The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-11-2016, 10:23 AM   #1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Default Yamaha data hub

I am adding a NMEA 2000 backbone to connect my Simrad NSS8, Simrad VHF RS35, and Yamaha 90. A Yamaha data hub is installed for the Yamaha digital multi gauge. I have the cable to connect the Yamaha to the NMEA backbone, from the data hub. The data hub is powered. Does this eliminate the need for an additional power drop off the backbone?
Thanks for any help!
Chas231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 10:41 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Boston/Cape Cod
Posts: 1,217
Default

Im trying to do similar by connecting hub into NSS9evo2 but the data hub has no open ports to run the wire from? Need another hub I think - mine are plugged into the 2 yamaha guages
Captain Frosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.