Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > The Boating Forum
Reload this Page >

Yamaha 4.2L pitot tube speed sensor as water pressure gauge?

Notices
The Boating Forum

Yamaha 4.2L pitot tube speed sensor as water pressure gauge?

Old 05-26-2020, 07:07 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Key Largo
Posts: 1,945
Received 947 Likes on 511 Posts
Default Yamaha 4.2L pitot tube speed sensor as water pressure gauge?

I have a 2017 F250 4.2L. I configured my 6YC gauge to display GPS. Since my existing pitot sensor is not being utilized, can I use it as a water pressure sensor? If so....do I simply connect the "W" connector in and then the water pressure will automatically be displayed on my gauge? Nothing else to do?
BIG QUESTION....if I do it, will that mean I will get a limp alarm generated from the ECM if the sensor fails? I don't want that possibility.
Thanks
Old 05-26-2020, 07:30 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,259
Received 195 Likes on 119 Posts
Default

No, the wp sensor goes on the back of the block. You take a plug out and screw in an adapter which the sensor screws into. It is the same sensor as the speed sensor just have to screw it into the block and plug it into the wp harness
Old 05-26-2020, 07:33 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7,378
Received 1,214 Likes on 935 Posts
Default

yes, the same sensor is used for both pitot speed and water jacket pressure
And yes, you will use the "W" lead instead of the "S" lead -
but you also need to remove the sensor from where it is
and move it.

On a 4.2 F250 IIRC there is a plug in the block near the 'W" lead
remove that and the sensor screws in - using an adapter bushing:
1/8" BSP to M14

Also, securely plug the adapter it was screwed into,
or plug that black tubing another way,
or disconnect the tube down above the lower unit -
anything to keep the pitot tube from spraying seawater inside the cowling.

There is no alarm for water jacket pressure -
connecting the sensor wil'l be just added information' for you

Last edited by Fwpratt; 05-26-2020 at 01:17 PM.
Likes:
Old 05-26-2020, 07:38 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Key Largo
Posts: 1,945
Received 947 Likes on 511 Posts
Default

Thanks...
Will it display on my 6YC guage automatically or do I have to do something? I think I currently have Command link and a NEMA hub already connected because when I purchased the boat new...all I had to do is configure my Garmin settings to send the info to my VHF and my 6YC gauge without performing any wiring connections.
Old 05-27-2020, 06:28 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Key Largo
Posts: 1,945
Received 947 Likes on 511 Posts
Default

Anyone have a diagram of where the water pressure sensor screws into? I've looked at the diagrams on SIM Yamaha and I can't find it. Just don't want to unscrew a wrong "plug". Thanks
Old 05-27-2020, 06:40 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7,378
Received 1,214 Likes on 935 Posts
Default

Name:  4-3-WP-sensor.png
Views: 128
Size:  332.5 KB
Old 05-27-2020, 06:47 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7,378
Received 1,214 Likes on 935 Posts
Default

as mentioned, you'll need a bushing,
the sensor is 1/8" BSP but the 'hole' is M14

Yamaha includes them in a kit with the sensor,
but you already have the sensor and I don't think they are sold separately.

However, an auto parts store should have one, such as

Name:  IMG-4856.jpg
Views: 126
Size:  43.1 KB
Old 05-27-2020, 06:49 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Key Largo
Posts: 1,945
Received 947 Likes on 511 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
Thanks.
Now I am trying to find someone with a 1/8" BSP to M14 adapter. No one has the British threads around here. We use NPT....

Old 05-27-2020, 07:12 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7,378
Received 1,214 Likes on 935 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by homeby51 View Post
Thanks.
Now I am trying to find someone with a 1/8" BSP to M14 adapter. No one has the British threads around here. We use NPT....
Asian import automobiles typically use BSP on the sensors - oil pressure etc -
the guy behind the parts counter may not realize that
Old 05-27-2020, 07:51 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Key Largo
Posts: 1,945
Received 947 Likes on 511 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
Asian import automobiles typically use BSP on the sensors - oil pressure etc -
the guy behind the parts counter may not realize that
Yeah...I guess I should have said we don't have the right adapter with British threads available in a single part. He has BSP adapters but in order to go to an M14 it takes about 5 parts and looks like a set of monkey bars. I will try to shop the web and see what comes up.

Let me ask...Does this look right to you?
http://vi.raptor.ebaydesc.com/ws/eBa...59135000&ver=0

Last edited by homeby51; 05-27-2020 at 07:57 AM.
Old 05-27-2020, 12:12 PM
  #11  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 86
Received 7 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Just tap out (thread) the existing plug to 1/8" NPT.
Old 05-27-2020, 02:06 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7,378
Received 1,214 Likes on 935 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by homeby51 View Post

Let me ask...Does this look right to you?
eBay
The link doesn't get me to the item,
but the description is not what you need,
the plug threads are M14 x 1.5

Originally Posted by Danf View Post
Just tap out (thread) the existing plug to 1/8" NPT.
Sure, although the plug is stainless - and,
its needs to be BSP, not NPT
don't usually find that tap at the hardware store

Last edited by Fwpratt; 05-27-2020 at 02:13 PM.
Likes:
Old 05-27-2020, 02:16 PM
  #13  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 86
Received 7 Likes on 5 Posts
Default


Old 05-27-2020, 02:54 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Key Largo
Posts: 1,945
Received 947 Likes on 511 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
The link doesn't get me to the item,
but the description is not what you need,
the plug threads are M14 x 1.5
Ah...thanks. Didn't realize it was a 1.5
Old 05-27-2020, 02:56 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 13,113
Received 2,669 Likes on 1,594 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Danf View Post
Just tap out (thread) the existing plug to 1/8" NPT.
Good luck screwing a 1/8" BSP sensor to a 1/8th NPT hole.
Old 05-27-2020, 03:09 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Key Largo
Posts: 1,945
Received 947 Likes on 511 Posts
Default

I just found this here. I purchased it so I hope it's correct...
https://www.fittings.space/gtm2b-02rf-m14x15m
Old 05-27-2020, 03:38 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beaufort, NC
Posts: 1,818
Received 966 Likes on 445 Posts
Default

BSPP or BSPT?

Taps for both at mcmaster.com
Old 05-30-2020, 02:01 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Key Largo
Posts: 1,945
Received 947 Likes on 511 Posts
Default

Update:
Thanks to all for your info. I found an adapter online. This is the only place I could get one. It was about $13 including the shipping costs. If anyone else is thinking about doing this, the link is attached. Don't pay attention to what the picture describes and it is not stainless. It is plated brass and it is 1/8 BSPT. It works perfectly.
Let me ask.....do I have to configure any settings in my gauge or will it automatically display the water pressure? FYI...when I hooked the GPS up, the gauge displayed automatically to GPS for speed. The reason I ask is that I haven't had the chance to take it out yet. Thanks

https://www.fittings.space/gtm2b-02rf-m14x15m
Likes:
Old 05-30-2020, 02:19 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7,378
Received 1,214 Likes on 935 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by homeby51 View Post
.do I have to configure any settings in my gauge or will it automatically display the water pressure? FYI...when I hooked the GPS up, the gauge displayed automatically to GPS for speed.
glad you found the adapter!

water jacket pressure shown as "L___H" is a default, IIRC
but you can go into the menu and change to see numeric values

Yes, the 6YC automatically defaults to GPS speed when its available
I suppose that's good
the square and round CL gauges allowed/required a menu selection
Old 05-30-2020, 02:40 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: FL., GA, CO, Utah, WA, depends. In CA now.
Posts: 9,558
Received 319 Likes on 219 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
The link doesn't get me to the item,
but the description is not what you need,
the plug threads are M14 x 1.5



Sure, although the plug is stainless - and,
its needs to be BSP, not NPT
don't usually find that tap at the hardware store
Isn't Metric 14 same as 9/16". Curiosity.. I am cursed with it..

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.