The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Alltackle.com
Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > SportFishing and Charters Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: The road of life is full of flattened squirrels that couldn't make a decision.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-03-2011, 05:03 PM
  #1    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Bahamas
Posts: 158
Default how to drill holes through sinkers

Hello everyone, I have a lot of sinkers i bought by bulk purchase that don't have holes all the way through. I've tried to drill them with metal bits but keep breaking the bits. I'm thinking about trying a masonary bit, the head is a little bigger than the shank, might stop the lead from melting around the shank Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
mowsojior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 06:38 PM
  #2    
TDM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Abita Springs/Galliano, LA
Posts: 641
Default

Use a variable speed drill and go slow, plus use a drop or two of oil.
__________________
SeaQuest 2200BW F200 "SOLD"
NauticStar 1910 F115




"ULTIMA RATIO POPULO"
TDM is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 03-03-2011, 07:03 PM
  #3    
Admirals Club
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Quepos Costa Rica
Posts: 1,437
Send a message via Skype™ to SailFishQuepos
Default

I'm with him, and make sure you pull the bit out alot so that it doesn't fill up with the lead shavings!
__________________
Capt. John
28' Apex "Mucho Fisho"
30' GameFisherman "Stress Reel-iever 2"
32' Ocean Master "Stress Reel-iever"
SailFishQuepos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 05:09 AM
  #4    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Bahamas
Posts: 158
Default

I did use oil and I did go slow, I think, may have to stress my patience and slow down a little more and try removing the bit more often. Thanks
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
mowsojior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 05:35 AM
  #5    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: mass.
Posts: 3,826
Default

Led is very soft and has a low melting point. Drilling is difficult at best because the bit can not clean itself, it clogs, heats up, and binds. I would suggest using a heated rod of the dia you need to make a hole. It will be quick and clean.
__________________
Catch um up

John

R.I.P. Zoe Jane (Doodles) 7/5/10 to 4/3/12

On The Edge 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 06:14 AM
  #6    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: EGG HARBOR,NJ
Posts: 456
Default

I use an ice pic or awl and tap it through both ways with a small hammer.Lead is really soft and drilling just doesn't work well.
__________________
2003 REGULATOR 26FS twin F225 YAMAHA
2000 17' CAROLINA SKIFF C60 YAMAHA
2001 13' DUCK MACHINE 15hp JOHNSON
billfishnfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 09:00 AM
  #7    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 6,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by On The Edge 1 View Post
Led is very soft and has a low melting point. Drilling is difficult at best because the bit can not clean itself, it clogs, heats up, and binds. I would suggest using a heated rod of the dia you need to make a hole. It will be quick and clean.
That is the best way

Just buy a piece of 3/16" steel rod from the home center and some gloves (it will get hot) and heat the rod tip with a torch.
LI32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 12:29 PM
  #8    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Bahamas
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LI32 View Post
That is the best way

Just buy a piece of 3/16" steel rod from the home center and some gloves (it will get hot) and heat the rod tip with a torch.
thank you, I'll give it a try on the weekend
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
mowsojior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 01:09 PM
  #9    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Metairie,LA
Posts: 2,972
Default

It'll never happen ... even with the rod cherry red, as soon as it hits the cold lead in the bottom of the hole it will transfer the heat ... similar to sticking it into cold water.
__________________
http://redphillips.zoomshare.com/files/LOGO/_.JPG
REDWEISER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 02:02 PM
  #10    
HNA
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Choupic, LA
Posts: 229
Default

I ALREADY WENT THROUGH THAT ALSO WITH ALL THE BREAKING BITS...BEST THING TO DO, BUY YOU A MOLD FOR THE SIZE SINKERS YOU WANT, MELT ALL THE WEIGHTS YOU CURRENTLY HAVE AND RE-MAKE THEM SO YOU HAVE A PULL PIN TO HAVE A CLEAN HOLE...I NOW MAKE ALL MY OWN WEIGHTS AND IT SAVES A BUNCH OF TIME AND MONEY...WWW.DO-ITMOLDS.COM
__________________
HNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 02:19 PM
  #11    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Metairie,LA
Posts: 2,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HNA View Post
BUY YOU A MOLD FOR THE SIZE SINKERS YOU WANT, MELT ALL THE WEIGHTS YOU CURRENTLY HAVE AND RE-MAKE THEM.
... Simple solution.
__________________
http://redphillips.zoomshare.com/files/LOGO/_.JPG
REDWEISER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 02:22 PM
  #12    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny South Florida
Posts: 5,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by REDWEISER View Post
It'll never happen ... even with the rod cherry red, as soon as it hits the cold lead in the bottom of the hole it will transfer the heat ... similar to sticking it into cold water.
Correct you are!!!!
Sudden Strike Fishing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 02:57 PM
  #13    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 460
Default

I think either way, it will make it very rough inside and chaff the line easy. I would remelt or regift it.
A_Salt_Weapon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 08:17 PM
  #14    
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pensacola, Fl
Posts: 40
Default

I have drilled a lot of lead for years for other non-fishing applications. It is very difficult with a handheld drill but is relarively easy with a drill press and a press vise. Constant alignment is the key to success.
LOSTTEXAN is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0