Notices
The Boating Forum

300 HPDI Over Oiling ???

Old 05-17-2004, 09:32 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 531
Received 18 Likes on 10 Posts
Default 300 HPDI Over Oiling ???

Put the new boat in the water for the first time yesterday. Twin 300 HPDI. I wanted to try and get the break in procedures accomplished. Added 2 1/2 gallons of oil to each remote tank. About 1.5 hours later, warning buzzer goes off. I shut the engins down to check. The starbord motor oil tank was completely empty! It had burned almost 2 gallons of oil in about 15 miles of running. The port motor had used only about 1/2 a gallon. The funny thing is that the motor never smoked or hiccuped once.

I know that the HPDI's computer will auto adjust after break in but something is not right. Any ideas on why this one engine used that much oil in a VERY short period of time? I am hoping that Tsunami or someone else with NEW 300's could shed some light on this.

Reel Screamer ;? ;?
Reel Screamer is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 09:44 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Florida's Easternmost Point
Posts: 3,995
Received 241 Likes on 151 Posts
Default RE: 300 HPDI Over Oiling ???

Honestly, it sounds like more of a leak than any amount that could possibly get throught the lines that fast. I have noticed that the caps on my oil tanks leak, so now I crank them down harder than I would like. I never had that issue on my previous oil tanks.

Aside from that, while I think I had a bit of a fouling problem at the end of my break in period, I must confess that I did not use RingFree the first few hours. I have started using the snake oil, oh, I mean RingFree, and have not had the problem since and my oil consumption has always seemed about right.
BigBone is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 09:49 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 531
Received 18 Likes on 10 Posts
Default RE: 300 HPDI Over Oiling ???

That's what I thought first. How could this much oil be used? Check the bilge area, no oil in there. Where the hell did all that oil go? Motor was running fine. I doesn't seen possible that it could USE THAT MUCH in a short perod of time. If it did, it would seem that some visual sign would be present like extremly rough idiling or major smoke out the exhaust.

Reel Screamer
Reel Screamer is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 09:52 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Florida's Easternmost Point
Posts: 3,995
Received 241 Likes on 151 Posts
Default RE: 300 HPDI Over Oiling ???

Mine leaked out the cap and under the tank. It's thick, maybe it didn't get to the bilge by the time you looked? Slim chance, I guess.
BigBone is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 09:55 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Boynton Beach Fl (Pursuit
Posts: 5,541
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default RE: 300 HPDI Over Oiling ???

First off the computer does not adjust oil useage after break in. Oil useage is mechanical and adjusted via the control rod from the throttle linkages to the mechanical pump. You say you noticed no oil in the bilge, how about at the bottom of the motor with the cowl removed. If so, you could have a leak due to a ruptured oil linse, defective tank etc. The mechanical pump could also be defectives, But one would think if this were true you would be getting a lot of smoke!
KevinM is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 10:09 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 531
Received 18 Likes on 10 Posts
Default RE: 300 HPDI Over Oiling ???

Kevin,

That's what I thought also. Just pulled the cowl again. No apparent leak. Checked cap on remote tank, visual on the lines etc.... If there was a leak under the cowl, my first asumption would be that I would have seen a serious slick forming behind the boat yesterday. Did quite a bit of fast idling for the first few minutes.

I am going to fill the tank and crank the motor on the muffs with the cowl off and see if a line has a leak.

If I didn't USE it, Where did I LOOSE it?

Reel Screamer
Reel Screamer is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 10:37 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hammond, LA
Posts: 17,424
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 26 Posts
Default RE: 300 HPDI Over Oiling ???

bro

if i were you i wouldn't even spend the time here asking about it...
me and my $30,000 worth of brand-new outboards would be waiting in the dealer's driveway this morning!

cgrand is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:04 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 22 Riddick Bay
Posts: 1,934
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 300 HPDI Over Oiling ???

I kind of agree with cgrand, take it back to the dealer as something isn't right. There are some 300's out there that are having over oiling problems but I doubt your motor could even run for 15 miles if it pushed over 2 gallons of oil through it . One way to tell is to pull the plugs as they would be dripping oil with that amount of oil going through it. The 300's that I have heard of with over oiling are not burning anything like that, they are more in the 25:1 ratio and run fine for 30 or so hours and than the plugs start to foul.

As Kevin says, the oil is not controlled by the computer, it is through the same style of oil linkage that Yamaha used on the OX66 series. I am having mine adjusted this week as one motor is burning around 40:1 ratio the other is around 50:1.

Let us know what it turns out to be. I am betting on a leak somewhere under the cowling.

Kirk
Tsunami is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 12:16 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,857
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 300 HPDI Over Oiling ???

KevinM, how do you adjust for the over oilling if the control rod is out of whack? Is it as simple as the manual states? IE with the valves closed it should be up against the stopper, if not adjust so that it is?

Thanks
scott-hydra24 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.