Notices
The Boating Forum

Windlass

Old 02-13-2020, 11:44 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 150
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Windlass

So i want to replace my windlass anchor on boat. Question is can i run it off a separate battery ( deep cycle) inside the center console with the circuit breaker in line as well as adding another bank charger because mine right now is only for two batteries.

thanks
Enzo
Old 02-13-2020, 12:25 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 421
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

That certainly would work. Only issue could be the current a windlass draws. I am assuming your current windlass runs of of your batteries that are constantly being charged by your engine alternator. A windlass draws a lot of current and on a stand alone battery could be an issue if you do a lot of dropping/pulling your anchor on your trips. If you just go out and drop/pull the anchor once a twice a trip then the stand alone battery should work fine. I just dont know how many times a stand alone battery,even a deep cycle, could pull an anchor. I once tried an electric reel on a stand alone battery and it didnt work well. And A windlass pulls more current than an electric reel.
Old 02-13-2020, 12:37 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 150
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by kevindog312 View Post
That certainly would work. Only issue could be the current a windlass draws. I am assuming your current windlass runs of of your batteries that are constantly being charged by your engine alternator. A windlass draws a lot of current and on a stand alone battery could be an issue if you do a lot of dropping/pulling your anchor on your trips. If you just go out and drop/pull the anchor once a twice a trip then the stand alone battery should work fine. I just dont know how many times a stand alone battery,even a deep cycle, could pull an anchor. I once tried an electric reel on a stand alone battery and it didnt work well. And A windlass pulls more current than an electric reel.
It is hooked to batteries that are being charged by motor. i figured it would be to much draw but better to ask. issue now is it intermittently does not wor . I'm assuming a ground issue, and i figured easier to run nee short wires to cc then to rear of boat.. i may just rewire to existing batteries. what is best gauge wire
Old 02-13-2020, 01:31 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 283
Received 82 Likes on 46 Posts
Default

Before you do all that triple check your wiring contacts and then the windlass relay. Had an intermittent windlass. Rewired damn near everything, new switch, new relay. A nut on a battery backed off... tightened and good to go. Expensive common sense reminder..
Old 02-13-2020, 02:11 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 150
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default windlass

oh man i hope it could be that simple. who ever wired it in my opinion didn't really do it that good. good news is i still have time in the north east to figure it out

thanks guys for the responses and tip .
Old 02-13-2020, 03:37 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16,185
Received 2,469 Likes on 1,779 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gailwarning View Post
So i want to replace my windlass anchor on boat. Question is can i run it off a separate battery ( deep cycle) inside the center console with the circuit breaker in line as well as adding another bank charger because mine right now is only for two batteries.

thanks
Enzo
make sure a single battery has enough capacity for the power draw

i have a big windlass on my boat, actually i have two, i have another on the fly bridge for putting a dinghy on the fly bridge

they eat a ton of power, in fact the boat manufacturer was smart to require the engines running for the anchor windlass to engage. my alternators put out over 200 amps. originally i had a tiny house bank. now i have 900 ah of house so im probably fine to run the anchor windlass without the engines running...
Old 02-13-2020, 05:22 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 421
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gailwarning View Post
It is hooked to batteries that are being charged by motor. i figured it would be to much draw but better to ask. issue now is it intermittently does not wor . I'm assuming a ground issue, and i figured easier to run nee short wires to cc then to rear of boat.. i may just rewire to existing batteries. what is best gauge wire
I probably would go with minimum 10 ga. What is the current one wired with??
Old 02-14-2020, 03:47 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 579
Received 78 Likes on 65 Posts
Default

Bluesea systems circuit wizard. Use for proper wire sizing to avoid voltage loss and poor performance at the windlass.
Old 02-18-2020, 06:51 AM
  #9  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 71
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Hey gailwarning / Enzo,

If you're interested in a windlass alternative, check out our website @ ezanchorpuller.com. Typically, our Patriot series drum anchor winch is hooked to the house battery and draws 20 amps, just to give you an idea. I know you're concerned about wiring, so feel free to shoot me a message if you are curious about what our prouduct can do for you. I'd love to help out if I can.

Thanks,
Candace Anchor, Social Media
Old 03-02-2020, 08:23 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 150
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default wimch

thanks for all the replies and sorry have been busy with work with the battery issue set as to use what is powered to motors got i . Second part of installing a new windlass to existing wire....Can i place the solenoid in the small cabin under center console and run the wires up to the windlass from there and to foot switches or better to leave near the windlass. (issue is they installed it in the anchor rope locke .

thank you again
Old 03-02-2020, 09:11 AM
  #11  
KBH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 1,953
Received 640 Likes on 375 Posts
Default

I have my windlass battery in the center console as well as the solenoid. I also have two smaller gauge wires running back to the rear house battery with another switch to charge it from or with the house battery. Has been working fine. I just turn on the house battery switch every couple of weeks for a while to make sure the windlass battery is fully charged.
Likes:
Old 03-02-2020, 09:13 AM
  #12  
MC
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: pompano Beach FL
Posts: 1,803
Received 117 Likes on 65 Posts
Default

I'm planning on adding a Lewmar Windlass on a boat in the not to distant future.

Rather than connect to the current house batteries or add another battery and run large gauge wire to the winldass, I was going just house everthing- battery, solenoid, breaker- to the large dry storage at the front of the boat and use the Lewmar Deck switches to operate rather than a rocker switch at the helm. to keep that battery charged. that would make the run from the battery to the windlass pretty short.

I was gong to use a Yandina 100amp combiner and run wiring from that combiner to the windlass battery so they would charge when the engine is running.

Anyone see a problem with that?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.