Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > The Boating Forum
Reload this Page >

Can't get westerbeke generator to stay running

Notices
Like Tree1Likes

Can't get westerbeke generator to stay running

Old 08-30-2017, 07:00 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,677
Default Can't get westerbeke generator to stay running

I spent all day trying to figure out how this works.... It's a 4.0 BCD I just installed a new engine harness never had the old one so don't know if it ever worked.

Anyway I can get it to keep running if I apply positive from the battery to the "hold" wire on the fuel solenoid.

The egt switch is new along with the water temp switch. One thing I'm not sure on is there are two oil press switches, one is normally closed and the other is normally open. Not exactly sure which I'm supposed to use.

I "think" the way this works when the oil pressure comes up it allows power through (staring at the egt switch) the wiring to the fuel solenoid "hold" wire.

But for some reason its not happening for me.

Also there is a place to start it in the cabin which I'm not using. I think I read of a test plug bypass or something (I forget the name at the moment) I'm not sure if it's relevant.
VanW is offline  
Old 08-30-2017, 07:01 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,677
Default

Now that I think of it in the cabin it has preheat/start/stop. Maybe by not having it connected the "stop" switch is activated?
VanW is offline  
Old 08-30-2017, 07:23 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pt. Judith, RI
Posts: 3,791
Default

Any of the sensors or solenoids will trip it off. The stop and run solenoids, or temp,oil sensors. They're not too expensive. If you have over 1500 hours on the unit, just replace them. Cheap insurance. I just did that the last time I did filters and oil.

Edit, if you disconnected the cabin panel, you may indeed have to bypass depending on the wiring.
PtJudeRI is offline  
Old 08-30-2017, 07:24 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wildcat Knoll
Posts: 8,708
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
Now that I think of it in the cabin it has preheat/start/stop. Maybe by not having it connected the "stop" switch is activated?
Most you have to hold the pre-heat for 5 seconds while starting to by-pass the low oil pressure & overheat relays.If it's diesel,join boatdiesel.com,best buck you can spend imo,Pete
hanson is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 12:00 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,677
Default

Ok, I'm down to the relays and the unconfirmed remote panel bypass.
VanW is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 12:01 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,677
Default

Here's a wiring diagram. https://www.westerbeke.com/wiring%20...732_rev_d).pdf
VanW is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 12:51 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,677
Default

Jumping the remote panel pins 1 and 11 make it run.
VanW is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 12:53 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,677
Default

Maybe that's it?
VanW is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:09 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,232
Default

Van,
On the generator inside the control box remove the cover. You should see two relays inside. Little 1" square 4-5 pin relays. Cost about $5 a piece. One is the starting relay and the other is the run relay. Sounds like the run relay is bad. You can remove the relay and jump it if you want to see if that's the issue otherwise buy one at auto parts store and replace. Sounds like this is the issue.
C Skip R is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:12 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Port Orange, FL
Posts: 87
Default

Jumping those pins appears to bypasses the oil/water/exh switches. Have you connected the panel and tried it?
davismwfl is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:26 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Port Orange, FL
Posts: 87
Default

Originally Posted by davismwfl View Post
Jumping those pins appears to bypasses the oil/water/exh switches. Have you connected the panel and tried it?
I take that back, looking at the schematic closer it bypasses the stop switch. Sorry for the confusion.
davismwfl is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:34 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amongst the FL fishies
Posts: 6,797
Default

Originally Posted by davismwfl View Post
Jumping those pins appears to bypasses the oil/water/exh switches. Have you connected the panel and tried it?
correct answer.

One of those is bad. Try jumping those one at a time to find the culprit
airbrush is online now  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:38 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,677
Default

1 and 2 also does it. I don't have it in the boat so I can't try with the panel...
VanW is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:46 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,677
Default

All of the switches are good. I have it running with both 1/2 and 1/11.
Corsair2 likes this.
VanW is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:50 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amongst the FL fishies
Posts: 6,797
Default

2 and 11 are the samme....they are directly connected tb3
airbrush is online now  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:59 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amongst the FL fishies
Posts: 6,797
Default

The only thing a jumper between tb1-2 and tb1-3 (your 1-2 and 1-11) is a stop switch. Youre missing a stop sswirch somewhere or you have a bad switch.
airbrush is online now  
Old 08-31-2017, 02:01 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amongst the FL fishies
Posts: 6,797
Default

That particular stop switch shows on the instrument panel. Try jumping that. Also check the panel for loose or corroded connections


If there is a second remote panel, there may be an additioonal stop switch to check on that panel. See note 1..
airbrush is online now  
Old 08-31-2017, 02:22 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amongst the FL fishies
Posts: 6,797
Default

I have seen this before a few years ago. Wiring diagram has an omission in that it fails to show a connection to feed thhe exh temp switch and a plus feed when not using a remote panel.
airbrush is online now  
Old 08-31-2017, 02:36 PM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,677
Default

I thought I mentioned it but I have the remote panel disconnected. Anyway it's running now. On to bigger problems like who knows what they did generator rewinding. lol
VanW is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 02:49 PM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amongst the FL fishies
Posts: 6,797
Default

Ok,, if the remote is disconnected, there should be a jumper between tb1-2 and tb1-4

This is essentially your 1-2 and 1-11 jumpers.
airbrush is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread