Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > The Boating Forum
Reload this Page >

need help: lost my tach from port F115

Notices
The Boating Forum

need help: lost my tach from port F115

Old 11-15-2003, 02:55 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: stuart,fl
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default need help: lost my tach from port F115

..checked all wires to tach and all seems tight.. don't have wiring diagram from engine and am at a loss on what to check.. can someone guide me to next step? ..thanks, Don
bummer12 is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 02:59 PM
  #2  
SIM
Senior MemberVendorCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington Island,Wi USA
Posts: 13,904
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Default need help: lost my tach from port F115

Bummer
Is that a Yamaha F115 with the digital tach?

SIM
SIM is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 03:08 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: stuart,fl
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default need help: lost my tach from port F115

..good point on tach, its not yamaha.. its an analog tach mfg by Faria reads to 7000 rpm..
bummer12 is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 03:36 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,U.S.A
Posts: 11,777
Received 860 Likes on 462 Posts
Default need help: lost my tach from port F115

Ground wire?.... there is only what 4 lead's ... Ground, light power, and signal?.... recheck connection's may be swap tach's ... but sounds like ground to me .John
jtburf is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 04:24 PM
  #5  
SIM
Senior MemberVendorCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington Island,Wi USA
Posts: 13,904
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Default need help: lost my tach from port F115

You can verify the ground usually if the gauge light comes on. The battery negatives are usually shared on gauges.

Jtburf is right....got a buddys boat that you can borrow his tach...... only for a minute?

SIM
SIM is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 04:51 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: stuart,fl
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default need help: lost my tach from port F115

Sim / John ..ground is good as it is shared with other gauges and they all work.. i guess what i'll do is jumper to the other tach.. the signal wire at the motor is what i was trying to locate.. nothing is easy as it is a boat.. thanks to u both..
bummer12 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.