The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-11-2017, 06:28 PM   #1
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location:
Posts: 431
Default Garmin 1040xs - wont recognize ducer

I've got a garmin 1040xs with an Airmar Bronze thru-hull ducer. It's worked flawlessly for the 1 1/2 years it's been on the boat. Today however it kept loosing connection with the transducer. At first I though the transducer was bad, but on occasion the entire unit would lock up and not respond to the keys. This leads me to belive that it is a processor issue and not a transducer issue. Do you agree??
Nauti Hooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 08:15 PM   #2
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 2,560
Default

Maybe, could be because of several issues. Check power cables to the 1040xs. Does it lock up randomly or when you trim engine or something like that.

You might try updating the software and/or factory reset if all else check out OK, could be data corruption of some type in the unit itself.

Jim
jfwireless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 08:16 PM   #3
Admirals Club
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18,587
Default

Yes..try factory reset and software..


.
semperfifishing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 05:03 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfwireless View Post
Maybe, could be because of several issues. Check power cables to the 1040xs. Does it lock up randomly or when you trim engine or something like that.

You might try updating the software and/or factory reset if all else check out OK, could be data corruption of some type in the unit itself.

Jim
I agree with Jim's approach.

Some other things that would be worthwhile looking at are: measuring voltage at the MFD power terminations (particularly when the freezing occurs), and disconnecting the transducer - if the unit still freezes it rules out the transducer of anything to do with the cause of that and adds weight to the argument that the transducer issue is caused by the MFD.
OZFish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 05:12 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Default

Dont know if the 1040 has the same software version as the EchoMaps,but guys are having the same problem with the new 3.80 software. http://www.bbcboards.net/showthread.php?t=772333

Last edited by wilbur1; 01-14-2017 at 05:25 AM.
wilbur1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 07:09 AM   #6
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location:
Posts: 431
Default

I just finished the software update and the problem remains.

I borrowed an inexpensive skimmer style tranducer and plugged in the back of the 1040xs and there appeared to be no problems so the issues looks to be the B75 transducer.

I think it may be related to the temp sensor. When first turned on everything works fine for 5 or so minutes except the temprature reading which is off by quite a bit. After 5 minutes or so every 5 to 20 seconds I get a message popping up saying something like lost connection with transducer or transducer unplugged.

Anyway to override or disable the temp sensor?
Nauti Hooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 07:34 AM   #7
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nauti Hooker View Post
I just finished the software update and the problem remains.

I borrowed an inexpensive skimmer style tranducer and plugged in the back of the 1040xs and there appeared to be no problems so the issues looks to be the B75 transducer.

I think it may be related to the temp sensor. When first turned on everything works fine for 5 or so minutes except the temprature reading which is off by quite a bit. After 5 minutes or so every 5 to 20 seconds I get a message popping up saying something like lost connection with transducer or transducer unplugged.

Anyway to override or disable the temp sensor?
Yes, you would have to cut into the transducer cable and place a resistor across the temp sensor leads. Check with Airman for the correct resistance, maybe somebody knows and will respond.

I doubt the temp sensor would cause this issue, make sure you check the transducer cable end to end to insure no cable/connector issues first. If you have a transducer extension cable make sure you check that connection.

Jim
jfwireless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 09:39 AM   #8
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 4,148
Default

you don't need a resistor...short the temp leads together.

garmin uses the resistance of the temp sensor circuit as its method of confirming a transducer is connected. if the circuit is open then it thinks there is no transducer. if resistance is in range of a thermistor it thinks there is a transducer with a temp sensor. if it is short circuit it thinks the user has shorted the circuit on purpose and there is a transducer and will power the transducer but will not report temperature (which is what you want). this is garmin's published 'work-around' for using a transducer with no temp sensor and/or one with a broken temp sensor.
chainsaw42 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 10:00 AM   #9
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location:
Posts: 431
Default

Chainsaw, How do you go about shorting the temp leads together? What color wire would I be looking for?
Nauti Hooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 01:39 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nauti Hooker View Post
What color wire would I be looking for?
The temp wire should be white and the ground should be brown.
OZFish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 04:09 PM   #11
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 4,148
Default

white & brown is correct. you can do this by carefully cutting into the transducer cable, picking out the white & brown wires, cutting & splicing them together (you obviously need to tie the wires together that are running back to the unit, not the transducer). alternatively (or if you damage the cable during the operation), you can get garmin's 8 pin wire block adapter and just cut off the transducer connector and tie all the wires in to the block and put a jumper across the temp pins per the included instructions.
chainsaw42 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 05:56 PM   #12
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 2,560
Default

Shorting the leads would be zero ohms, that is not a valid resistance for the Airmar thermistor in the transducer. The lowest valid resistance is 207 ohms relating to 302 degrees F.

A good resistance value to use would be 10,000 ohms relating to 77 degrees F. That would also check out your MFD reading the proper temperature.

Jim
jfwireless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 08:55 PM   #13
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 4,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfwireless View Post
Shorting the leads would be zero ohms, that is not a valid resistance for the Airmar thermistor in the transducer. The lowest valid resistance is 207 ohms relating to 302 degrees F.

A good resistance value to use would be 10,000 ohms relating to 77 degrees F. That would also check out your MFD reading the proper temperature.

Jim
Jim, think I might be missing your point. The garmin units are programmed to recognize a shorted temperature circuit as 'transducer connected without functional temperature circuit', which is precisely the OP's case. This is a provision put in by garmin to account for transducers without temp sensing as well as transducers with malfunctioning temp sensors. Putting a resistor between the leads would tell the unit that a temperature sensor was connected and giving valid information, which is more complicated and not at all an accurate description of the transducer. why go to the trouble of adding a resistor AND then have inaccurate temp readings displayed when you can just short the circuit (per garmin instructions) and have the unit recognize there is no valid temp info and not display some arbitrary temperature?

of course a better solution than any posted so far is to just add a stand alone temp sensor that will 'Y' into the transducer cable and solve the issue AND give you accurate temp info without having to buy a new transducer.
chainsaw42 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 07:18 AM   #14
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location:
Posts: 431
Default

Update.....I did the software update on the unit and continued to have the same issues. Next step was to cut the white and brown wires in the transducer cable and splice them together (white to brown) on the plug end.


The unit appears to be working; however, it's now recognizing the unit as a 200 / 50 kHz transducer rather than a Chirp transducer. Any ideas as to why this is ?
Nauti Hooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 09:37 AM   #15
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 4,148
Default

first off, glad it is at least kinda working. What you should have done, and sorry for not thinking it through, is tie the unit side white wire into the brown wire without cutting the brown wire. Or, said another way, tie the unit end of the white wire into both ends of the brown wire. I believe the transducer uses the brown wire as ground for the xid chip, which tells the unit the wattage of the transducer (among other things).

Alternatively (or if that doesn't work for some reason like the xid is fried), most garmin units allow the transducer to be manually configured for cases where xid is malfunctioning. It's not in the manual and I'm not familiar with your model. Call garmin tech support and they should be able to tell you the 'hidden' keystrokes necessary.
chainsaw42 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 07:03 PM   #16
io
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Southold, NY
Posts: 7
Default

Believe your first inclination was correct. Had same issue w/ 1040xs and B175M on early model. Happened on my first shark trip with the new gear, 20 miles out, unit locked up. Disconnect xducer would work fine, with it in, lock up. Over next week went through all the troubleshooting, factory reset, etc. In the end had to go back to Garmin. Replacement unit has been working fine since. Xducer was fine and still is. That was spring 2014.

The MFD is covered for 2 years, suggest you save some time and call Garmin support explain the problem and swap it out. They have a great RMA program and some options if you need it in a hurry,
io is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.