The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: They've done studies, you know. 60% of the time it works, every time.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-06-2012, 01:26 PM
  #1    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Default Ho to hook up NMEA2000 to yamaha 150 and 740s

We just put a brand new yamaha 150 and a 740s on our Cape horn 22. I'm trying to figure out what I need to hook up the NMEA 2000.Is it possible with this setup? Is it easy to do? What all do I need to do it?
tyler0421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 03:17 PM
  #2    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 10,963
Default

Call Yamaha and get a layout drawing showing the hardware and connecting points. A photo is worth the proverbial 1000 words.
__________________
Better over powered and under propped than
under powered and over propped
jethro1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-06-2012, 11:00 PM
  #3    
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 61
Default

I have a document that describes how to connect the Yamaha 150 to a Garmin multifuntion chart plotter, but the document exceeds the maximum size allowed. Please send me a personal message with your email address so I can send you the document. It is a PDF and only 295 KB in size.
Thozguys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:12 PM
  #4    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 93
Default

You need Yamaha gateway and hub and then connect to Raymarine nmea2000 tree. call Andy at Simyamaha he helped me through the install with all the wiring and parts on the yamaha end

http://www.scribd.com/doc/46131063/Y...Gateway-Wiring
Attached Images
  
mijenjo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:16 PM
  #5    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mijenjo3 View Post
You need Yamaha gateway and hub and then connect to Raymarine nmea2000 tree. call Andy at Simyamaha he helped me through the install with all the wiring and parts on the yamaha end

http://www.scribd.com/doc/46131063/Y...Gateway-Wiring
Assuming command link is nmea 2000, why do you need the gateway?
Just make a cable as others have done and claim it works? I might try myself.
wugubob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:40 PM
  #6    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 10,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wugubob View Post
Assuming command link is nmea 2000, why do you need the gateway?
A gateway is normally not needed.
__________________
Better over powered and under propped than
under powered and over propped
jethro1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 11:36 PM
  #7    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 104
Default

Took apart the command link terminator today and just found a 120 ohm resistor over the two bus lines as expected. Going to modify the terminator by removing the resistor and connect to the garmin nmea 2000 bus with two pins over simple ethernet cable. The connection to the garmin nmea will be by removing the garmin terminator. The interface cable basically joins the two networks into one main bus with the remaining garmin terminator on one end and the remaining command link terminator on the other end.

Cost of this mod? Free with parts i already have...Will post pictures if it works.

Bob
wugubob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 11:46 AM
  #8    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wugubob View Post
Took apart the command link terminator today and just found a 120 ohm resistor over the two bus lines as expected. Going to modify the terminator by removing the resistor and connect to the garmin nmea 2000 bus with two pins over simple ethernet cable. The connection to the garmin nmea will be by removing the garmin terminator. The interface cable basically joins the two networks into one main bus with the remaining garmin terminator on one end and the remaining command link terminator on the other end.

Cost of this mod? Free with parts i already have...Will post pictures if it works.

Bob
Did it today and it works. See thread: http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...ble-works.html
wugubob is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0