Notices
The Boating Forum

NMEA Garmin to Raymarine

Old 06-01-2017, 07:29 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default NMEA Garmin to Raymarine

I have recently installed a 741XS Garmin and I am trying to connect via NMEA 0183 and having difficulty. I was told by Raymarine there should be two connections, one on the blue and the ground on the cable coming from the autopilot S1000.
Also, someone on here listed from Raymarine orange to blue and brown and black to green and that doesn't work.
The auto pilot will power up to standby but when engaged I get the message "no GPS Fix"
Any suggestions?
I spent 35 minutes on hold with Garmin today, (and another 30 minutes waiting for Raymarine yesterday to no avail), only to be told they didn't do auto-pilots and would need to be transferred, another 30 minute wait, even though my question was output from the 741XS.
Can anyone help???
Frusrated
Ed
Old 06-01-2017, 07:47 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7,269
Received 1,180 Likes on 910 Posts
Default

I believe this is the wiring for the S1000 - check that it is-




The 740 has wires only for the "+" NMEA 0183 connections
"-" Rx is connected via the ground.





so looks like you connect
Garmin blue to Ray orange (Tx+ to Rx+)
Garmin brown to Ray green (Rx+ to Tx+)
the Blue Rx- on the Ray goes to ground
the Brown Tx- is unconnected

you also need to go into the "Communication" menu on the Garmin
and change NMEA 0183 Port 1 to "NMEA Std" - (it will likely be set to "Garmin Std")
Old 06-04-2017, 07:58 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 265
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I did this same connection a couple years ago.

The advise above looks good, although I connected the S1000 -tx and rx (blue&brown) to the garmin black (ground). I attached a pic of my connection. Left side is S1000 wires and right is 741xs

I also remember having to go into the settings and change the data output from the default Garmin" to "NMEA"

Once in the NMEA settings I went through and made sure the data sentences that the S1000 needs for functions. The list is in the S1000 install instructions.

Last and most important, you will receive a "no GPS" error message on S1000 if the boat is moving slower than I believe 5 mph. I found a way to get around this for testing by turning on the demo mode on the Garmin and going into the demo mode set up and changing the speed to at least 6mph.

Good luck and much patience. Once set up, it works great.

Name:  S100 to Garmin.jpg
Views: 237
Size:  282.0 KB

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.