The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: How did those footprints get on the ceiling in the head ?
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-16-2011, 05:26 PM
  #1    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 495
Default Transducer Problems

A friend of mine has gone thru 3 Airmar B117 (600 watt) transducers in 4 months. He is not very experienced in the installation nor understands the details of marine electronics and asked me to help him out.
His system is a Raymarine E120 networked to an E80 with a DSM300, GPS125 and Radar. It had worked flawlessly for 5 years and in May the FishFinder would no longer display depth and had a solid red line across the top of the screen. He took the boat back to the dealer who originally installed the unit and installed a brand new DSM300G which did not rectify the problem. They pulled the boat and installed a new B117 and solved the problem. He kept the new DSM300 and kept the old one as a spare. One month later the same problem occurred and again the dealer pulled the boat and installed a new B117. I went on a fishing trip with him for 4 days and on our way home the same problem occurred again. I called Raymarine (talked to Winston) this morning and they have never heard of this happening before. I was told to test the transducer with an ohm meter to see if the right diplexer was installed as to communicate with the DSM as to allow 600 watts or 1000 watts to the transducer. The test showed the correct one. I called Airmar (talked to Lee Jeffers) and they have not heard of any problems like my friend was having. They want us to send the transducers back to Airmar for testing (sent over-night express today). While we are waiting for results, has anyone heard of DSM's burning up transducers?
Thanks.
The Hat Island Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 06:24 PM
  #2    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,368
Default

No
llord is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-16-2011, 11:42 PM
  #3    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Scappoose, Oregon
Posts: 197
Default

Did it look like this photo? This is a B60 on an E-80 from a DSM300G. I'm having trouble tuning this thing to show tuna 0-150'.

__________________
Looking for the next boat....
"No Bail", 2005 Striper 2601 w/Alaskan top, twin 150's---> SOLD
ichthyoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 12:37 PM
  #4    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ichthyoid View Post
Did it look like this photo? This is a B60 on an E-80 from a DSM300G. I'm having trouble tuning this thing to show tuna 0-150'.

No, it only shows a solid red line accross the top with nothing showing below.

Have you tried manually shifting the range? In the E series manual it suggests that you manually adjust the range if bait or fish in the upper water column causes the unit to display a depth shallower than the actual bottom depth.
The Hat Island Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 12:51 PM
  #5    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vilano Beach, FL
Posts: 1,122
Default

I had persistent, intermittent problems with my Airmar transducer (hooked to Garmin network). Failure usually occurred when I reached 75-80 foot depth (10-20 miles offshore for me), though not sure if it was the depth or operating time that caused the failure. It was ultimately determined that the problem was with the pins for the plug used to connect the transducer to the cable to my Garmin system. The tech determined this by hooking up another transducer to the Gamin cable, throwing it overboard and it worked. Then,working backwards and talking with someone with Gemeco, a supplier for Airmar, the tech reported to me that he learned that there were a batch of Airmar transducers with defective plug pins. The pins were lose or otherwise got hot, and then the connection failed. The "solution" in my case was to remove this connection plug and pins and replace it with a "splice box" which now connects the Garmin transducer cable to the Airmar transducer. This was 2 months ago and so far so good. But no real deep water trips since the splice box was installed, so that will be the big (and expensive, in terms of fuel!) test. Good luck.
__________________

Everglades 350LX
Layton Bay 22
Cajun Martini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 12:51 PM
  #6    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 495
Default *****New Update*****

We we able to get the original transducer back from the marine electronics installer who has be diagnosing the problems and hooked it up to my boat and to our surprise the transaducer worked. We also hooked up his old DSM to my boat and it worked. Talk about a shocker. My friend spent over $2500.00 for new eqipment he did not need and labor diagnostics that was incorrect and he is one PO'd customer. I now think it might be a bad network cable or the cross over coupler. Have any of these been known to fail on ocassion?
The Hat Island Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 01:30 PM
  #7    
Admirals Club
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9,760
Default

Sadly, too many installers may not have the proper test equipment to run a simple but proper test on the sonar head or transducer.

When anyone is working with an installer who is trouble shooting a sonar system.... see if they have the proper test equipment.

We use a EDI DSTA-4A for sounders and a EDI TT2D for transducers and these units are worth their weight in gold.

http://www.dsts.com/dsts-5a.htm

They are easy to use and in many cases save a great deal of trouble..and money.
__________________


MARINE ELECTRONICS & TRANSDUCER SALES
PM me here on THT or 1(800) 925-0341 Email: travis.g@sbcglobal.net
Feel free to contact me for any help & assistance. ...Gil....

Marine Electronics and Transducer Specials For Septemeber..Click Link:
http://www.thehulltruth.com/parts-fo...t-members.html[/color]

Garmin Electronics Specials..Click Link: [/font]
http://www.thehulltruth.com/parts-fo...now-stock.html

Last edited by semperfifishing; 08-17-2011 at 02:06 PM.
semperfifishing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 02:08 PM
  #8    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,368
Default

Has the boat possibly had any power issues?? The DSMs are very finicky
llord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:41 PM
  #9    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 495
Default New Update on situation

This problem is really getting strange. We have replaced the DSM, the network switch, all of the network cables and a transducer that we know that works because we connected it to my system. Before we ran the cable we tested the transducer to verify that it was functioning properly, then routed the cable and no signal from the transducer. We hung another transducer over the side of the boat,verified that is was functioning then ran the cable and again no signal from the transducer. We are now extremely puzzled at what is going on. Could it be an electrical field problem that developed after 5 years? He has not added electronics to his boat or even touched his existing system until he started having a problem in May. Any suggestions?
The Hat Island Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 01:37 PM
  #10    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,368
Default

?
Quote:
Originally Posted by llord View Post
Has the boat possibly had any power issues?? The DSMs are very finicky
llord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 01:58 PM
  #11    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by llord View Post
?
No power problems. We took out the electronics battery and replaced it with a brand new group 31 AGM. Like I mentioned he only has the problem when he runs the wire from the back of the boat thru a tube that exits to a spot midship under the cabin floor to the DSM and network switch(his boat is 30' long). We ran the transducer wire out of the engine hatch, thru the cabin and thru an access port thru the floor and connected it to the DSM and everything works fine. We do not get what is going on. There are some power wires going thru the same tube but they were there before he started having problems.

Last edited by The Hat Island Pirate; 08-31-2011 at 02:48 PM.
The Hat Island Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:04 PM
  #12    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waterford,CT
Posts: 706
Default

What software is running in the E-series units? You should be running Ver 5.52 in the E-series and 4.20 with bootcode of 5.18 in the DSM
__________________

Capt. Tom Pitasi
Coastal Fishing Charters
www.fish-ct.com

Raymarine Pro Ambassador
Navionics Marine Specialist
Orvis Endorsed Fly Fishing Guide
Lunker City Pro Staff
tpp517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:46 PM
  #13    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tpp517 View Post
What software is running in the E-series units? You should be running Ver 5.52 in the E-series and 4.20 with bootcode of 5.18 in the DSM
All software is updated. That is the first thing that Winston at Raymarine asked.
Thanks for your reply.
The Hat Island Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0