The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-19-2016, 12:19 PM   #1
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 241
Default Simrad AP24 "No Autopilot Computer"

Just bought a boat with a Simrad AP24. worked for a few tries and now it says "No Autopilot Computer" when i turn it on. The manual says to check the connections, etc. I have done all of this to no avail- seems to be rigged correctly and I certainly havent changed anything. Anyone with experience with this issue?
hanleyna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2016, 12:38 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 203
Default

What MFD's are you using? Name 200 networked I assume? Terminators correct on the backbone? Should have 60ohms on the blue and white wire I believe.
Rfrasc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2016, 12:49 PM   #3
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 241
Default

I assume you are asking about the GPS which is a Garmin 7212 and NMEA 200. I will look into the resistance but havent changed anything since it last worked. Is it common for nmea connectors to come loose/ loose connection?
hanleyna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2016, 01:07 PM   #4
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,011
Default

I had it happen with a Garmin I used to own. It was either a power cord coming unplugged or a break in my nmea connection. I have had nmea cables go bad. But, if you have power to the computer, and all other nmea connections are reading under "devices", then I'd try to swap out a nmea cable. You don't have to buy a new one, just switch them. I still think it is no power to the computer. If it has lights, make sure they are all lit up with the right color.
Seadawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2016, 05:22 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 523
Default

Check to see if your AP firmware is up to date. This has been a known problem with the Simrad AP, btu I think it's fixed in later firmware updates. The simrad web site will show the latest revs for each component. You will need to update both the control panels and the AP computer if they are out of date/
twistedtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2016, 07:46 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saint Francisville, LA
Posts: 1,687
Default

the first thing to check is power, use a voltmeter to check that the ac12 actually has power to the fuse ( the internal fuse in the ac12 near the connection terminals). Then check the fuse. Usually the ac12 has it's own toggle switch on the dashboard. Checking to see if the ac12 actually has power into the unit will eliminate a bad breaker, bad circuit breaker or fuse in your power distribution.
then see if the mfd can recognize the ac12 as a device.
knotreel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2016, 06:53 AM   #7
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 241
Default

Thank you all. I appreciate the responses and will let you know what i find.
hanleyna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2016, 07:47 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 10,886
Default

The message can mean there are intermittent communication issues between AC12 and AP24 or that AP24 don't see AC12 at all. Does the autopilot work?
abbor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2016, 11:01 AM   #9
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 241
Default

It did work at first, then would recognize computer but autopilot stopped working then came the "no autopilot computer" message.
hanleyna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 11:31 AM   #10
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 241
Default

I know it has been a long time since the last message on this front but finally got the autopilot computer working again. The problem is that the pump does not seem to work now. is this common?

I tried the dockside commissioning and it does not move the engine nor do i hear the pump run at any time. Can these pumps be rebuilt? are they easy to replace? i assume that since there are 5 steering lines coming into it that it will be a hydraulic fluid deluge if done incorrectly.
hanleyna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 03:59 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saint Francisville, LA
Posts: 1,687
Default

to test the pump, touch it's leads to your battery (or a bus bar) to see if the pump runs. it does not matter which lead touches the positive. if it runs then reverse the connection an
knotreel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 04:06 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saint Francisville, LA
Posts: 1,687
Default

And, if it does run, don't panic. you can do a "re-set" on the AC12 via the control head to reset it to a factory default. I assume that you answered that it did not move during the rudder test. When the AC12 gets that result it will try again with higher voltage, your voltage output could be turned down so low that that it does not run the pump. Some time it might take a couple of tries to get it to run.
knotreel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 07:30 AM   #13
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 241
Default

thanks Knot. I will try this next time im in the boat. when commissioning the pump it continually asks me to hold a button for 3 seconds and advise if the rudder moves. i went through this about 20 times and never had any response. I assume this is when it continues to increase the voltage to the pump?
hanleyna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 07:47 AM   #14
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 376
Default

What electronics are on the boat? There was a software conflict at one point with Lowrance HDS9 gen 2 and ap24. Long shot but just asking.
Papa "J" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 08:02 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 16,825
Default

Direct connect the pump to 12V as advised above. If it doesn't move = dead pump. If it does move then reconnect and report back. Holding the button for 3 seconds does ramp up voltage and will also allow you to confirm the engines are turning the right way.
yachtjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 11:27 AM   #16
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 241
Default

Thanks Jim, what does a new pump cost? is the removal/ replacement complicated? can they be repaired?
hanleyna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 02:23 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saint Francisville, LA
Posts: 1,687
Default

replacement is straightforward if you are fitting the same, but you will have to bleed the system. they are usually (always) replaced.
knotreel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 02:34 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 16,825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanleyna View Post
Thanks Jim, what does a new pump cost? is the removal/ replacement complicated? can they be repaired?
Easy, like knotreel said, 3 hose fittings, bleed, have fun.
yachtjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 04:58 PM   #19
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stanwood, WA
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Papa "J" View Post
What electronics are on the boat? There was a software conflict at one point with Lowrance HDS9 gen 2 and ap24. Long shot but just asking.

My HDS10 Gen 2 Worked with my AP2403; Just don't update the Software with Gen 3. I did last year and the AP would not hold a rudder test. Running in from off shore the AP would give an Alarm and Say I needed to do a new Rudder Test. The AP2403 will Not Work with the HDS12 Gen 3 Thou. Called Simrad and they told me to check my Resistance on my Network. Called Lowrance up and Martin said "I need a Lowrance AP. The Simrad Won't Work". He also said that LR AP will work with Twins. (First I heard this, All of the previous info was that they do Not recommend for twins only single Outboards. I have been trying to get it to work for the past 2 weeks. Today I disconnected the Simnet and NMEA 2000 network. AP allowed me to do it's dockside commissioning after I did a auto configure. and input my 12V for the motor.

Sidenote: by disconnecting the two systems I lost power to my NMEA Network. I need to supply a new power lead and get 2 new resistor plugs.

My Radar turns but no Sweep of the arm on the screen just a Red Dot where my boat. My HDS12 Gen 3 is new and I just installed it 3 weeks ago. Pain in my Butt.
goatram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.