The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: Civilized men are more discourteous than savages because they know they can be impolite without having their skulls split R.E. Howard
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2012, 11:43 AM
  #1    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 107
Default El-cheapo Yamaha command link to Garmin NMEA 2000 cable works

I have been using the Yamaha command link gauges for a while now and they are great but I recently picked up a Garmin 5212 and wanted to see if I could use the gauges on the 5212. Supposedly the command link is NMEA 2000 so I wanted to see if I could build an interface cable between the two networks with parts I already had. No hundred dollar cable or gateway for me.

Since both networks are end to end terminated, in theory the easiest way to join the two networks is to merge them into one main bus by removing one terminator on each network and building the cable that joins the two. Before I did that, I wanted to verify that both the garmin and yamaha terminators were 120 ohm. After taking the command link terminator, I found a 120 ohm resistor over the two bus lines as expected.

To make it easy, I removed the resistor on the Yamaha terminator and took a section of ethernet cable I already had and soldered two wires to gain access to the command link network (drilled a hole on the cap of the terminator to route wires). On the other end, I soldered the two wires to a 2-pin connector I also had. Now the cable was done and all I had to do is plug the two pins into the garmin network bus lines where one of the terminators used to plug in. The modified Yamaha terminator cable was plugged into the Yamaha hub.

The moment of truth came and I powered up the Garmin and the motor. Nothing showed up on the 5212 but then I thought about pin positions of the Yamaha terminator and figured they might be different from the other ports on the Yamaha hub. Turns out I was right as once I reversed the input pins on the Garmin side, I got engine data on the 5212.

Attached are pics of the cable and gauges in action. Everything seems to work great and the "upgrade" was basically free but required technical expertise. I also double checked the bus resistance with the merged network and it was 60 ohms so perfect.

If I had an extra NMEA 2000 drop cable, I would have cut that and used it instead of the two pins but I didn't have one. Works either way...

PM me if you have any questions. If you attempt to try this, do this at your own risk. I am providing this information to benefit others.

Bob
Attached Images
  

Last edited by wugubob; 08-08-2012 at 12:00 PM. Reason: added more info
wugubob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 11:47 AM
  #2    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Over Yonder
Posts: 788
Default

Can you see if TRIM will change for you?
nevermind... is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-08-2012, 11:57 AM
  #3    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nevermind... View Post
Can you see if TRIM will change for you?
Yes, I just verified that it works.

Bob
wugubob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 12:42 PM
  #4    
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 87
Default

Good thinkin!!
kent32fs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 02:50 PM
  #5    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 12,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nevermind... View Post
Can you see if TRIM will change for you?
Are you having a problem with your trim indication?
__________________
-Maintenance is not a dirty word.
-The quality of a product may be directly related to the quality of maintenance given to that product.
-A coincidence that better maintenance = less manufacturing defects? I think not.
jethro1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 04:35 PM
  #6    
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cairns QLD AUSTRALIA
Posts: 49
Default

This is no doubt over simplifying things BUT the bottom line is if you can connect just two wires into your outboard you can get all the info ?

The reason I'm asking is I have a 2002 F115 and I'm trying to work out if/how best to get engine data onto my HDS8.

Cheers Snelly
madkeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 05:03 PM
  #7    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madkeen View Post
This is no doubt over simplifying things BUT the bottom line is if you can connect just two wires into your outboard you can get all the info ?

The reason I'm asking is I have a 2002 F115 and I'm trying to work out if/how best to get engine data onto my HDS8.

Cheers Snelly
Only 2 wires are needed for the NMEA bus but there's usually another 2 wires for the network power to drive devices. Since I already had two existing networks with power, I only needed the 2 bus lines to connect the two.

Assuming your 2002 F115 supports command link (NMEA 2000), you need at least build a network with 2 end terminators and 2 devices attached to it (F115 and HDS8).

bob
wugubob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 05:17 PM
  #8    
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cairns QLD AUSTRALIA
Posts: 49
Default

Bob, My F115 doesn't have the NMEA connector but was looking to utilize the diagnostic port to get the info.

Cheers Snelly
madkeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 06:41 PM
  #9    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 725
Default

got any pinouts /ect for that cable /
__________________

07' 290 Coastal twin 250 Yamahas
tom10122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 12:01 AM
  #10    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom10122 View Post
got any pinouts /ect for that cable /
If you take apart the command link terminator, you will see two prongs with a 60 ohm resistor between the two. You want to remove the 60 ohm resistor and solder/connect on the two wires from the cable you use. These two wires are the bus lines that needs to go to your Garmin NMEA network T connector. You can look up the pinouts for the Garmin NMEA on the internet to find the bus lines.

bob
wugubob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 04:07 AM
  #11    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 725
Default

thanks
__________________

07' 290 Coastal twin 250 Yamahas
tom10122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 04:09 AM
  #12    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 725
Default


Acording to this I use Pins 4 and 5 right?
__________________

07' 290 Coastal twin 250 Yamahas
tom10122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 05:18 AM
  #13    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 12,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wugubob View Post
If you take apart the command link terminator, you will see two prongs with a 60 ohm resistor between the two. You want to remove the 60 ohm resistor and solder/connect on the two wires from the cable you use. These two wires are the bus lines that needs to go to your Garmin NMEA network T connector. You can look up the pinouts for the Garmin NMEA on the internet to find the bus lines.

bob
Are you sure about the resistor being 60 ohms?

I thought the resistors (one at each end) were 120 ohms. Since they are in parallel the total circuit resistance is 60 ohms.
__________________
-Maintenance is not a dirty word.
-The quality of a product may be directly related to the quality of maintenance given to that product.
-A coincidence that better maintenance = less manufacturing defects? I think not.
jethro1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 02:24 PM
  #14    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
Are you sure about the resistor being 60 ohms?

I thought the resistors (one at each end) were 120 ohms. Since they are in parallel the total circuit resistance is 60 ohms.
Yeah, you are right. My mistake. It was a while since I did this.

bob
wugubob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 02:25 PM
  #15    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom10122 View Post

Acording to this I use Pins 4 and 5 right?
Yep, pins 4 and 5. If you don't see any data showing up on your GPS, that means you have the wires reversed so just swap them.
Let me know how it turns out for you. You can buy me lunch via paypal (wisebob1@yahoo.com) if it all works out for you

bob
wugubob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 05:01 PM
  #16    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 725
Default

hehe thanks , started wiring my new auto pilot today and didn;t get around to the tach to garmin yet but I will next time I'm at my boat thanks
__________________

07' 290 Coastal twin 250 Yamahas
tom10122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 11:05 AM
  #17    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Great solution Bob. I'm trying to do the same for my 5212 and a yami F250. So if I have a NMEA 2K cable, can I just splice the two connection points at the command link hub and connect the other end into the NMEA 2K backbone? Basically, leaving the terminators in tact. If that's right, can you advise?

Thanks for your help.
mahihooker is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0