Notices
The Boating Forum

Mercury Active Trim Error

Old 02-26-2021, 11:50 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Mercury Active Trim Error

Just hooked up the active trim module. I have DTS controls - 150 verados.

On the vessel view 502 I went to set up wizard - did the trim up/trim down calibration - it said complete. But when I enable active trim is says 'Error - active trim disabled - please trim manually'

The active trim is hooked up to a J-box.... the spliced connection has the weather cap on it.

The GPS through the VV is internal (not sure if that matters)....

Can not figure out why....
Old 02-26-2021, 12:08 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 10,841
Likes: 0
Received 2,670 Likes on 1,204 Posts
Default

Is the software in the 502 up to date ? What version are your command modules for DTS? They may need to be updated.
Old 02-26-2021, 12:57 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I had just updated the VV.

Can I see the version for the command mods in VV? Can I update those myself or is that dealer only?
Old 02-26-2021, 01:00 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 10,841
Likes: 0
Received 2,670 Likes on 1,204 Posts
Default

You can not see them listed. There is a sticker on the command modules under the dash board.

Only a dealer can update them sadly but it takes only a few minutes.
Old 02-26-2021, 02:48 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

tough to see....? Does this help? Maybe the DTS controllers need updating?





Last edited by Sk8Surfr; 02-26-2021 at 02:56 PM.
Old 02-26-2021, 03:57 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 10,841
Likes: 0
Received 2,670 Likes on 1,204 Posts
Default

It is my understanding that you need to be at version 80 for the Active Trim to work.

Old 02-26-2021, 06:29 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by captbone View Post
It is my understanding that you need to be at version 80 for the Active Trim to work.
guess I’ll call around to see how I can get them updated then.
Old 03-03-2021, 12:01 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I called around. A shop said some are not able to be flashed/upgraded - or even it they are can fail later and it's best to just buy new ones and program new ones? Seems overkill....

Anyone had any issues with any of the old ones NOT being able to be re flashed?
Old 03-03-2021, 04:11 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 10,841
Likes: 0
Received 2,670 Likes on 1,204 Posts
Default

Off the top of my head I believe you need to be above version 72 or 74 to update them. It’s only a calibration so I don’t see why it would fail after the fact.
Old 03-03-2021, 05:02 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by captbone View Post
Off the top of my head I believe you need to be above version 72 or 74 to update them. It’s only a calibration so I don’t see why it would fail after the fact.
So my version 70s probably need to be replaced then I guess?
Old 03-03-2021, 05:19 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 10,841
Likes: 0
Received 2,670 Likes on 1,204 Posts
Default

Off the top of my head, yes. New ones also need to be programmed for the controls as well

Triole check everything I said as I don’t want to lead you the wrong direction.
Old 03-03-2021, 05:25 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by captbone View Post
Off the top of my head, yes. New ones also need to be programmed for the controls as well

Triole check everything I said as I don’t want to lead you the wrong direction.
will do. Thanks.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.