Notices
The Boating Forum

Viewing Fault Data on Simrad

Old 05-24-2019, 04:50 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 424
Received 291 Likes on 116 Posts
Default Viewing Fault Data on Simrad

I have 2 Simrad Go7 units, one is an XSE one is XSR
I installed a mercury gateway yesterday to have all my engine data on screen, however I have no fault codes?
I have vessel view mobile
( was replacing this with gateway )
and it Shows faults and even tells you what they are.
Neither one of the Simrads displays anything fault related.
I have an optimax and unplugged the oil tank just to get a fault code....VV mobile picked it up instantly the Simrads did not......any way to turn that on ?
If there’s a problem I’d like to be alerted with something other than just the Mercury Beep.

Side question the XSE has a “Mercury” app that the XSR does not, so is there any way to install that on XSR ?
Both are on 18.3 updates.



Faults on mobile

No faults

Left mercury tab, right default simrad gauges

Thanks
Old 05-25-2019, 07:01 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 424
Received 291 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

Nobody else has had this issue before ?
Old 05-25-2019, 08:23 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,862
Received 1,684 Likes on 883 Posts
Default

Did you go through the setup wizard and set the correct engine type?

Have you run the data source AutoSelect since installing the Vessel View?
Old 05-25-2019, 09:11 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 424
Received 291 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

I did go through the set up wizard, 3.0 optimax etc
went into advance settings and set alarms....low oil etc
but still have no fault data on screen
Old 05-25-2019, 09:21 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,862
Received 1,684 Likes on 883 Posts
Default

Give me a complete description of your CAN/SmartCraft setup.
Old 05-25-2019, 09:41 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 424
Received 291 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by davidwademarine View Post
Give me a complete description of your CAN/SmartCraft setup.
I don’t understand what your asking entirely ? Just about my networks ? I have a dts optimax and behind the gauge panel there is a 4 way junction box. The mercury gateway is plugged into that and then into nmea network ...only 6 connections on it
simrad xse, simrad xsr, fuel level sensor, power cable , cable to simrad vhf radio and lastly the gateway
The network functions correctly because Vhf reads gps pos from the mfd ..... all the mercury gauges and instruments work on both mfds.

Old 05-25-2019, 12:42 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,862
Received 1,684 Likes on 883 Posts
Default

My suggestion is to get rid of the Gateway and install a Vessel View Link. I haven’t installed a NMEA2000 Gateway since the release of the Vessel View Link in 2016, especially on a Simrad or Lowrance product. I know they work with the GO models because Navico manufacturers the VesselView 502 and 903 for Mercury (using the GO5 and GO9) and the kits all include a Vessel View Link. There is a single engine and multi-engine VVLink available.
Old 05-25-2019, 01:03 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 424
Received 291 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

Will that allow me to view codes on my units at that point ??
one last question, why does the XSE have the mercury “app”
but the newer unit XSR does not ? But on the box it says available as an option how do I add it ?
cant upload pics at the moment
Thanks for your time
Old 05-26-2019, 08:35 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 424
Received 291 Likes on 116 Posts
Default



Got the faults working, had to dig deep into the advance settings to find them all.
Old 05-26-2019, 09:12 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,862
Received 1,684 Likes on 883 Posts
Default

Good deal. Interesting to know the Gateway works as we’ve always been told the VVLink was required to open the Mercury ‘app’ on compatible Navico products.

Go into the Advanced features in System settings on the unit not showing the Mercury icon and turn on the Mercury or Vessel View feature.
Old 05-26-2019, 11:16 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 424
Received 291 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by davidwademarine View Post
Good deal. Interesting to know the Gateway works as we’ve always been told the VVLink was required to open the Mercury ‘app’ on compatible Navico products.

Go into the Advanced features in System settings on the unit not showing the Mercury icon and turn on the Mercury or Vessel View feature.

Agreed I called simrad and they told me that any of the newer go series have the cease view software built in so all it needs is smartcraft data ....
appreciate the help sir

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.