Notices

Fuel flow gauge suzuki DF 115A

Old 01-10-2019, 06:27 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 186
Default Fuel flow gauge suzuki DF 115A

Is my twin engine DF 115A (2016 2018 models) can be connected with fuel flow gauge or multi function gauge? Because information from dealers in Indonesia they said this models can not.

At this time I also use simrad nss12 evo2. Can I connect my twin engine with this? And is there a fuel flow gauge in the menu?
Chris_Nias is offline  
Old 01-10-2019, 07:02 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,447
Default

Yes it most definitely can.

You can connect them to your Simrad display and you will get a full range of engine and fuel data. This will include:

RPM, alternator voltage, engine temperature, engine hours, trim, fuel flow rate, fuel used, seasonal fuel used, trip fuel used. Newer "A" series engines like yours also get water speed. Engine diagnostics are also transmitted from later models.
Engines with Fly-By-Wire digital throttle control also get transmission gear.

How to connect depends on what gauges you currently have? Anaolgue gauges?

Let me know and I can then tell you what parts are needed.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 01-10-2019, 07:15 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 186
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Yes it most definitely can.

You can connect them to your Simrad display and you will get a full range of engine and fuel data. This will include:

RPM, alternator voltage, engine temperature, engine hours, trim, fuel flow rate, fuel used, seasonal fuel used, trip fuel used. Newer "A" series engines like yours also get water speed. Engine diagnostics are also transmitted from later models.
Engines with Fly-By-Wire digital throttle control also get transmission gear.

How to connect depends on what gauges you currently have? Anaolgue gauges?

Let me know and I can then tell you what parts are needed.
Please teel me what parts needed? And which one best i choose, connect to simrad or use multi function gauge?

If i connected, still can use analogue gauge?

For now i use analogue gauge, RPM, trim, hourmeter and tachometer.
Chris_Nias is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 12:20 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,447
Default

Hi Christian

You have 2 basic choices:

1. Keep your analogue gauges, and use the Simrad display to show engine data. Look at your Simrad pages - there is an Instruments page that looks like a dashboard. You can also add specific engine measures to the sidebar. The analogue gauges will still work at the same time.

This option requires extra cables because each Suzuki engine interface cable has to be connected to the SDS plug on the engine, and then an extension cable run from there, back thru the rigging tube, into the boat, and then up to the dash. It is then connected to the interface cable and then to the netwoek backbone. The Simrad is also connected to the backbone, and it then receives abd displays data from both engines.

Option 1 would be the least expensive way to do the job.

2. Remove your analogue gauges and replace them with digital gauges. This is a slightly easier install, but far more expensive because you need to buy 2 digital gauges.

This is a little easier because you just have to change the plug that the main harness is connected to at the engine end to the SdS plug, the signal then goes thru the harness to the dash, then the interface plugs into the harness there. You would also connect to your Simrad to share the data, and also so the Simrad can send GPS data to the network, then you can get fuel km/litre or mpg.

So, the parts needed will be:

1. A Suzuki engine interface cable Version 3.5.0 for each engine
2. A NMEA2000 network starter kit,
3. For option 1, you then need to add a SDS adapter cable for each engine.
4. For option 2, you need to add 2 x Suzuki C-10 digital gauges.

You can source these parts from Suzuki dealers in your country or from the US or From Australia.

Here is a link to a very good source, a forum sponsor. This page shows you the parts.

https://www.internationalmarineservi...ory-s/2132.htm

i wrote a paper that tells you all about this, here is a link, please read it!
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qo6nfc7oby...02016.pdf?dl=0






Last edited by Moonlighter475; 01-11-2019 at 04:44 AM.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:46 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 186
Default

I think i will go with option 1 because no need buy more gauges. And i think what i get engine/fuel data in C-10, simrad will be show too right?

Add a SDS adapter cable. You mean besides buying interface cables for each machine, do i need to buy this SDS adapter cable for each machine too?
Chris_Nias is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 05:24 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,447
Default

I agree, option 1 is a sensible choice!

I have the same setup on my boat, although only single engine. I have engine data displaying on both a Simrad GO7xse and Lowrance HDS7 Gen3.

Yes, you will get all the same engine data on the Simrad as on the C-10. The only difference is the C-10 gets engine fault codes and service reminders, but you already get these via the warning lights on your analogue gauges. So no loss.

Yes, you need to get the adapter cables - one for each engine. The connection for each engine therefore goes like this:

Engine SDS plug > SDS adapter cable > Suzuki interface cable Version 3.5.0 > NMEA2000 network T piece.

Please, read the information paper I linked in my earlier reply, and you will see that I always recommend that you extend the SDS adapter cables so they are long enough to go from the engine connection, back thru the rugging tube into the boat, and along the under gunwhale wiring path to the back of the dash. And then connect at that location to the interface cables.

The reason for doing this is to keep the delicate interface cables and the network T pieces in a location that is clean, cool and dry. The adapter cables sold in Australia by Suzuki are special 6 meter long ones dor this reason. The US models are only a meter or so long.

You can simply cut the cables in half, and solder and heatshrink in an extension of suitable size wires. Or you can make up your own cables, there are instructions included in my info paper. Or you can source the long cables from here in Australia.

Installing the system is pretty simple. The hardest part of the job is running the cable from the engine back to the boat thru the rigging tube. You need to take the cowl off and also the lower side covers. Then open up the grommet (it opens in several parts) where all the cables exit the motor, and run the cable thru a spare hole there or beside a smaller cable. Use a pull-thru to get the cable through the tube and back into the boat.

Last edited by Moonlighter475; 01-11-2019 at 05:31 PM.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 06:50 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 186
Default

https://www.internationalmarineservi...-88149-350.htm

in description:
The most important part of the SMIS data system. DF 9.9B thru DF 300 Suzuki Outboards can connect to the system using the exclusive SMIS Engine Interface. (Adapter Cable also needed for DF150G/175G/250AP/300AP applications.)

Does this means my engine is DF 115A does not need SDS adapter cable?
Chris_Nias is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 08:19 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,447
Default

Your engine needs the SDS adapter cable in order to connect the interface cable to the SDS plug on the engine.

This cable and you need 2 of them, one for each engine:

https://www.internationalmarineservi...90c0-88136.htm

I really wish you would read the paper I wrote and gave you the link to, because it explains all of this for you. It would answer all of your questions!!! So please read it!!

The engine ecu outputs data for gauges thru 2 different plugs -

1. the standard plug for analogue data that the main harness to the dash connects to, and

2. the SDS plug - this plug is used for NMEA2000 data and is also used by the service mechanic to connect to the Suzuki Disgnostic system on their laptop computer.

If a boat only has digital gauges, the harness connection in the engine is changed from the normal analogue connector, to the SDS plug. That sends NmEA2000 engine data thru the harness to the dash. The interface cable then plugs into the main harness behind the dash. It doesnt need an adapter up there because the harness plug is the correct S E X plug.

But if you want to keep analogue gauges, the main harness must remain connected to the analogue plug from the ecu. Then the interface cable has to be connected to the SDS plug, but the plug on the interface cable is the wrong S E X so the adapter cable is required.

So I can 100% guarantee you that you need the adapter cable - I have a DF115 and to xonnect using option 1 you must use the adapter cable.


Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 01-12-2019, 05:44 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 186
Default

Okay, now i see what you mean

What i need for my is:

2 pcs SDS adapter cable
2 pcs of suzuki interface cable 3.5.0 https://www.internationalmarineservi...1.htm?CartID=2
1 pcs NMEA 2000 starter kit for simrad https://www.internationalmarineservi...1.htm?CartID=2

All correct is the link to the right item?

Last edited by Chris_Nias; 01-12-2019 at 12:55 PM.
Chris_Nias is offline  
Old 01-12-2019, 11:38 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,447
Default

Yes parts required as below

1 x NMEA2000 starter kit
https://www.internationalmarineservi...1.htm?CartID=2

2 x SDS Adapter cable
https://www.internationalmarineservi...90c0-88136.htm

2 x Suzuki engine interface cable V 3.5.0
https://www.internationalmarineservi...-88149-350.htm

Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 01-13-2019, 08:13 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,447
Default

See page 4 of the paper that i linked. Tells you which plugs to use and where to get them.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 02-04-2019, 06:47 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 186
Default



In my engine don't have grey/red color like inside the instruction.

I think it's yellow, yellow/orange, black/blue and black.
Chris_Nias is offline  
Old 02-04-2019, 11:29 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,447
Default

A series engines have different colours - this should help:
colours are:

Black=ground/0V ------>Black

Black/green? stripe=+12V-------> Red

Orange with stripe = not used

Yellow=data-------> white

Moonlighter475 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread