s heated.
Old 08-09-2020, 07:17 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,474
Received 3,727 Likes on 1,953 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lyman24 View Post
Stainless steel work-hardens when it’s heated.
Then your saying I should try to straighten it cold? I am worried about it being brittle. On the other hand it bent just fine cold on what ever it was hung on.
Old 08-09-2020, 08:56 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 674
Likes: 0
Received 713 Likes on 441 Posts
Default

why not talk to the manufacturer
Old 08-09-2020, 09:08 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Lprizman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rhode island
Posts: 6,881
Received 4,720 Likes on 2,088 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lyman24 View Post
Stainless steel work-hardens when it’s heated.
How did they mold it??
Old 08-09-2020, 09:16 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,474
Received 3,727 Likes on 1,953 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 99yam40 View Post
why not talk to the manufacturer
Well, cause it's Sunday.
And, the last time I asked they told me to replace it. Seems they don't want the liability of a weak spot.
Old 08-09-2020, 10:27 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 5,218
Likes: 0
Received 1,266 Likes on 691 Posts
Default

What about using a shop press to bend it back.

https://www.baileigh.com/shop-press-hsp-50a

I have one of these and I bet you could get it bent back with a simple jig. Im
sure you could find a metal fab shop in the area that may take a crack at it.

Old 08-09-2020, 10:32 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Lprizman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rhode island
Posts: 6,881
Received 4,720 Likes on 2,088 Posts
Default

I have a 20 ton press....post a pic of it please.
Let's see the damage...may he able to help you better.
Old 08-09-2020, 10:38 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: kitty hawk,nc.
Posts: 4,374
Received 721 Likes on 367 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Lprizman View Post
I have a 20 ton press....post a pic of it please.
Let's see the damage...may he able to help you better.

just don’t ask him to weld it for you. Ha ha Ha
Old 08-09-2020, 12:56 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 371
Received 91 Likes on 59 Posts
Default

Their literature says " high grade manganese steel". Where did it bend?
Old 08-09-2020, 01:02 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Boat,Town Cove, Cape Cod. Live south of Boston.
Posts: 1,567
Received 604 Likes on 318 Posts
Default

When you heat S/S red hot with a torch you are going to get metallurgy going on called carbide precipitation, the heat effected metal is going to suck carbon from the surrounding metal and also absorb carbon from the flame if you use a oxy-acet. torch/rosebud and the heated metal is going to rust just as if it was carbon steel, better to cold press it straight.
Old 08-09-2020, 01:41 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cozumel mostly, and Denton, Texas
Posts: 4,053
Received 1,170 Likes on 530 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by PF-88 View Post
When you heat S/S red hot with a torch you are going to get metallurgy going on called carbide precipitation, the heat effected metal is going to suck carbon from the surrounding metal and also absorb carbon from the flame if you use a oxy-acet. torch/rosebud and the heated metal is going to rust just as if it was carbon steel, better to cold press it straight.
Wow, good answer. (I go back to chewing on a crayon...!)
Old 08-09-2020, 01:48 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 449
Likes: 0
Received 59 Likes on 40 Posts
Default

I straightened a stainless sea claw shaft with a shop press, cold. No heat, as you already said I wasn’t hot when it bent.
Old 08-09-2020, 01:52 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Brookline, Ma.
Posts: 1,852
Received 1,053 Likes on 523 Posts
Default

Would you really trust it not to give way at any given moment? That's the question you need to answer first.
Old 08-09-2020, 02:09 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 80
Received 133 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

I would definitely cold press it back to shape.

If you use a rosebud on stainless of any sort, you're just going to contaminate the stainless, change the crystalline structure of the heated section metal, and create and area called the heat affected zone (HAZ), which make a brittle/weak spot. Also probable "sugar" will show up. When anyone with the skill to weld stainless pipe, tanks, pressure vessels, of any sort, we purge the inside of the pipe/tank with an inert gas, mainly argon. Working stainless in any from can cause head aches for those not accustomed to it's characteristics.

But hey, I'm just a dumb rig welder/fitter/fabricator, what do I know?
Old 08-09-2020, 02:51 PM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,474
Received 3,727 Likes on 1,953 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by pdsw View Post
Their literature says " high grade manganese steel". Where did it bend?
It bent the shaft. I have access to a press. The shaft is bent sweeping at about 40 degrees. Pretty bad.

I'm gonna based on what I have read try the press cold..

If it breaks so be it. I will post the results. We have 3 Florida men working on it. I have straitened a galvanized one with my truck running over the shaft before.
What could possibly go wrong..

I know it will weaken it but this anchor is used for fishing a always attended boat. We have a spare on board to not ruin a trip if it fails. It should never be a life threatening event if it breaks. Maybe just screw up our fishing at the moment but it is what it is. Were gonna try something!

Thanks for all the feed back.
Old 08-09-2020, 03:07 PM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,474
Received 3,727 Likes on 1,953 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by TIG-it View Post
I would definitely cold press it back to shape.

If you use a rosebud on stainless of any sort, you're just going to contaminate the stainless, change the crystalline structure of the heated section metal, and create and area called the heat affected zone (HAZ), which make a brittle/weak spot. Also probable "sugar" will show up. When anyone with the skill to weld stainless pipe, tanks, pressure vessels, of any sort, we purge the inside of the pipe/tank with an inert gas, mainly argon. Working stainless in any from can cause head aches for those not accustomed to it's characteristics.

But hey, I'm just a dumb rig welder/fitter/fabricator, what do I know?
Thanks Tig.

I knew the real deal would post. When I f this up I will be the next expert on what not to do..

Edit,

The help here just made me realize I am buddies with the biggest/best marine fabricator in the area "Quality T Tops.
I think I will go see Travis in the morning. Geez, what goes on in my head sometimes?


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.