Notices
The Boating Forum

Evo 2 lost temp after update

Old 07-22-2019, 01:03 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 579
Received 78 Likes on 65 Posts
Default Evo 2 lost temp after update

I updated my NSS Evo 2 with the 18.3 update. After the update i lost my temp reading and in the menu it says "No temperature sources". It does show the transducer (B150m) and reads the depth fine. Anyone have any idea of what else I can try. Don't wanna lose hours of my life on the phone with Navico.
Old 11-01-2020, 01:17 PM
  #2  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 23
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Backcove26,

My NSS7 evo2 lost temperature midway through my last 3 day trip 10/2020, reason unknown. Transducers are transom mounted TM150M and LSS2, both connected directly to the NSS unit. Since that issue I have confirmed the blue connector is clean and properly seated in the MFD, the cable seems to be in good condition and the transducer is properly seated in the bracket and undamaged, updated Simrad software to 18.3, confirmed that the unit is seeing the TM150M, reset to factory default settings, confirmed the MFD is seeing the TM150, depth is reading as expected...I continue to have no temperature, with the warning "no temperature source".

My last step was to install a test transducer HST-WSBL that I know is good (sent to me from Simrad in 2015 to troubleshoot issues). Results were the same: "no temperature source", no reading on screen.

Please let me know if you have resolved your issue. I have spent hours and hours on this issue.
Ray
Old 11-01-2020, 02:32 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 249
Received 35 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Had it happen after update, had to switch the temp source in the settings
Old 11-01-2020, 03:31 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,214
Received 48 Likes on 37 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Eightpter View Post
Had it happen after update, had to switch the temp source in the settings
same here and this is the right answer
Old 11-01-2020, 03:37 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,743
Received 506 Likes on 394 Posts
Default

Yes, reset network data sources. The data source for temp has been lost.

Here is how:

menu/system/network/sources and then pick the option top left to auto select data sources. Follow the prompts.

This procedure almost always fixes missing data and similar problems. Makse sure you have all devices attached to the network turned on when you do it. Its then a safe procedure to run, no downside, so always worth a try when weird data issues happen.
Old 11-01-2020, 04:06 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Suffolk, NY
Posts: 133
Received 20 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Was never resolved but I will try this. Ty. Will check and advise. Only solution from Simrad was to go back to the old software. Never got around to it.
Old 11-01-2020, 06:39 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 542
Likes: 0
Received 218 Likes on 95 Posts
Default

Had same issue...had to revert to older version of software.
Old 11-01-2020, 08:45 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,743
Received 506 Likes on 394 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Coastal2600 View Post
Was never resolved but I will try this. Ty. Will check and advise. Only solution from Simrad was to go back to the old software. Never got around to it.
Its a well known issue. Resetting network data sources will fix it.
Old 11-01-2020, 09:07 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Tarpon Springs
Posts: 5,859
Received 1,187 Likes on 690 Posts
Default

Following along
Old 11-06-2020, 03:00 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Suffolk, NY
Posts: 133
Received 20 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

I reset network data sources, no dice. Thinking back I think I did that with Simrad on the phone when the update first came out. Only fix for me is to reload the last version of software. Annoying.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.