The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-31-2016, 09:24 AM   #1
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location:
Posts: 488
Default NSS EVO 2 - No Tide Info Since Update

I have a NSS 12 EVO 2. I installed the latest software (Version 4.0-55.1). Since then, when I go to the Tides page, I get a message "searching". It searches forever and cannot pull up the tide info. I can't swear it's since the update since I don't use the Tides page that often; but, I'm pretty sure it's since the update. I did perform a "Master Reset" after the installation.

Anybody else?
BCPD199 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2016, 10:57 AM   #2
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location:
Posts: 488
Default

I spoke to Simrad since my initial post. Under chart options, you have Insight or Navionics. Somewhere along the update history, tide data was lost from Navionics. I switched over to Insight, pressed the pages button and then Tides and the data popped right up. Switched back to Navionics and then tried Tides and got the searching message. Simrad is aware of the bug and is working on it.
BCPD199 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2016, 01:16 PM   #3
Admirals Club
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,790
Default

Weird because I just did 2 updates on machines last night and they both have the normal and Dynamic Tides, with the Navionics cards, not sure if it matters but they were both Platinum cards. Hopefully it's only affecting a small number units because I haven't gotten any complaints from any of the units that I've updated with the v4.0. But any updates are welcome, especially if they'll ever add the ability to SS and CHIRP at the same time!
mahimahi99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2016, 07:46 PM   #4
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location:
Posts: 488
Default

The tide info on the Navionics chart screen still works. On the machines you updated, if you hit the pages button (which brings up the "Home" page), then scroll down the far left side Tools Column (where Settings, Alarms, Routes, etc are listed) and hit the Tides folder. Please let me know what you get.
BCPD199 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 10:56 AM   #5
Admirals Club
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,790
Default

Ok I'm installing a pair 9's today, if I get far enough to get power to them today I'll let you know.
mahimahi99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2016, 09:58 AM   #6
Admirals Club
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,790
Default

Ok sorry for the delay, I didn't get the two NSS 9 evo2's powered up until yesterday but they both started with v3.6 software then I updated both of them to the v.4.0 and also I'm posting pics of the NSS 16 evo2 that's on the local Simrad demo boat that I just reinstalled and updated it as well. I've called 4 of my customers that I just did updates on last week and they all have the Tide info as well.

NSS 9 Starboard unit:





NSS 9 Port unit:





NSS 16 on demo boat:



mahimahi99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2016, 01:42 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCPD199 View Post
The tide info on the Navionics chart screen still works. On the machines you updated, if you hit the pages button (which brings up the "Home" page), then scroll down the far left side Tools Column (where Settings, Alarms, Routes, etc are listed) and hit the Tides folder. Please let me know what you get.
Same issue here on one Evo2.
Rest is ok.
keizerh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2016, 09:29 PM   #8
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 10,530
Default

After reading this thread, on the way to deliver the boat to America for the winter I checked my NSS12 Evo 2 which i had updated to that same SW version in August when it was released. Tide graph and data for local areas page was still displaying just fine and normally.
Couldn't check the 9E2 as it had just been removed for storage but I expect (& hope ) it was still available on that set as well.
TTaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2016, 10:42 AM   #9
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location:
Posts: 488
Default

To the guys that have this working, while displaying the chart, your using the Navionics charting, not Insight?
BCPD199 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2016, 12:10 PM   #10
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 10,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCPD199 View Post
To the guys that have this working, while displaying the chart, your using the Navionics charting, not Insight?
Yes, mine is Platinum +.
TTaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2016, 02:05 PM   #11
Admirals Club
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCPD199 View Post
To the guys that have this working, while displaying the chart, your using the Navionics charting, not Insight?
The tides in all of the units that I have tested (including the ones shown here), work no problem with the Insight or Navionics + (& Plat +).
mahimahi99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 12:35 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Pete Beach
Posts: 27
Default

I'm running a nss12 evo2 with Platinum + and have the constant "searching" message. I'll try switching it to Insight tomorrow and see if the tide chart comes up.
Frisco-OBX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 02:31 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northern California/Stuart, Fl.
Posts: 173
Default PM

Mahimahi...sent you a PM
Gigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 07:21 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Pete Beach
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCPD199 View Post
I spoke to Simrad since my initial post. Under chart options, you have Insight or Navionics. Somewhere along the update history, tide data was lost from Navionics. I switched over to Insight, pressed the pages button and then Tides and the data popped right up. Switched back to Navionics and then tried Tides and got the searching message. Simrad is aware of the bug and is working on it.
BCPD199- My NSS 12 evo2 has the exact same problem with the tides "searching" when using the Navionics platinum+ chip. Has Simrad fixed this bug yet?
Frisco-OBX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 10:09 AM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Pete Beach
Posts: 27
Default

I am now on SW version 4.5 and I still cannot get tide information on NSS12 evo2 with the Navionics Platinum + chip. Tide data works fine on Insight but not Navionics. It's a pain to switch chart selections every time I want tide information. Is anyone else still having this problem? Any suggestions?
Frisco-OBX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 04:11 AM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Default fix

Check out this thread fixed it for me. Type into search engine.

Simrad NSS 12 evo2 and Navionics Platimum+
MrSpock056 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.