Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > The Boating Forum
Reload this Page >

What year did Mercury Optimax's become NMEA 2000 compatible?

Notices

What year did Mercury Optimax's become NMEA 2000 compatible?

Old 04-25-2012, 09:42 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 717
Arrow What year did Mercury Optimax's become NMEA 2000 compatible?

I have 2006's and was wondering if I can get them hooked up to a garmin 740s NMEA 2000 port so I can see engine data (RPM, and other levels). Anyone done the same or know if this is possible? Thanks!
SlowStang305 is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 09:44 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

never.....without a mercmonitor gateway translator -...merc is smartcraft - not NMEA2000
Glen E is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 10:06 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,480
Default

So you would have to buy the mercmonitor first then from the mercmonitor link it to the GPS?
Pipo6007 is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 10:14 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 717
Default

I need to figure this out, the boat has a lowrance 525c with nema2000 connectivity and the previous owner said the motors were connected. I may need to trace the wiring and see if there is some sort of mercmonitor converter like you said.
SlowStang305 is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 10:27 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

It's a big ass gauge...you'd know if you had one:

http://www.veradoclub.com/smf/index.php?topic=2403.0
Glen E is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 11:12 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,480
Default

If you buy a VesselView would you still need the Merc Monitor? I have the smartcraft guages and they show the following:
GPH, Fuel used, PSI, RPMS, Temp, % of Fuel left in tanks and I think thats it.
They never showed anything or alarmed for a down coil, down computer or down a cylinder.
Would the Vesselview or Mercmonitor show these issues or they are basically the samething as the smartcraft?
Pipo6007 is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 11:23 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 11,106
Default

SmartCraft is NOT NMEA2000 compatible but it IS NMEA0983 comaptible. Can't remember if the numbers are really 0983 but I think that's right. May be 0893. Most, if not all GPS' are 0983 compatible so you should need anything to connect SmartCraft to an 0983 compatible GPS. It's just 2 wires. If I remember correctly those 2 wire are blue /black (something like that) and come off the SmartCraft speedo harness. I'm a little rusty on this stuff - I did my boat 7 years ago, but I think all this info is correct.

SmartCraft came out before NMEA2000 and is therefore not compatible w/o a gateway /translator but it IS compatible with the older NMEA serial communications standard... 0983
Back-in-Black is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 11:36 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 225
Default

I think that would be NMEA 0183 I don't know anything about the opti's though
Optimistic Angler is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 11:47 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: powhatan va
Posts: 877
Default

Originally Posted by Glen E View Post
It's a big ass gauge...you'd know if you had one:

http://www.veradoclub.com/smf/index.php?topic=2403.0
Would them fancy things work on my 03 opti?
Badfishsportfishing is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 11:58 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern NJ (near the US)
Posts: 1,619
Default

I learned last year that 'MercMonitor' is a generic term in Mercury's world. There are variations of the guage (sometimes refered to as 'levels'). So, you could have a MercMonitor Level I, Level II, or Level III, and you need at least one per engine (IIRC). Each reads different values from the SmartCraft motors, though I believe it will translate anything that it reads to NMEA2k. See the MercMonitor Sell Sheet PDF at this link:
http://www.mercurymarine.com/gauges-...l/mercmonitor/

I also want to say the VesselView will act as a Level 3 MercMonitor, but don't quote me on that.
LMychajluk is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:16 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

Originally Posted by LMychajluk View Post
I learned last year that 'MercMonitor' is a generic term in Mercury's world. There are variations of the guage (sometimes refered to as 'levels'). So, you could have a MercMonitor Level I, Level II, or Level III, and you need at least one per engine (IIRC). Each reads different values from the SmartCraft motors, though I believe it will translate anything that it reads to NMEA2k. See the MercMonitor Sell Sheet PDF at this link:
http://www.mercurymarine.com/gauges-...l/mercmonitor/

I also want to say the VesselView will act as a Level 3 MercMonitor, but don't quote me on that.
most of the above is wrong:
1. vesselview is not nmea 200 compatible whatsoever
2. One merc monitor will supply nmea2000 data for 4 engines....
Glen E is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:17 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

Originally Posted by nathanhenry86 View Post
Would them fancy things work on my 03 opti?
not sure
merc:920-929-5040
Glen E is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:30 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,566
Default

Merc Monitor level 2 will work with '02 225 Opti. I have one so I know, just be aware that you might need to add a nmea 2000 gps antenna to make mpg and stuff work. At least with Garmin units that have integrated gps.
VanW is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:32 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
At least with Garmin units that have integrated gps.
Integrated "antenna"
Glen E is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 01:08 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern NJ (near the US)
Posts: 1,619
Default

Originally Posted by Glen E View Post
most of the above is wrong:
1. vesselview is not nmea 200 compatible whatsoever
2. One merc monitor will supply nmea2000 data for 4 engines....
I'll stand corrected on the VesselView for now.

Re: the one mercmonitor per engine comment, allow me to clarify. Yes, the one guage can be used to supply the NMEA2k network the data from all motors, but it can only display data for one (this is also mentioned in the VeradoClub link above). In my scenario, I was looking to replace the guages for the Optis I had on my boat, and the config that I was given, if I wanted to be able to monitor all the data from both my motors on the guages as well as my plotter, was 2 MercMonitors (a Level 1 and a Level 3), each of which would take the place of one of the existing Tachs (though only one would need to be hooked up to the NMEA2k network). If you have seperate SmartCraft tachs and are using the MercMonitor just to get the 'extra' data that would not normally be available on the tach on your plotter, and/or for the EcoScreen functions, then you'd need only the one MercMonitor. I forget the reasoning behind why I needed the Level 3, though, vs. 2 Level 1s...

Sorry if that caused any confusion.
LMychajluk is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:42 PM
  #16  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
Merc Monitor level 2 will work with '02 225 Opti. I have one so I know, just be aware that you might need to add a nmea 2000 gps antenna to make mpg and stuff work. At least with Garmin units that have integrated gps.
NMEA 0183 will work for GPS speed with MercMonitor. I use my Ray A65D NMEA 0183 GPS to provide speed for the ECO feature on my level II MercMonitor with my '09 150 Opti. Works just fine too.
SilverPhox is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:53 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 11,106
Default

Yeah, that's it...0183. I think that refers to the year the standard was agreed on - 1983. Anyway, if all you're trying to do is get GPS speed info to your SC gauges, all you need is an 0183 connection.

Like I said, I've had mine hooked up this way 7 years and it works great. It also does a couple of other things. When I have a waypoint chosen in the GPS, the SC speedo will tell me how much fuel I will use (at present consumption) to get there and it also gives me a "waypoint arrival" message on the speedo.

What it won't do is display engine info like temp, RPM, etc on the GPS. Need the gateway and NMEA2000 for that.
Back-in-Black is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:55 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

OP looking for engine data on 740 gps.....only MM will do that....
Glen E is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:59 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 11,106
Default

Yeah I saw that but figured I'd put that info for others who may be reading this thread.

Thanks.
Back-in-Black is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 05:03 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: powhatan va
Posts: 877
Default

i can't seem to find any data really detailing the difference between level 1 2 or 3 on the livorsi or the merc site.
Badfishsportfishing is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread