Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > The Boating Forum
Reload this Page >

How to get a garmin GPS connected to command link gauge

Notices
The Boating Forum

How to get a garmin GPS connected to command link gauge

Old 07-24-2013, 05:58 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Louisiana and Morehead City N.C.
Posts: 12,378
Received 1,249 Likes on 890 Posts
Default How to get a garmin GPS connected to command link gauge

I have a 2013 bayboat with the 2 square command link gauges with the 300 XCA Yamaha 4 stroke.I have a Garmin 5212.Iam sure everybody has the same problem when it comes to the speed reading coming from the motor.Sometimes its not accurate so it shows inaccurate MPG.How do u connect the GPS to the command link gauge?Plus will it show the accurate MPG then since its using the GPS reading for speed?
Old 07-24-2013, 06:13 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 1,344
Received 311 Likes on 104 Posts
Default

You need a specific adapter cable, made by maretron. I dont remember the exact model off hand, but it is just a transition from the yamaha bus system to a nmea backbone. You will need a nmea backbone if you dont have it yet. Then you will set your gauges to display and use the gps speed versus the pitot speed tube, that switch is easy.
Old 07-24-2013, 06:21 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Louisiana and Morehead City N.C.
Posts: 12,378
Received 1,249 Likes on 890 Posts
Default

I have the NMEA backbone I think.I guess u are talking about the T's that connect the GSD sounder and antenna to the 5212.
Originally Posted by Tideline Boats View Post
You need a specific adapter cable, made by maretron. I dont remember the exact model off hand, but it is just a transition from the yamaha bus system to a nmea backbone. You will need a nmea backbone if you dont have it yet. Then you will set your gauges to display and use the gps speed versus the pitot speed tube, that switch is easy.
Old 07-24-2013, 07:32 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 29 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Maretron has nothing to do with NMEA 0183 to a Yamaha Command Link instrument.

We are not clairvoyant. What type of gauges do you have? I would guess a tachometer and something. It is the something that needs to be known. There are four different types of square CL gauges by the way.

I am going to guess that it is a speedometer. If so, look at the back of the gauge. There will be a harness plugged into the gauge that should have four wires that are connected to your fuel tank(s). If only one fuel tank is used then only two of those four wires will be in use.

That harness will include two additional wires. They are blue and white. These are the wires that will get connected to your GPS so that the GPS feeds an NMEA 0183 speed input to the speedometer.

Go to your GPS manual and find the wire pair that transmits NMEA 0183 data TO a device. That wire pair will be connected to the blue and white wires.
Old 07-24-2013, 07:43 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Freeport, Grand Bahama
Posts: 1,382
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I do not think Maretron is allowed to sell that cable that interfaces your C/L hub to your NEMA 2000 network. You now have to buy the Yamaha Gateway adapter to accomplish that.
Old 07-24-2013, 07:52 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fairhope, Al
Posts: 1,613
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Call Andy at Shipyard Island Marine and tell him you need the Yamaha command link gateway, be sure to say it is the regular Command link not Plus.
It will plug into the Yamaha bus on one end and NMEA 2000 backbone on the other.
Maclin

PS
Very simple install
Old 07-24-2013, 08:00 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Louisiana and Morehead City N.C.
Posts: 12,378
Received 1,249 Likes on 890 Posts
Default

Port one is Speed and Fuel.The starboard one is Tach.
Originally Posted by rarebreed View Post
Call Andy at Shipyard Island Marine and tell him you need the Yamaha command link gateway, be sure to say it is the regular Command link not Plus.
It will plug into the Yamaha bus on one end and NMEA 2000 backbone on the other.
Maclin

PS
Very simple install
Attached Images  
Old 07-24-2013, 08:25 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Louisiana and Morehead City N.C.
Posts: 12,378
Received 1,249 Likes on 890 Posts
Default

I want to be able to show my gps speed on my Yamaha gauge.I wonder with it connected that way will the MPG be coming from the Gps speed or still from the Yamaha speed from the motor.
Old 07-24-2013, 08:54 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by captain28570 View Post
I want to be able to show my gps speed on my Yamaha gauge.I wonder with it connected that way will the MPG be coming from the Gps speed or still from the Yamaha speed from the motor.

Very easy to do. With no Maretron harnesses or backbone connections needed. On the back of the CL speedo gauge there will be a white & blue wire which are your NMEA0183 receiving ports on your 5212 NMEA0183 Harness you will use the Pink & Grey Transmitting outputs. The terminals on the back of the CL gauge will be marked +/- connect accordingly.

PINK = Negative
GREY= Positive

After you make these connections turn your key on and check the upper right hand corner of the gauge you should have a GPS Symbol
Old 07-24-2013, 09:04 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Lighthouse Point, FL
Posts: 235
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I think there is some confusing information here. There are two options for connections to your Garmin. You can go the simple route(seems to be what you are asking for), this means that your CL gauges will take a speed signal from your GPS and use that as a replacement for the speed signal from the engine. The "gateway" that is mentioned will allow the Garmin GPS to display engine data on your GPS screen.

Which one do you want to do?
Old 07-24-2013, 09:06 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 29 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by captain28570 View Post
I want to be able to show my gps speed on my Yamaha gauge.I wonder with it connected that way will the MPG be coming from the Gps speed or still from the Yamaha speed from the motor.
If you set it to GPS ON it will display GPS speed. If you set it to GPS OFF it will display water speed if an appropriate sensor is attached.


Old 07-24-2013, 09:09 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 29 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by charlieproline View Post
I think there is some confusing information here. There are two options for connections to your Garmin. You can go the simple route(seems to be what you are asking for), this means that your CL gauges will take a speed signal from your GPS and use that as a replacement for the speed signal from the engine. The "gateway" that is mentioned will allow the Garmin GPS to display engine data on your GPS screen.

Which one do you want to do?
Quote

How do u connect the GPS to the command link gauge?

End quote.

Seems pretty clear but I guess not. I don't know where all this talk of Maretron and Gateway came from.

Methinks folks are confusing NMEA 2000 with NMEA 0183.
Old 07-24-2013, 09:13 PM
  #13  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
Quote

How do u connect the GPS to the command link gauge?

End quote.

Seems pretty clear but I guess not. I don't know where all this talk of Maretron and Gateway came from.

Methinks folks are confusing NMEA 2000 with NMEA 0183.
Lol Agreed. Its a simple 2 wire connection to get this working the way OP described he wanted.
Old 07-24-2013, 09:19 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Lighthouse Point, FL
Posts: 235
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
Quote

How do u connect the GPS to the command link gauge?

End quote.

Seems pretty clear but I guess not. I don't know where all this talk of Maretron and Gateway came from.

Methinks folks are confusing NMEA 2000 with NMEA 0183.
I wondered where it all came from also, but, it is not bad to let the OP know that he could go further with his equipment. Now that the waters have been made muddy, he needs to decide how far he wants to go, then we advise him in that direction?

A good response from the forum would have been;

"hey, you know you could go further and display engine data on your GPS? It takes some extra parts and a couple hundred bucks, but it's super cool!"
Old 07-24-2013, 09:23 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 29 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by charlieproline View Post
I wondered where it all came from also, but, it is not bad to let the OP know that he could go further with his equipment. Now that the waters have been made muddy, he needs to decide how far he wants to go, then we advise him in that direction?

A good response from the forum would have been;

"hey, you know you could go further and display engine data on your GPS? It takes some extra parts and a couple hundred bucks, but it's super cool!"
Kind of like the replies that suggest an Etec should be purchased when a guy is asking about a Suzuki or a Yamaha four stroke?
Old 07-24-2013, 09:24 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Louisiana and Morehead City N.C.
Posts: 12,378
Received 1,249 Likes on 890 Posts
Default

Yea sorry if I confused some people.Not interested in showing data on my 5212.I just want the accurate speed comming from my GPS showing up on the command link gauge.Thats should give me an accurate MPG at all times then.
Originally Posted by TeamSandbarFishing View Post
Lol Agreed. Its a simple 2 wire connection to get this working the way OP described he wanted.
Old 07-24-2013, 09:27 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Lighthouse Point, FL
Posts: 235
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
Kind of like the replies that suggest an Etec should be purchased when a guy is asking about a Suzuki or a Yamaha four stroke?
E-Tecs rule!!!!

You say your Yamaha is bogging at high RPM? Remove the four bolts that hold the engine bracket to the transom, use 5200 to install new Evinrude and your problems are over?
Old 07-24-2013, 09:29 PM
  #18  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Connections will go as follows!

CL GAUGE - 5212 NMEA0183

BLUE - - PINK
WHITE - - GREY
Old 07-24-2013, 09:30 PM
  #19  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by charlieproline View Post
E-Tecs rule!!!!

You say your Yamaha is bogging at high RPM? Remove the four bolts that hold the engine bracket to the transom, use 5200 to install new Evinrude and your problems are over?
LOL @ ETECS. I wouldnt hang one of those on the back of my bathtub much less any boat!!
Old 07-24-2013, 09:33 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Lighthouse Point, FL
Posts: 235
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by captain28570 View Post
Yea sorry if I confused some people.Not interested in showing data on my 5212.I just want the accurate speed comming from my GPS showing up on the command link gauge.Thats should give me an accurate MPG at all times then.
You should be banned for life for not replacing your engine with a Tohotsu due to inaccurate speed readings!

Follow Jethro's advise and attaché the two wires, don't forget to set the CL to "GPS" as explained. and the Garmin needs to be set to "NEMA 0183" output? if I recall that ill need to be done? can anyone verify that for his model Garmin?

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.