Notices
Like Tree5Likes

Two washdown pumps one switch

Old 04-25-2019, 01:40 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 201
Default Two washdown pumps one switch

I have a Freshwater washdown pump and a raw water washdown pump that are both running off of a single rocker switch on my boat.

The raw water pump went out, so my question is should I run wire for the new pump and put it on a separate switch or just leave it how it is? Not sure if the last owner just got lazy and didn't want to run wire or if this is normal.

Thanks guys!!
Flogrown is offline  
Old 04-25-2019, 01:47 PM
  #2  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 8
Default

great
Brad Holister is offline  
Old 04-25-2019, 02:41 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: S. Florida
Posts: 5,304
Default

Since they are both on a pressure switch, it’s not that big a deal really, as long as the circuit has got enough capacity to handle both of them running at the same time.

With that said, I’d personally want to have them on separate switches because I tend not to leave the pumps on full-time.
Flogrown likes this.
Texas 17 is online now  
Old 04-25-2019, 03:06 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11,948
Default

I'd want them separate.
Flogrown likes this.
mystery is offline  
Old 04-25-2019, 11:09 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 14,084
Default

Separate. With separate breakers or fuses.
TTaxi is offline  
Old 04-25-2019, 11:32 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2,197
Default

Highly doubt the switch or conductors are sized for two pumps.
ScottyDee likes this.
smccormick is offline  
Old 04-26-2019, 12:14 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bahrain/Houma,LA
Posts: 222
Default

You could replace the switch with a single pole, double throw(spdt) along with the wiring. This would allow each pump to be controlled separately, but by the same switch. Downside is if you want to run both pumps at the same time.
Shkbilly likes this.
getusummm is offline  
Old 04-26-2019, 04:32 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Marblehead, MA
Posts: 179
Default

Originally Posted by smccormick View Post
Highly doubt the switch or conductors are sized for two pumps.
I agree - having two pumps on the same switch is not a good idea, even if the switch is rated for the draw. Running a pump and not using the output causes the pump's motor to work harder, draw more amps, and will reduce its life (unless it has a pressure shut-off switch, which is not common for wash-down pumps). Also, the switch will not last as long either due to the heavy draw.

So, it seems like there are a few reasons to separate them, and none that I can think of to keep them together.

ScottyDee is offline  
Old 04-26-2019, 04:44 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 1,567
Default

I had this on my boat but I just put a secondary push-button switch for each pump right by the hose outlets. I basically turn on the main switch and then push the button as I grab the hose for whichever pump I’m using. I couldn’t imagine running fresh and raw water together (on purpose) so I’m fine with the setup.

Having said that, if you have room for another switch then run the pumps off independent supplies and you will never have to worry.
ukadrianj is offline  
Old 04-26-2019, 12:32 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 201
Default

Thanks for the info guys, sounds like I just need to rewire it. I was thinking the same thing.

Thanks!!!
Flogrown is offline  
Old 04-26-2019, 01:32 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 4,945
Default

Originally Posted by getusummm View Post
You could replace the switch with a single pole, double throw(spdt) along with the wiring. This would allow each pump to be controlled separately, but by the same switch. Downside is if you want to run both pumps at the same time.
this would be the easiest fix!
Rolandt03 is offline  
Old 04-26-2019, 01:42 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: North NJ
Posts: 363
Default

Originally Posted by getusummm View Post
You could replace the switch with a single pole, double throw(spdt) along with the wiring. This would allow each pump to be controlled separately, but by the same switch. Downside is if you want to run both pumps at the same time.
This is how I have mine set up.
Shkbilly is offline  
Old 04-26-2019, 02:50 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Oak Island, NC
Posts: 363
Default

Originally Posted by getusummm [img]/images/buttons/viewpost.gif[/img]
You could replace the switch with a single pole, double throw(spdt) along with the wiring. This would allow each pump to be controlled separately, but by the same switch. Downside is if you want to run both pumps at the same time.

Mine as well.
Agitator is offline  
Old 04-26-2019, 05:53 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sienna Plantation, TX.
Posts: 2,388
Default

Originally Posted by getusummm View Post
Downside is if you want to run both pumps at the same time.
You can also wire a DPDT to run 1 in one position and run both in the other position.
popeyeiii is offline  
Old 04-26-2019, 05:54 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sienna Plantation, TX.
Posts: 2,388
Default

Originally Posted by ScottyDee View Post
(unless it has a pressure shut-off switch, which is not common for wash-down pumps).
Huh?
popeyeiii is offline  
Old 04-29-2019, 05:13 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Marblehead, MA
Posts: 179
Default

Originally Posted by popeyeiii View Post
Huh?
unless it has a pressure shut-off switch, which is not common for wash-down pumps).

Not sure what you're confused about - assuming you don't know what I mean by pressure-switch? If that's the case, some wash-down pumps have a diaphragm sensor that shut-off the pump when pressure builds up (like an on-demand pump used for fresh water systems that supply the galley and head fixtures). While it's not common for washdown pumps, if the original poster had such a model it wouldn't matter if he had power running to it when not using it, because the pump would only run when the fixture a fixture it supplies is open. I included an example below:
Amazon Amazon

If it is not an on-demand pump (which is likely the case), having it switched on while not using it would cause premature wear to the motor.
ScottyDee is offline  
Old 04-29-2019, 05:24 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 10,449
Default

Originally Posted by getusummm View Post
You could replace the switch with a single pole, double throw(spdt) along with the wiring. This would allow each pump to be controlled separately, but by the same switch. Downside is if you want to run both pumps at the same time.
This would be my approach. I can't imagine any scenario where a factory would wire a boat with 2 pumps off a single switch, making the wiring capacity highly questionable. SPDT solves that issues completely, while maintaining ability to use both without having to add a switch, wiring, etc.
autobaun70 is offline  
Old 04-29-2019, 05:48 AM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 4,945
Default

Originally Posted by ScottyDee View Post
unless it has a pressure shut-off switch, which is not common for wash-down pumps).

Not sure what you're confused about - assuming you don't know what I mean by pressure-switch? If that's the case, some wash-down pumps have a diaphragm sensor that shut-off the pump when pressure builds up (like an on-demand pump used for fresh water systems that supply the galley and head fixtures). While it's not common for washdown pumps, if the original poster had such a model it wouldn't matter if he had power running to it when not using it, because the pump would only run when the fixture a fixture it supplies is open. I included an example below:
https://www.amazon.com/Flojet-Heavy-.../dp/B077XHSTGS

If it is not an on-demand pump (which is likely the case), having it switched on while not using it would cause premature wear to the motor.
any reputable wash down has a built in pressure switch
popeyeiii likes this.
Rolandt03 is offline  
Old 04-29-2019, 06:41 AM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sienna Plantation, TX.
Posts: 2,388
Default

Originally Posted by ScottyDee View Post
Not sure what you're confused about
This
Originally Posted by ScottyDee View Post
While it's not common for washdown pumps,
It IS common for washdown pumps to have a pressure switch, or some other "on demand" mechanism. That's part of the inherent nature of it being a "wash-down" pump.
popeyeiii is offline  
Old 04-29-2019, 08:30 AM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Marblehead, MA
Posts: 179
Default

Originally Posted by popeyeiii View Post
This


It IS common for washdown pumps to have a pressure switch, or some other "on demand" mechanism. That's part of the inherent nature of it being a "wash-down" pump.
I thought the inherent nature of a wash-down pump was for washing the deck, not to serve as an on-demand fixture. I've never had a pressure-switched washdown in any of the boats I've owned. Clearly I'm not spending enough!
ScottyDee is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread